1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

v21 bugs and crashes

Discussion in 'Bugs and Crashes' started by Dancing Hoskuld, Feb 19, 2012.

  1. The Boss

    The Boss Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Location:
    Italy
    Thanks BlueGenie, that works for me! :goodjob:
    I set Max Units Per Tile to 0, and it works
    However, do you think is possible safely use this feature? I like it, I hate massive stacks of units walking through the map and attacking every city, there is no defence!! :(
     
  2. ls612

    ls612 Deity Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    8,068
    Location:
    America
    I don't see anything missing in the SVN, although I could be missing something obvious.:rolleyes:
     
  3. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,289
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Revolutions checks things every gameSpeedMod turns where gameSpeedMod is based on the formula
    Code:
    game = CyGame()
    gc = CyGlobalContext()
    
    gameSpeedMod = None
    
    def getGameSpeedMod( ) :
    		# Ratio of game turns to those of Epic, limited adjustment for extremely short/long differences
    		global gameSpeedMod
    		if( gameSpeedMod == None ) :
    			gamespeed = game.getGameSpeedType()
    			gameSpeedMod = gc.getGameSpeedInfo(gamespeed).getGrowthPercent()
    			gameSpeedMod += gc.getGameSpeedInfo(gamespeed).getTrainPercent()
    			gameSpeedMod += gc.getGameSpeedInfo(gamespeed).getConstructPercent()
    			gameSpeedMod = 300.0 / gameSpeedMod
    		return gameSpeedMod
    
    
    For the error to occur the return value must be zero somehow.
     
  4. BlueGenie

    BlueGenie Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,563
    Unfortunately it doesn't seem that way in the foreseeable future though I am hoping it will be. I also dislike massive stacks of doom and though the unit limiting was a perfect way to solve it. The AI can't handle it though, at least not yet, so we're having to live with the stacks for now.

    Cheers
     
  5. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,289
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    It also mentions the tech Orchards. You can get the food bonus from very early on but the fig itself does not become available until the tech orchards like apples and lemons.
     
  6. gcaliber

    gcaliber Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    53
    It does not mention orchards, though. Lemons and apples do, but figs do not. I think they may do so after you research sedentary lifestyle, but not when you only have gathering.
     
  7. Aevum

    Aevum Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    176
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    So sometimes the buildings bonus and Actausl::: thorw me for a loop. Can anyone explain this pic? Bug or jsut something that isn't being written as a cost to run resovior. Why does it take away 5 hammers in acutual when it doesnt have a reason too?
     

    Attached Files:

  8. charlesb96

    charlesb96 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    669
    Location:
    Upper left corner of the Map
    The Tomb of Cyrus says that it saves Great Generals from death, that they require 8 turns to recover. I lost a GG and it has been 15 turns so far and my general has not shown up yet.

    Pathing for recon units has some problems. Unit will move down a narrow land bridge, there is an animal unit blocking that bridge, so he turns around and goes back. Next turn he again moves down that bridge and sees the animal still there so turns around again. It was 20 turns before I noticed that he was just going back and forth between 2 spaces, I had to manually move him around that blocked area.
     
  9. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,289
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    At a guess something it replaces gave you 5 hammers.
     
