1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Tolkien's Middle-Earth Modpack

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Completed Modpacks' started by Eclipse, May 8, 2002.

  1. tcwonder3

    tcwonder3 One of the "First Ones"

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2001
    Messages:
    130
    Location:
    Chillicothe, Ohio
    Using WIN ME. Did duplicate directory and installed OK. Started game and crashed upon initial attempts to begin. Looks like looking for a unit that's not there. No visual representation shows up on the map other than the text box for start of civ. Any ideas? Would like to at least start to try Save Game Editors.
     
  2. Ralendil

    Ralendil Augustus

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2002
    Messages:
    274
    Location:
    Somewhere on earth

    Don't make duplicate directory to install a mod.

    It provocates most bugs and works rarely.

    You have been warming....
     
  3. tcwonder3

    tcwonder3 One of the "First Ones"

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2001
    Messages:
    130
    Location:
    Chillicothe, Ohio
    How about something useful. I've done exactly this for all mods that I have tested and it works exceptionally well. (13 mods) The crash is from the mod. The only time it's not recommended is when you don't need a multiple-file backup and all the other basic files are still used. If the mod relies on Registry then it might have an effect. If this does, then we need to find out now.
     
  4. Ankka

    Ankka Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Messages:
    7,299
    Actually, I've got Win 98 (second edition), and I DID try to install the files to another directory, but it didn't work. :(

    Wizard
     
  5. Ralendil

    Ralendil Augustus

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2002
    Messages:
    274
    Location:
    Somewhere on earth
    What am I listening????

    Eclipse has done a great work and you cry for an install that doesn't allow you to extract files where you want?

    Copy them into the right folder, give him some ideas for the mod and let him prepare the next version.
    We know and HE knows the install doens't work correctly. Not needing to post X times about this...

    Give your idea and critics about the mods !!! It is very important for all mods autors !!!!!


    For TCwonder3.... Don't try this with my mod. CRASH IS SURE. Heavy mod crash but if you know some HEAVY mod that doesn't crash with your method.... try.... but I will laugh if you post again here :lol: :lol:

    And before saying that I have tested ! Same save with clean install, it works, with YOUR method it crashes. Now it is YOUR choice ! :D
     
  6. Ankka

    Ankka Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Messages:
    7,299
    Maybe it is so important to post suggestions and stuff like that, but it's sort of difficult without playing the mod.

    Wizard
     
  7. Gumby3000

    Gumby3000 Supreme Dark Lord

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2001
    Messages:
    108
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Duplicated directory works fine with me
     
  8. Ralendil

    Ralendil Augustus

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2002
    Messages:
    274
    Location:
    Somewhere on earth
    Gumby3000 I am happy for you....

    But sometimes it will crash Without reasons....
    And sometimes nothing happens.
    It is just the registry that cause crash.

    For Wizard don't be ugly about me. What have I said it was you know how to install this, so copy the files into your civ3 sirectory, play and look at the game to suggest Eclipse new improvements.

    Eclipse I have just made one game with your mod (I am too busy sorry: my :mod, my work, my studies....) but it is very good.

    As a Tolkien's reader, I think you know what is the fourth age... And I think (maybe) you will replace the moderne era by an equivalence.

    So the fourth age would be more technic and les magic but without high techno.
     
  9. Ankka

    Ankka Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Messages:
    7,299
    What do you mean, just install the files into the Civ3 directory? THAT is the problem, it won't install...
    Is there any way of getting the files without the installer?
    (maybe stupid, just wondering...)

    Wizard
     
  10. Ralendil

    Ralendil Augustus

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2002
    Messages:
    274
    Location:
    Somewhere on earth
    yes you havent understood now it is clear.... :lol:

    The installer discompress all files into c:/programs files/..../civ3...

    Found this directory, all files are here :)
    Copy all the directory into your civ3 directory....
    it is all.... :lol: you would have played this mod for long time :lol:
    Sorry for u....
     
  11. Gumby3000

    Gumby3000 Supreme Dark Lord

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2001
    Messages:
    108
    Location:
    Netherlands
    stupid installer
     
  12. tcwonder3

    tcwonder3 One of the "First Ones"

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2001
    Messages:
    130
    Location:
    Chillicothe, Ohio
    You are not listening. I did copy into the second directory. All files that were in the mod are in the correct places. That's what I said the first time. The mod still crashes upon start-up. All mods work with this method. You are just creating a default directory listed the same as the one the game installs and the mod is then installed THERE, the same as it would be with a default install over the original. Incidentally, I did install your mod that way and it works as well. So now any suggestions?
     
  13. Ralendil

    Ralendil Augustus

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2002
    Messages:
    274
    Location:
    Somewhere on earth
    no sorry

    but i have answered to wizard :)

    sorry for my bad english (i know....)
     
  14. tcwonder3

    tcwonder3 One of the "First Ones"

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2001
    Messages:
    130
    Location:
    Chillicothe, Ohio
    I did what you said to him, too. Still crashes at start.
     
  15. Ralendil

    Ralendil Augustus

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2002
    Messages:
    274
    Location:
    Somewhere on earth
    so i dont understand me it works (and i am not the mod maker so no interest to say that :))
     
  16. Ankka

    Ankka Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Messages:
    7,299
    :cringe:
    Oh, I see... found the directory and installed... it works!

    This is SO embarrasing... I guess I'll just commit suicide...
    Goodbye, all of you... it was nice to know you... :suicide:

    Wizard
     
  17. Ralendil

    Ralendil Augustus

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2002
    Messages:
    274
    Location:
    Somewhere on earth
    LOL
    Play it before
    it is a great mod !!!!!

    Good job eclipse
     
  18. Ankka

    Ankka Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Messages:
    7,299
    Yes, it is!
    I'm playng it as the hobbits and I was just wondering, will there be any city graphics and such in the new version?
    The yearcount should be changed from BC and Ad to something else.

    Wizard
     
  19. Ankka

    Ankka Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Messages:
    7,299
    Yes, it is!
    I'm playng it as the hobbits and I was just wondering, will there be any city and unit graphics and such in the new version?
    The yearcount should be changed from BC and Ad to something else.

    Wizard

    Edit:Whoops, clicked "Submit Reply" twice...:rolleyes:
     
  20. lotr

    lotr Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2002
    Messages:
    21
    I am confused about how I should backup my game if I get this mod, should i burn the game just incase, or...........

    suggestions greatly appreciated

    Adrian
     

Share This Page

Ebates: Get Paid to Shop