1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[TSL] Yet (not) Another Earth Maps Pack

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Custom maps' started by Gedemon, Nov 8, 2010.

  1. ScottMcPwn

    ScottMcPwn Huscarl

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2011
    Messages:
    263
    Location:
    West Angelcynn
    Oh one last thing, the game dosnt lag or anything before the crash so i dont think it has anything
    to do with my computer i think its probaly just annoying bug that needs some fix
     
  2. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,236
    Location:
    France
    I can't do anything for crash/bugs appearing after the first turn, the mod is acting only on game initialization.

    And I'll have a look at the CS issue if I can.
     
  3. Kcawesome

    Kcawesome Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2011
    Messages:
    36
    What about the autosave crashes? I tried disabling autosave but that did not work. Will deleting all my workers resolve the issue?
     
  4. Eduardo Dacal

    Eduardo Dacal Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    73
    Location:
    Rio de Janeiro - Brasil
    Is that possible to increase the maximum number of civ in a game, I mean, Can you change the mod to allow more than 22 civs?
     
  5. Erudain

    Erudain Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2011
    Messages:
    50
    Question....mod works great but i'm having an issue with some of the civ-states....they just start at random location even when I choose the "real TSL" in game setup.

    For example...I get Kathmandu where Seoul is supposed to be, Copenhague is near India...others like Kuala Lumpur or Amsterdam work fine.

    Running it on Civ 5 game of the year edition with all the DLCs.
     
  6. Haig

    Haig Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    2,438
    Location:
    Finland
    I tried to search the thread but couldn't find answer..

    Everytime I try to start a game, when my first turn starts I get announcements for all the city-states, like:
    Brussels civilization destroyed!
    Stockholm civilization destroyed!
    etc. etc.

    They get smashed on the very first turn? Is it because of some options? Should I chose tsl or random placement? Help!
     
  7. Glassmage

    Glassmage The Desert Flame

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,623
    Location:
    USA
    This is what happened when you set too many city states but only allow minimum city placements. This mean that 2 random city states that spawn 1 or 2 spaces within each other will have to die.
     
  8. guczy

    guczy Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    268
    I have this problem aswell. I want to play the huge earth map, but no matter what setting i choose at least half of the CS-s get wiped out. I try it with 18 CS-s and 15 Civ-s with every CS placement setting, and at least 8 but sometimes all of the CS-s get wiped out pre turn 1. (I have the current version of CIV and the only other mod im using isInfoaddict and CivWillard)
     
  9. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,236
    Location:
    France
    Try using one of the City-States mod from OP, they are more evenly dispersed across the map and/or use the minimal distance placement for CS (or use "don't check", but I don't recommend it, some settlers will be placed so close of another CS that they'll never be able to found their city.)
     
  10. Valoc

    Valoc Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2011
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    Finland
    I don't know if it's a known issue or what, but in my games, Korea always spawns to western Alaska.
     
  11. Arvedui

    Arvedui Great Prophet

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2001
    Messages:
    262
    Location:
    Brazil
    Valoc, I had that happen to me when I downloaded the mod directly from the ingame hub, but that is an outdated version, not able to cope with some of the more recent DLC civs. You should download from this thread's first post.
     
  12. ouyeah

    ouyeah Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Messages:
    37
    nice mod, but i got a problem

    I tried to play this mod with NIGHTS, but i couldnt build any building. The building list is empty, though i see the first 4 units (settlers, worker, scout, warrior).

    Any idea how to fix this ?
     
  13. Valoc

    Valoc Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2011
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    Finland
    Ok, thanks, Arvedui :)
     
  14. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,236
    Location:
    France
    Isn't that the way NiGHTS works until you've researched a tech unlocking buildings ?
     
  15. ouyeah

    ouyeah Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Messages:
    37
    Yep, but i did have tech unlocking buildings researched, yet they do not appear in the building list. Works fine with NIGHTS alone.

    Since, as you said, your mod only change game initialization, i tried to save a game after map initialization on turn 2, exit, unload YnAEMP and load NIGHTS, reload game : still no buildings in the list.

    I tried loading NIGHTS and then YnAEMP, and i tried loading them the opposite way, but no luck.

    Any clue ?
     
  16. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,236
    Location:
    France
  17. Arvedui

    Arvedui Great Prophet

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2001
    Messages:
    262
    Location:
    Brazil
    On the game I am playing now as Japan, Korea didn't happen to spawn as one of the 22 civs, so the city-state of Seoul got a chance to exist. The problem is that on the main map it is wrongly called Kathmandu. I am using Ynaemp's default selection of city states. Also, on one game that I played before, the African city-state of Ife Ife was sometimes called Ile Ife.
     
  18. Lomalataus

    Lomalataus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    Helsinki, Finland
    are you going to update this mod after the Gods and Kings expansion???
     
  19. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,236
    Location:
    France
    Yes, but I plan to do an update/bugfix for vanilla before too :D
     
  20. Pouakai

    Pouakai It belongs in a museum. Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    7,154
    Location:
    Aotearoa
    All I can say is Europe is going to become very crowded
     

Share This Page