1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Updated Fortified Alert 1.11

Added Guard command in new experimental version

  1. gyogen2

    gyogen2 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,201
    gyogen2 updated Updated Fortified Alert with a new update entry:

    Fortified Alert Update - Experimental

    Read the rest of this update entry...
     
  2. RushSecond

    RushSecond Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2016
    Messages:
    39
    Gender:
    Male
    Is there a hotkey for guard?
     
  3. gyogen2

    gyogen2 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,201
  4. Mentos

    Mentos Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    377
    This works great so far, but I'm still away from testing air units. My session is rather combat-less at moment, but at least I don't have to re-guard or re-fortify units whenever I restart the game and/or reload a save. UnitPanel.lua was a good choice as InGameTopOptionsMenu.lua has to be installed in the original folders for the RestartButton mod. At least I don't have any other mod installed that also uses UnitPanel.lua so far.
     
  5. gelodgreat

    gelodgreat Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2015
    Messages:
    442
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Manila, Philippines
    did you set any shortcut keys on the latest update?
     
  6. gyogen2

    gyogen2 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,201
    I just added a hot key, before I upload, I have it set to "g", wasn't sure if that was already used, or if other key would be better?
     
  7. Mentos

    Mentos Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    377
    G is Toggle Grid by default, but I hardly use hotkeys anyway and especially wouldn't need to toggle the almost invisible grid anyway. Otherwise, D should be still unused.
     
  8. gyogen2

    gyogen2 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,201
    RushSecond likes this.
  9. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,059
    Location:
    In orbit
    Seeing as the Civ 6 devs completely overlooked unit hotkeys, you are forgiven. ;)
     
  10. BomberEscort

    BomberEscort Don't be alarmed; this is a kindness

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,102
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Kansas City
    I have lost the ability to fortify or sleep and the only action is guard. Skip doesn't work for naval. Is anyone else having this issue?
     
  11. gyogen2

    gyogen2 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,201
    Was it working then stopped? Could you post you lua log?
     
  12. BomberEscort

    BomberEscort Don't be alarmed; this is a kindness

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,102
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Kansas City
    I loaded an on-going save and now my units have lost the abilities. As far as I can tell it stopped working after the update that added guard.
     
  13. gyogen2

    gyogen2 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,201
    can you post lua log hopefully I'll be able to see what it is.
     
  14. gyogen2

    gyogen2 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,201
    Also was this a save you started originally with mod enabled?
     
  15. BomberEscort

    BomberEscort Don't be alarmed; this is a kindness

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,102
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Kansas City
    I've been taking you LUA files and overwriting the originals (since I only use two mods - both yours)
     
  16. BomberEscort

    BomberEscort Don't be alarmed; this is a kindness

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,102
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Kansas City
    Trying to post a files isn't working. What is the process?
     
  17. gyogen2

    gyogen2 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,201
    Just rename the file to log.txt and you'll be able to upload
     
  18. gyogen2

    gyogen2 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,201
    I missed the post where you said you had been overwriting files, the guard update uses a different lua than previous versions, you didn't paste new lua over old did you?
     
  19. BomberEscort

    BomberEscort Don't be alarmed; this is a kindness

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,102
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Kansas City
    Ok, it was my error. When I drag and dropped you files in the XML overwrote the original. The only command in yours is guard... doh!
     
  20. gyogen2

    gyogen2 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,201
    Okay, I was hoping nothing major was wrong. I had to use the unitpanlel lua in order to get a new operation to work that''s why file is different.
     

Share This Page