1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[TSL] Yet (not) Another Earth Maps Pack

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Custom maps' started by Gedemon, Nov 8, 2010.

  1. PR0927

    PR0927 Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    142

    Honolulu is also on the wrong island, but clearly this was done for fairness purposes, else you start with a three-tile island (though being Polynesia you're already able to embark immediately, so it's not too bad).

    Looking forward to a BNW update during the summer - you're intending to do so, right Gedemon?
     
  2. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,682
    Location:
    France
    I've redrawn a part of the east coast in next version, having both Chesapeake and Delaware Bay as coast tiles was distorting the map too much in the area. USA starting position will be Washington.

    Is there a large earth map available ?

    Yep, BNW update is planned.
     
  3. kris159

    kris159 Kris P Bacon

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    99
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Sheffield, United Kingdom
    Yes, but it doesn't have the advanced setup options, and it doesn't have an aura of Gedemon about it.

    I'm not too fussed anymore, I just upgraded to 64-bit and unleashed all my 8 gigs of RAM, so I'll probably be able to handle huge maps now.

    EDIT: Oh, you mean, one to include in the mod? I currently use Play the World G&K via Terra Nostra.

    Civ fanatics: http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=414481
    Workshop: http://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=126121882
     
  4. Glassmage

    Glassmage The Desert Flame

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,623
    Location:
    USA
    Gedemon is the DLL 43 civs will be possible?
     
  5. Vorret

    Vorret Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    43
    Is it normal that there's no bananas or oranges?
    Wondering if it's this mod or something else I have that might be screwing it up.
     
  6. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,682
    Location:
    France
    Yep I mean that :D

    Well, I'll directly ask Rhye if I can use his civ5 version for YnAEMP...

    Maybe, we'll see when BNW is out... (and the source released !)

    On which map ? (and you mean citrus ?)

    Can you post your lua.log ? (see how to enable logging)
     
  7. xrapture

    xrapture Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    I want to love this game so much-- played Civ 2 for years and thousands of hours. But this is just horrible. No true start on Earth map, as there was in Civ 2. And you can't even see the name of your city before you make it, like in civ 2.



    I download this, and NONE of my opponents start where they are supposed to. I play as the Egyptians and the Americans spawn under me... Yea... Really not having any fun in this game. Anyone else have this problem?
     
  8. xrapture

    xrapture Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    nevermind, i figured out the problem-- City States!!!!!!!!!!


    Had no idea they just added random civs into the game. wow!!!!!!! no wonder i hated civ 5. turned them off and it's a great game!!
     
  9. Pouakai

    Pouakai It belongs in a museum. Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    7,151
    Location:
    Aotearoa
    I think it would be more to do with not selecting 'custom game' when playing with this, city states shouldn't have any impact whatsoever on TSL placement
     
  10. Milamber

    Milamber Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    80
    Location:
    Midkemia
    Hi,just started a new game with this mod on huge earth and im having an isssue where my pantheon is not giving me the bonus, I have oral tradition but plantation is producing no culture. Do you think this is a issue with the mod?
     
  11. BrazilianSpacer

    BrazilianSpacer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2012
    Messages:
    32
    Location:
    São Paulo, Brazil
    So, once the new expansion pack is out, will you guys work to add the TSL to new civilizations that will come with it?
     
  12. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,682
    Location:
    France
    Yes.

    And to help you waiting for it, here is a small update:

    v.18 (May 12, 2013)
    - Add City-States TSL for cordiform earth map (thanks to Ekmek)
    - Edit Large European map (add sub-Sahara) & add Songhai TSL.
    - Small edit to the Giant Earth map near Persia starting position and North-america.
    - Small change for compatibility with "Historical Spawn Dates" mod.
    - Add Garama (Garamantes) City-States to all YnAEMP CS mods, add corresponding starting position to Giant Earth and Large Europe maps

    The following CS mods have also been updated to add Garama:
    Ynaemp City States (v 7) (vanilla civ5)
    Ynaemp City States Extended (v 4) (vanilla civ5)
    Ynaemp City States for G+K (v 2) (G+K required)


    If you have G+K, I strongly suggest to test the updated Large Europe map with my Historical Spawn Date mod and one of the City-States mod above :)
     
