1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

v 26, and above ALL Bugs/Crashes reporting thread

Discussion in 'Bugs and Crashes' started by strategyonly, Sep 7, 2012.

  1. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,523
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    12 turns of anarchy for a spiritual leader seams a bit much even when I am changing 5 civics. Especially since I have two wonders that reduce the length of anarchy! Is it no longer reasonable to save up civic changes and do them in one go?

    Great, I can't add attachments at this time. :(
     
  2. ls612

    ls612 Deity Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    8,072
    Location:
    America
    What Gamespeed are you using? Anarchy times do scale by Gamespeed, so that could explain it.
     
  3. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,523
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Snail of course. I was hoping to get through to the industrial this game.
     
  4. Taxman66

    Taxman66 King

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012
    Messages:
    872
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Columbia, Maryland USA
    1. Herd Ratite (Flock) is missing text in the pedia.

    2. Only allowed 4 Trackers. Did a Recalc and still only allowed 4 Trackers. *I believe you are allowed 5, but sometime (first? or later?) after loosing one it seems to become a permanent loss.

    3. Turned my first Great General into a Great Commander. He has no promotion, nor is able to choose one. He does have 5/5 EXP.

    4. Volcanos... OK, I see what people were complaigning about. They seem to go off every handful of turns. I'm getting messages for Volcanos I haven't discovered including 'blow ups' in black fog tiles early in the game. Yes, this did happen in v25, but I don't recall the frequency (or perhaps wasn't aware to it as I still learning the mod).

    Attached save for issue #2 & #3.
     
  5. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,523
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    @ls612 I got id of the problem with units by turning off clock and diesel punk. So the problem is in there.

    1 & 4 I'll do. I am about half way to a solution with volcanoes. I wont be changing the real frequency just who gets messages when. I am aiming for everyone who can see the volcano to get a message only.

    2. This has been happening for awhile and I have no idea why.

    3. Means that there are no promotions yet available for him. When they become available he will be able to get them. IE when you get the techs.
     
  6. calvitix

    calvitix C2C translation Team

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    199
    Location:
    France
    I fixed the python error with AndOptionpopup, but I still have another [edit: warning, not error] every turn ( EnventSigns:Addsigns ... invalid object) in my version.

    Am I the only one ?


    It comes from the C++ method ReprocessSigns() (called in Update(), that deliver to Python an 'empty' plot. Does anyone knows the purpose of that method ?
     
  7. LumenAngel

    LumenAngel King

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012
    Messages:
    669
    Location:
    Center of the World (France)

    Totally needed, even message "City build something" bug :/

    Not a bug, but a bad entrie in pedia : C2C Concepts>Oberhaled civics is obsolete
    Sioux have a pink flag in pedia (didnt see them in-game)
    2 specialists bug in pedia (last one)
     
  8. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,523
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Show a picture, it makes it easier to figure out.
     
  9. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,557
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Patch now available for downloading on first page of the main mod, thx.
     
  10. calvitix

    calvitix C2C translation Team

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    199
    Location:
    France
    Could you be more precise ? examples ?

    You mean the names : TXT_KEY_SPECIALIST_SETTLED_CITIZEN and TXT_KEY_SPECIALIST_SETTLED_SLAVE ?

    @all : Are they used in the mod ?
     
  11. LumenAngel

    LumenAngel King

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012
    Messages:
    669
    Location:
    Center of the World (France)
    I have this message each time I build a building in a city instead of the messsage <city> just finished <building> (or something like this)
    I m sure about this, because in log events, i have no log about building any building.

    Yes


    And I will try the french version, so if I see any bug/mispelling, I will tell you
     
  12. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,523
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    I forgot to copy across the text file:blush: I was going to post more of the changes to slaves but realised that I should not just delete the current slave unit.

    Do you have a PythonErr.log (not PythonErr2.log) if so please post it. It has more information on those sort of errors so we can track them down. I am not getting any errors myself.
     
  13. LumenAngel

    LumenAngel King

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012
    Messages:
    669
    Location:
    Center of the World (France)
    I patched and put my game in french.
    No more error message, but I have no message about my city building something :s
    And no PythonErr file

    And, for the french translation... it's Champs-Elysées et Transmission des connaissances and maybe Cueuilleur and not Cueuilleuse. Look like a man for me.
     
  14. primem0ver

    primem0ver Emperor

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,135
    Location:
    Peoria, AZ
    Worldbuilder is broken. Some lists of buttons (like terrains) don't show. When you exit, the worldbuilder panel doesn't close.
     
  15. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,523
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    There is something wrong in units in Clockpunk or Dieselpunk. I turned those two off, but then my game has not reached that point yet.

    In Assets/Modules/Alt_Timelines edit file MLF_CIV4ModularLoadingControls.XML and change
    Code:
    				<Module>
    					<Directory>Clockpunk</Directory>
    					<bLoad>[B]1[/B]</bLoad>
    				</Module>
    				<Module>
    					<Directory>Steampunk</Directory>
    					<bLoad>1</bLoad>
    				</Module>
    				<Module>
    					<Directory>Dieselpunk</Directory>
    					<bLoad>[B]1[/B]</bLoad>
    				</Module>
    
    to
    Code:
    				<Module>
    					<Directory>Clockpunk</Directory>
    					<bLoad>[B]0[/B]</bLoad>
    				</Module>
    				<Module>
    					<Directory>Steampunk</Directory>
    					<bLoad>1</bLoad>
    				</Module>
    				<Module>
    					<Directory>Dieselpunk</Directory>
    					<bLoad>[B]0[/B]</bLoad>
    				</Module>
    
    hopefully there will be a fix soon so we can turn them back on.
     
  16. LumenAngel

    LumenAngel King

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012
    Messages:
    669
    Location:
    Center of the World (France)
    My game crashed (play C2C and League of Legends together was a bad idea)
    And now, it's working well...

    And good job for french translation, i dont find a lot of mispelling
    Just 2 others : Eruption event "Une[/] éruption". The civics must be "Athée" (or "Athéisme"). And why Chateau du scientiste fou and not Chateau du savant fou?

    EDIT
    OK, in fact I still have the problem. it occurs only when the building pup-up open, asking me what to build next. If I have another buildin in the queue, it doesn't happen.

    Another information : I dont have the steampunk/dieselpunk bug in french
     
  17. Taxman66

    Taxman66 King

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012
    Messages:
    872
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Columbia, Maryland USA
    According to the Pedia those chain of promotions, the gold on red (iirc: morale and tactics) don't have Tech requirements.
     
  18. ls612

    ls612 Deity Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    8,072
    Location:
    America
    @all:

    All I put into the patch was Calvitix's Popup fix and a small fix for City Garrison IV. If you didn't extract the patch correctly that WILL cause issues, extract it into the main C2C folder and choose to overwrite.
     
  19. ls612

    ls612 Deity Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    8,072
    Location:
    America
    @DH:

    The only thing in common with the Dieselpunk and Clockpunk modules is that I had to replace some of their schemas with my own in order for the TrainCondition tag to work. I don't see how that could cause the problem though, as I have the same schema in parts of the Megafauna module and it works just fine. :confused:
     
  20. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    I'll take a look at (2) and (3) from the posted save later this weekend for you.
     

Share This Page