1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[TSL] Yet (not) Another Earth Maps Pack

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Custom maps' started by Gedemon, Nov 8, 2010.

  1. civ_liberty

    civ_liberty Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    Canada
    I've tried everything, but it always crashes when I load the map.
     
  2. AtrainV

    AtrainV Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2012
    Messages:
    22
    Have you tried reducing the number of city states? My custom games were always crashing after like the first sentence of the loading screen until I reduced the number of city states to 20.
     
  3. civ_liberty

    civ_liberty Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    Canada
    Yes. I've even tried deleting ALL city states. Still crashes.
     
  4. civ_liberty

    civ_liberty Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    Canada
    So, no advice other advice?
     
  5. Riker13

    Riker13 King

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2001
    Messages:
    802
    Location:
    UK
    Happy New Year all.

    Just a quick question and I am sorry if it has been answered.

    I would like to add my own modded Civ in this Map file can it be done and how as at the moment it does not show.

    Regards

    Riker13 :crazyeye:

    UPDATE: NO WORRIES SORTED :)
     
  6. vmatti

    vmatti Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Dear Gedemon, when I click the custom game button I get "NO CUSTOM GAMES" so I can't click the load mod button. Where did I go wrong?
    thanks
     
  7. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,718
    Location:
    France
    main menu -> mods -> activate YnAEMP -> NEXT (not back) -> Single Player -> custom
     
  8. vmatti

    vmatti Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    When I'm in the screen to install and enable mods, I can only click 'back' once I have installed the mods, there's no next button.
    Sorry for the simple questions but I've only recently started playing civ5.
     
  9. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,718
    Location:
    France
    then your version of civ5 is not updated, you must patch it to use this (and most) mod(s).
     
  10. Legionarie

    Legionarie Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Anyone experienced that AI civilizations colonized America or South Africa after they produce Caravel?
     
  11. Glassmage

    Glassmage The Desert Flame

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,623
    Location:
    USA
    After the latest patch AI's colonize everywhere. Americas and Australia.
     
  12. Legionarie

    Legionarie Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    you mean patch 1.01.674 G&K patch? Or there is a patch for this map?:confused:
     
  13. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,718
    Location:
    France
    he means Patch 1.0.2.13 for both civ5 vanilla & G+K, from November 2012.
     
  14. mathvdb

    mathvdb Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Gedemon,
    First, GREAT mod !! Love it !
    But having problems where civ crashed every x-turns and sometimes the savegame doesn't load. Contacted 2Kgames, but as soon as they hear mod, they blame the mod and turn away any responsibility. I've searched the internet, tried almost everything, nothing seems to actually make a difference. video drivers and settings, validating install, removing and reinstalling mods, ...

    On your mod-info, you mention a warning for the giant map (quad-core, 4Gb minimum), Would that be a reason for crashing? or just for slow play? I have a quad-core, but am limited to 3Gb memory (windows 32bit)...

    Any help would be appreciated !
     
  15. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,718
    Location:
    France
    On that occasion they are right, the giant map is above the maximum size the game is using for maps, it's normal that they can't provide support for it.

    I fear there is nothing to do here, as I can't be certain that upgrading your system to use more than 4 GB will allow the map to works without crash.
     
  16. Montijin

    Montijin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2011
    Messages:
    29
    Any chance we could see a map with just Africa, Europe and the Middle East? I'd do it myself if I knew how.

    I'm playing with a bunch of custom African/Middle Eastern civs. The size of these areas on the earth giant is the right amount of spacing, but my patience just runs out when turns start taking 2 minutes to process. I also only play marathon so that's part of my problem. :)

    Spoiler :
     
  17. AMC

    AMC Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    That makes us two. I usually play Larg Europe, you get Europe, Middle East and northen Africa.
     
  18. Montijin

    Montijin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2011
    Messages:
    29
    I've tried just playing Large Europe but I really love some of the custom civilizations I have for southern Africa. =(
     
  19. AlextheGr8

    AlextheGr8 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Messages:
    180
    I always crash when discovering Uranium. The game just freezes. Is there any fix for this?
     
  20. SuperTechmarine

    SuperTechmarine Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2012
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    European Union
    Europe Large, Huge and other maps dont show up on my map list. They're in the folder but on in-game.
     

Share This Page