1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

v 26, and above ALL Bugs/Crashes reporting thread

Discussion in 'Bugs and Crashes' started by strategyonly, Sep 7, 2012.

  1. Taxman66

    Taxman66 King

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012
    Messages:
    872
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Columbia, Maryland USA
    Thank you.
    Here is a screen shot of the Great Commander issue


    On a side note: I'm in a bit of a shock that I'm running a deficiet and am at less than 100% Science. Probably because one thing I learned since playing c2c (starting v25) is that I've become a (subdued) animal hoarder. :)
     
  2. rwglaub

    rwglaub Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    332
    Tried to start three games with the GEM and crashes on first turn all three times.
     
  3. Flinx

    Flinx Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2005
    Messages:
    455
    You might take a closer look. If your Great Commander hasn't participated in a battle he has no Exp. But he starts with 5 Control points.
     
  4. ls612

    ls612 Deity Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    8,072
    Location:
    America
    I was just testing my new TW line changes, and for some odd reason the TWs now get Archer Bombard, which I did not add to them. :crazyeye: I'll have to look into this some more.
     
  5. calvitix

    calvitix C2C translation Team

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    199
    Location:
    France
    I was just running the v26 in debug mod, and have some assertion fail on startup :

    Code:
      info type CIVIC_STANDING_ARMY not found, Current XML file is: modules\ori\Events\ori_CIV4EventTriggerInfos.xml
    info type CIVIC_PARLIAMENT not found, Current XML file is: modules\ori\Events\ori_CIV4EventTriggerInfos.xml
    info type CIVIC_ARISTOCRACY not found, Current XML file is: modules\ori\Events\ori_CIV4EventTriggerInfos.xml
    info type CIVIC_BANDITS not found, Current XML file is: modules\ori\Events\ori_CIV4EventTriggerInfos.xml
    info type CIVIC_PATRICIAN not found, Current XML file is: modules\ori\Events\ori_CIV4EventTriggerInfos.xml
    info type CIVIC_TOTALITARIANISM not found, Current XML file is: modules\ori\Events\ori_CIV4EventTriggerInfos.xml
    
     
  6. Taxman66

    Taxman66 King

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012
    Messages:
    872
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Columbia, Maryland USA
    Shouldn't he start with Morale I? But otherwise yes that is egg on my face.
     
  7. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    Tengrii horse breeder and Tengri Song (buildings) are tagged as only being buildable if Tengriism is not only present, but is also the state religion. Is this intended ? (if so why does it give extra happiness if Tengriism is the state religion, since it always has to be for the building to be active?)

    Note also that state religion requirements do not seem to show up in the pedia (it shows there as just requiring the religion, same as Eje song [which doesn't need state religion])
     
  8. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    No - they start with nothing. Grab a tissue and wipe that egg away ;-)
     
  9. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,523
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    This is as intended. In part because you can't turn off buildings by religion like you can by civic.

    It was suggested that a number of buildings be changed to state religion only. I did not bother to change the state only happiness to just happiness. At one stage all temples etc. only gave happiness when the state religion matched the temple.
     
  10. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,523
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    @AIAndy in v25 and v26 the hover over is not showing science from outcomes. It is still showing culture and you still get science when you "press the button" it is just not showing up when you hover over the button.
     
  11. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,557
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    I think something is wrong in the Espionage python?? I want to assassinate a unit, but it looks like a Noble, BUT it says longbowman, i have no idea what is going on here for the most part???
     
  12. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,523
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    I think the problem is that you are in a city and you can assassinate specialists when in a city. The two assassinate functions look to be not playing nicely with each other. But what do I know that is all in the SDK somewhere.
     
  13. dusckr87

    dusckr87 Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    595
    This is still missing even after the leaderhead update on the SVN this morning, and 2 of the Brazilian leaders are also pink.
     
  14. primem0ver

    primem0ver Emperor

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,133
    Location:
    Peoria, AZ
    Maybe this has been mentioned. But it seems when I add a tech (in WB) it automatically puts me in Future era!!???
     
  15. Hydromancerx

    Hydromancerx C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    16,281
    Location:
    California, USA
    So what units were changed and/or added to the Alt-Time stuff? I had something similar happen to me where I messed up on some minor text mistake in on building and it completely ruined all the buildings. The weird part is it did not show an error either. Which is what I think happened with your units.

    Like yours it stopped at specific building and then would not show anything past that. Yours stopped at Clone. After that is the Clubman, but I don't think you altered that. So I am thinking it has nothing to do with the name of the unit. Unless it was maybe the Clockwork Golem. Did you alter that at all when doing you last update with the tank stuff?
     
  16. GiuseppeIII

    GiuseppeIII The Third Giuseppe

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011
    Messages:
    647
    Location:
    Chicago IL
    Today I tried to start a giagantic map. After the 5-10 minutes it took to load. It gave me a blank screen and then exited no warning no error message.( this is with viewports)
     
  17. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,557
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    If it did that, it still would have a minidump, you could provide then.
     
  18. krushyn

    krushyn Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Messages:
    221
    Location:
    USA
    Same thing..... my old saves starts up well, but I attempted to set a new game on gigantic set in medieval and I got one CTD than next try I got initial game frame with black screen ... no map, no opponents only the game window frame and black screen until I gave up waiting.

    Edit:
    I started again brand new one same settings except starting point. This time initial was prehistoric and it went well.... so I guess later starts do not go well.
     
  19. SteelSterling

    SteelSterling Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    322
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Northern NJ
    In V26 with the patch, the Congolese flag is white. The sevopedia doesn't show everything when I go into the index. It just displays up to barbarian. I noticed this in the last few versions. I'd prefer to use the index when trying to find something as there are so many units and buildings.
     
  20. GiuseppeIII

    GiuseppeIII The Third Giuseppe

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011
    Messages:
    647
    Location:
    Chicago IL
    Mini dump???
     

Share This Page