1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

v20 bugs and crashes

Discussion in 'Bugs and Crashes' started by Dancing Hoskuld, Jan 18, 2012.

  1. AIAndy

    AIAndy Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011
    Messages:
    3,414
    Use PrereqBuildingClasses to have a unit that requires more than one building (there is also an Or variant of that).
     
  2. DRJ

    DRJ Hedonist

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,514
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    Latest SVN:

    -saw russian city with 28 missionaries (naghualism)

    -when Apostolic Palace vote came up who to be leader 2 choices were present: me and my vassal. He voted for himself, but shouldn't a vassal vote how the master votes (in all other votes its like that, I thought)?

    -bandit riders attack with low health because of often 90% retreat chance, they should not attack with strength 1,8/8, it's just wrong.

    AI wants to pay ~2000 gold for my buffalo worker and 320 for a normal one. Buffalo worker should max be 640 (as it works twice as fast as a normal worker) - Ah maybe the high price is due to the fact that for same workforce not maintance for two but only one unit must be paid... ok... but anyhow I can't exploit the AI this big time, a buffalo worker is not as much worth as an ancient tech, I think.
     
  3. Sgtslick

    Sgtslick Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2002
    Messages:
    1,685
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Melbourne
    I need help..
     
  4. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,557
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Please follow protocol and submit a savedgame here, thx.
     
  5. Sgtslick

    Sgtslick Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2002
    Messages:
    1,685
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Melbourne
    I Did.
    #432
     
  6. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,557
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Have you gotten the most recent patch dll?
     
  7. Sgtslick

    Sgtslick Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2002
    Messages:
    1,685
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Melbourne
    well i've been updating like everyday with the svn
     
  8. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,557
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Oh sorry, didnt know you were on the SVN, my bad, anyone figure out the problem here then yet??:mischief:
     
  9. Killer21334

    Killer21334 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    it didnt help the game continues to crash and I still cant start a new game(because it crashes when I try to)
     
  10. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    Fix just pushed to SVN
     
  11. Sgtslick

    Sgtslick Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2002
    Messages:
    1,685
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Melbourne
    ♥


    Thank-you & thanks for making f1 customization save too!
     
  12. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,523
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Whenever I select the Nautalis to be produced (in Heliopolis) I get a CTD. I assume there is an error in its graphics somewhere. Save with mini dump attached.
     
  13. ls612

    ls612 Deity Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    8,072
    Location:
    America
    I don't think it's graphics, I spawned one in the WB and it looks great. You do mean the Nautilus though, the steampunk sub :mischief:?
     
  14. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,523
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Text Errors for hydro electricity. See attached.



    Yes. Make sure the button is 64x64 if it isn't it causes a CTD if you try and build the unit. I tried 3 times. I will try again after you confirm the size of the button.
     
  15. Hydromancerx

    Hydromancerx C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    16,281
    Location:
    California, USA
    The Manhattan Project seems to have broken text as well.
     
  16. ls612

    ls612 Deity Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    8,072
    Location:
    America
    Oh. You'll have to ask Hydro about that, making/editing buttons is well outside my expertise. It doesn't cause me problems though for some reason.:confused:
     
  17. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,557
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Dang i keep forgetting to re-do this, thx.:blush:
     
  18. Hydromancerx

    Hydromancerx C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    16,281
    Location:
    California, USA
    The Nautilus button/icon is 64x64, I just checked in DXTBmp. It also has the correct alpha channel too.
     
  19. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,557
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    @ DH:

    TXT needed in one of the Tales.



    EDIT:

    I have had this event now 20 times in 300+ turns, dang enough is enough????? pic2 and autosave
     
  20. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,523
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    As far as I can tell the reason that event happens a great deal at that time in the game is because there are very few events that can happen at that time.
     

Share This Page