  10. Flinx

    Flinx Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2005
    Messages:
    452
    I admit i'm fiddling around with game speed settings.
    Here are mine which i used when the error occured:
    Code:
    <Type>GAMESPEED_ETERNITY</Type>
    			<Description>TXT_KEY_GAMESPEED_ETERNITY</Description>
    			<Help>TXT_KEY_GAMESPEED_ETERNITY_HELP</Help>
    			<iGrowthPercent>2000</iGrowthPercent>
    			<iTrainPercent>500</iTrainPercent>
    			<iConstructPercent>600</iConstructPercent>
    			<iCreatePercent>1200</iCreatePercent>
    			<iResearchPercent>2250</iResearchPercent>
    			<iBuildPercent>600</iBuildPercent>
    			<iImprovementPercent>900</iImprovementPercent>
    			<iGreatPeoplePercent>900</iGreatPeoplePercent>
    			<iCulturePercent>2250</iCulturePercent>
    			<iAnarchyPercent>750</iAnarchyPercent>
    			<iBarbPercent>1200</iBarbPercent>
    			<iFeatureProductionPercent>900</iFeatureProductionPercent>
    			<iUnitDiscoverPercent>900</iUnitDiscoverPercent>
    			<iUnitHurryPercent>900</iUnitHurryPercent>
    			<iUnitTradePercent>800</iUnitTradePercent>
    			<iUnitGreatWorkPercent>1250</iUnitGreatWorkPercent>
    			<iGoldenAgePercent>750</iGoldenAgePercent>
    			<iHurryPercent>11</iHurryPercent>
    			<iHurryConscriptAngerPercent>900</iHurryConscriptAngerPercent>
    			<iInflationPercent>4</iInflationPercent>
    			<iInflationOffset>-780</iInflationOffset>
    			<iVictoryDelayPercent>1500</iVictoryDelayPercent>
    As you see, all relevant infos have values other than zero.
     
  11. Hydromancerx

    Hydromancerx C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    16,281
    Location:
    California, USA
    I found it. Weather Forecasting gives the Cistern +1:hammers: I will have to fix that for the Reservoir.
     
  12. Hale_9204

    Hale_9204 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2011
    Messages:
    199
    Location:
    Italy
    Hi guys, I'm having "some" problems to win this game

    note that this is still a v21 games, I havent updated it because I wanna see the new features in a new game...

    I've set as always mastery victory on, but I did not win; after that I destroyed all the civilizations (except some barbarain cities) but still no victory :mad:

    Here's the savegame, I hope I have zipped and uploaded it in the right way
     

    Attached Files:

  13. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,289
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Don't you also have to launch the space ship and build the last science wonder to get a victory under mastery?
     
  14. Vokarya

    Vokarya Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    6,083
    Mastery Victory doesn't happen until the turn timer runs out. If you want to see the ending before that, go into the BUG Options and turn the "Mercy Rule" on. Removing every other civ will just ensure that you win a Mastery eventually. Launching the spaceship and building all the wonders increases your final point total for deciding who wins the victory if there's more than one civ standing at the end.
     
  15. Hale_9204

    Hale_9204 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2011
    Messages:
    199
    Location:
    Italy
    it seems strange to me because it's been a long time since I met the requirements for mastery victory, and no turn timer has ever showed.

    would it be possible to add the turn timer for mstery victory (just the same as mercy rule)?
     
  16. BlueGenie

    BlueGenie Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,563
    In BUG you can do that yourself. Clock, add Total Turns and/or Completed Percentage to the display and you'll get the total turns and/or completed percentage in your display.

    Cheers
     
  17. Schwarzbart

    Schwarzbart Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    509
    I'm still on v21 and encountered a reproducable bug
    Every time I start the game and load a save where I have updgraded one or more units in this turn this units get active again.
    Sorry if this is already fixed.
     
  18. BlueGenie

    BlueGenie Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,563
    I don't get it.
    If I do understand what you are saying it's supposed to work that way.
    If you upgrade a unit it loses all of it's remaining movement points and gets a skip turn command. Thus it SHOULD pop up (become active) again on the next turn for you to give your newly upgraded better version unit new orders. When you save has no bearing on this, only that the turn after you upgraded a unit it becomes active again.

    Cheers
     
  19. Schwarzbart

    Schwarzbart Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    509
    Just to say it more clear I upgraded Units in Turn X and save the game when I finished with all Movement because I whant to close CIV. The next day I start the game and load the save so its still at Turn X but suddenly all the Units I upgraded come up again and ask for orders.
     
  20. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,445
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    I bet your playing with Rev On, correct.
     

Share This Page