  13. Frossa

    Frossa Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2012
    Messages:
    409
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Sweden
    I should probably say this before BNW comes out and it's going to be too late. You should really redraw parts of the Baltic area;
    Finland is way to large and Balticum (Estonia, Latvia) is way too small. Lake Ladoga is only 1 tile big, but should probably be more like 3 tiles, and finally, the Swedish starting position is too far to the south. If you look at a map of the area you will see that the little protruding piece of land Stockholm is based on is more to the north.
    Also, the foot of the Sjaelland peninsula (Denmark) is too thick. It's currently 2 tiles wide, but should probably be 1 tile only.
    I usually fix these things with the Ingame Editor, but I and probably many other Scandinavians would strongly appreciate if you would redraw the original map to be more accurate to real life.
    Thanks :D
     
  14. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,682
    Location:
    France
    When you enlarge Europe, it has a repercussion to the north and to the south.

    I've just realized that I have released a wrong version of the Earth map with last update, so I will upload another one. While I was on it, I've checked that area, and gain a few space on sea for the Baltic States, and redraw the lakes east and north of St-Petersburg.

    I've also changed Denmark (again), that strait is very difficult to render at the scale of the tiles.

    I don't understand for Stockholm, the island to the south is Gotland, rigth ?

    I'm assuming you're talking of the giant Earth map, if you were talking of another one, please show a screen in game with your changes (and grid ON)
     
  15. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,682
    Location:
    France
    And so, new version (same link as above)

    v.19 (May 12, 2013)
    - Bugfix: wrong version of Giant Earth Map released
    - Redrawn Denmark, part of Baltic States and White Sea area, South-America west coast (from Cap Horn to Mexico)

    :D
     
  16. Frossa

    Frossa Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2012
    Messages:
    409
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Sweden
    I'm talking about the Giant version. Here is how I usually modify it when playing on it:
    Spoiler :

    Besides the enlargements and relocation of certain places, I also added a river by the mouth of the Riga Bay, which is supposed to be the Daugava.
    It doesn't leave any room for Öresund (the strait by the Danish capital) though, that's the downside to it. The only way of achieving that without messing up Denmark is to remove the southern tip of Sweden, which is also out of question for me :/
     
  17. Al-Iskander

    Al-Iskander Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    Messages:
    206
    Location:
    USA
    So, rather than taking the suggested route and playing the Historical Spawn Date mod with the large Europe map, I tried doing the standard-sized Earth map.

    I tried this as Germany, but Greece spawned where Germany should have. Germany spawned inside "Athens" and was instantly slain :(

    Looking at the replay, it seems that the existence of Babylon may have caused Persia to spawn in western Anatolia, in turn forcing Greece to spawn in Germany... but it looks like things worked fine for everyone else! I'll try another map, hopefully with better results.

    (Either way - I appreciate all the work you put into these mods, and I'm glad you're still updating them!)

    Edit: I'm sure you know this Gedemon, but while waiting for your civilization to spawn, the game pauses for the "People with the Pointiest Sticks"-type-lists. It's not a big deal, but it does force the player to wait around while the game plays on its own. I don't know how to work around that, sorry I can't help.
     
  18. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,682
    Location:
    France
    Yes, to use the HSD mod, you have to make some choices. If you pick a relatively small map with close starting location, select civilizations with spaced starting locations. Minor civs are taking care of, they will not spawn if the position is occupied or will be removed when a major spawn near them, but ATM I decided to not mess with major civs spawning above another major.

    The Large Europe provide that space, without being a memory killer like the Giant Earth.

    Civilizations from one region spawn nearly at the same date on that map, I've found it to be a great challenge.

    The version I made for RFC take care of the annoying pop-up during the auto-turn, but it was replacing core files, I think it can be done differently using context controls, I'll try that.
     
  19. Al-Iskander

    Al-Iskander Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    Messages:
    206
    Location:
    USA
    Good to know. Thanks for getting back to me :)

    What I had been doing without the Historical Spawn Mod was to just remove certain Civs from the CivilizationsStartPos.xml. I may try that again.
     
  20. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,682
    Location:
    France
    Ho, you want to keep them random ?

    I still have that "do not include this civ" selection list in my todo...

    edit : but yes, your method will work :D
     

Share This Page