1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

v 26, and above ALL Bugs/Crashes reporting thread

Discussion in 'Bugs and Crashes' started by strategyonly, Sep 7, 2012.

  1. calvitix

    calvitix C2C translation Team

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    199
    Location:
    France
    a file 'MiniDump.dmp' in your \beyond the Sword\ repository
    It is created when the game CTD (Crash to Desktop)
     
  2. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,523
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    I was able to build Town Watchmen then for a short while I was able to build Guard but I am back to only being able to build Town Watchmen again. I think I lost the ability to build Guard around the time I got Gunpowder. I don't have the tech that gives Garrison yet.

    Edit Figured it out - latest update have Guard require Barracks and Garrison but Garrison replaces Barracks so you can never build them. :)

    Also something has happened to make "Tales of.." not do any of the study outcomes. I'll look into it tomorrow, it is late.
     
  3. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    The Count the game is maintaining is indeed out by one. I have added code to the modifier recalculation to also recalculate this number, so a modifier recalc with the version I will be pushing to SVN later today should fix the issue.

    This doesn't answer the question of how it got to be like this in the first place, and I can't see the hole in the code (though obviously there must be one). Do you recall losing a tracker in any unusual way? What do you remember about how you lost trackers generally?
     
  4. GiuseppeIII

    GiuseppeIII The Third Giuseppe

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011
    Messages:
    647
    Location:
    Chicago IL
    I cant find that folder. Maybe its because i'm using the steam version of the game
     
  5. LumenAngel

    LumenAngel King

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012
    Messages:
    669
    Location:
    Center of the World (France)
    When I build an improvment and pass the mouse on the worker, the number of turn to build it is different than the nombrer of turn on the case
    It says "35 turn" wor the worker, but 23 on the case...
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    Not sure what you mean by 'case' - can you post an image of where it says 23 to clarify please.
     
  7. LumenAngel

    LumenAngel King

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012
    Messages:
    669
    Location:
    Center of the World (France)
    Image is already attached
    "Construire un sentier : 23 tours" means "Build a mud path(?) : 23 turns"
     
  8. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    Ah I see, sorry. I'll take a look later if nobody else has.
     
  9. ls612

    ls612 Deity Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    8,072
    Location:
    America
    I tested this some more and the SVN logs show that I did not change any Clockpunk gametext, but using Clockpunk without Dieselpunk still gives this annoying error. The only thing I can think of for this is that my changing of the Schemas is what cause the error, but I don't see how that could happen. :confused:
     
  10. calvitix

    calvitix C2C translation Team

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    199
    Location:
    France
    'case' mean 'tile' in french.
     
  11. ls612

    ls612 Deity Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    8,072
    Location:
    America
    Does anyone have any idea what would cause this? It does not have Archer Bombard anywhere in the Unit XML, so I am confused about it.
     
  12. calvitix

    calvitix C2C translation Team

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    199
    Location:
    France
    it has to be in your Steam directory :

    Code:
    ...\Steam\SteamApps\common\Sid Meier's Civilization 4\Beyond the Sword\
     
  13. imtheman

    imtheman Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    50
    he means the \Sid Meier's Civilization 4\Beyond the Sword folder, would be hard to play the game without it. ;)

    edit: bit late
     
  14. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    27,685
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    This was probably the strange way they hard-coded archery bombard in the dll originally. Let me know if its fixed after the combat mod is pushed in.
     
  15. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,557
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    eta? . . . . . .
     
  16. ls612

    ls612 Deity Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    8,072
    Location:
    America
    I think tonight?
     
  17. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    6,934
    Location:
    Norway
    C:\Users\<User>\Documents\My Games\Beyond the Sword\CivilizationIV.ini
    you must activate minidump in this ini file.
    then it will appear in your steam\common\civIV\bts folder after next crash.
     
  18. Hydromancerx

    Hydromancerx C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    16,281
    Location:
    California, USA
    Well there are a few things you might want to test ...

    1. Make sure both schemas are the same version (one with the same name but different version I think cause errors).

    2. Rename each schema something new. Thus having their own unique names.

    Also is the new tank using its own code or from scratch code? It may have some tag we don't use if its from someone else code. I had a similar thing happen to me when I was trying to convert a building from another mod
     
  19. philipschall

    philipschall Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2009
    Messages:
    208
    Most Recent SVN, CTD upon end of turn. Last SVN update was about a week ago.
     

    Attached Files:

  20. TrippedOnACloud

    TrippedOnACloud Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Messages:
    294
    Couple graphical/UI bugs from v25, not sure if they've been fixed in v26:
    Nelson (English hero)'s shoulder joint is... off. His right arm apparently attaches to thin air at about the level of his head, rather than his actual shoulder. The fact that the actual Nelson lost his right arm just makes it stranger.
    Joan of Arc (French hero), along with another (that I, unfortunately, forgot to record) hero, is missing animations. She appears standing with arms and legs spread, and selecting her causes the unit display to disappear and does not update the available actions. It's possible to settle her as a Great Military Instructor still by selecting another unit with that option and settling both at once, but still. I want to say the other hero was also European.
    There was one other hero, a mounted one, who appeared upside down and half-buried.

    Also, it's possible to construct the Dieselpunk wonder as soon as Oil becomes available (Refining), rather than needing the technology for it.
     

Share This Page