1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[TSL] Yet (not) Another Earth Maps Pack

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Custom maps' started by Gedemon, Nov 8, 2010.

  1. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,681
    Location:
    France
    never had this problem.

    yes, those are maps that I haven't added yet.
     
  2. SuperTechmarine

    SuperTechmarine Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2012
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    European Union
    When are you adding them then? Why are they in the folder if they havent been completed?

    Btw, i think we need a "Massive" or "Humonguous" map, 200x200 anyone?
     
  3. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,681
    Location:
    France
    I want to add them and putting them out of the mod for uploading then back again when developing take too much times.

    edit: 180x94 is the max size.
     
  4. SuperTechmarine

    SuperTechmarine Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2012
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    European Union
    BTW, when you make them i suggest it be an Indo-European Map for Huge and Giant, with little parts of the New World.
     
  5. Grunker

    Grunker Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    I'm probably missing something completely obvious here, but I have no "Custom Game" option in the Single Player menu. Just the standard "Play Now" and "Set Up Game" ones.



    EDIT: Nevermind. Stupid me.
     
  6. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,681
    Location:
    France
    Don't worry, a lot of people have done the same... :D

    Fo anyone having the same problem and still stuck on it, to reach the custom menu you must click "next" and "single player" in the mod menu, never "back".
     
  7. Zedifo

    Zedifo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    I'm having an issue where when I have both 'Ynaemp DLL (v. 2)' and 'YnAEMP only spaced CS for G+K (v. 1)' active at the same time, the game crashes when I click 'start game'. If I have just one of them running them I get no problems, the only other mod I have active is 'Yet (not) Another Earth Map Pack (v. 17)', and I am running G+K on version 1.0.2.21 with all DLC. Any idea what the problem is?
     
  8. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,681
    Location:
    France
    yep, it has been reported before, and no, no idea of what can cause it :/
     
  9. Old Socks

    Old Socks Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    I would like to thank you for this mod, its made the game far more enjoyable for me. Great work.
     
  10. Glassmage

    Glassmage The Desert Flame

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,623
    Location:
    USA
    DLL getting updated soon? :3
     
  11. S.O.T MAHak

    S.O.T MAHak Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2005
    Messages:
    171
    Why can't I play the giant Europe map??

    I can open it with world builder.

    Forgive my impatience for not looking through the +1000 post :crazyeye: to look for a simular questing. Nice mod by the way.
     
  12. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,681
    Location:
    France
    answer is at the top of this page.
     
  13. S.O.T MAHak

    S.O.T MAHak Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2005
    Messages:
    171
    Thanks.... Should have looked around a little more :lol:
     
  14. BrazilianSpacer

    BrazilianSpacer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2012
    Messages:
    32
    Location:
    São Paulo, Brazil
    The new expansion "Brave New World" is coming with new civilizations! Prepare to add new civilization true start places to this TSL map mod. :D
     
  15. Barak

    Barak Emperor

    Joined:
    May 1, 2003
    Messages:
    1,513
    Location:
    Chicago
    Just logged in to play, and i cant find YNAEMP in my mods folder and when I attempt to subscribe it doesn't add to my mods folder.

    Any help?
     
  16. Grunker

    Grunker Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Is there a place where I can see the starting locations of the different Civs on this? I've downloaded it and before starting to play it, I would like to make sure the different locations are packed with a roughly equal density of civs.
     
  17. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,681
    Location:
    France
    Try to clear the cache.

    Generally the capital city is the starting location, with the exception of the Ottoman (placed in central Turkey to make room for Constantinople) and the Huns.
     
  18. Grunker

    Grunker Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Thanks.
     
  19. Frossa

    Frossa Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2012
    Messages:
    409
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Sweden
    And America? I thought you deliberately put Washington DC at the spot for Philadelphia, because that was considered the US capital before Washington was built?
     
  20. kris159

    kris159 Kris P Bacon

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    99
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Sheffield, United Kingdom
    Is there any chance of a large earth map? Huge is too big for my computer to handle (largely(haha pun)), and standard is a bit small for my liking.
     

Share This Page