1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

v21 bugs and crashes

Discussion in 'Bugs and Crashes' started by Dancing Hoskuld, Feb 19, 2012.

  1. Ckornelius

    Ckornelius Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    Edit: Sry, I posted this in the wrong thread.

    Hi,

    just some things I noticed with the latest build:

    Maglevs and Jumplanes, build by constructors on water cannot be entered by land units anymore, but still apply movement bonus to naval units (haven't found anything to this topic , is this intended?)
    Neither can construction ships upgrade sea tunnels to the two types.


    Other than that great work guys!
     
  2. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,539
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    I think you also need the correct techs. Check the hover over on the plot.
     
  3. Ckornelius

    Ckornelius Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    Here are two more things that seem to be still buggy:

    -When graphics are set to static, one extraction facility always shows the graphics of an assault mech, aprox. 4 times the size.

    -Android workers cannot build factories on lush terrain, but on grass and other terrain types.
     
  4. ls612

    ls612 Deity Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    8,072
    Location:
    America
    Oh. Thanks DH.
     
  5. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,539
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Unfortunately nothing can be done about that, it is just how static units work.

    This needs to be fixed, I will look into it.
     
  6. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,563
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    I agree here, its really how you set-up your "newer" graphics card that make all the difference how things looks and runs, you have to remember this is a HUGE mod, it will strain your graphics card to its limits, even Brand New Ones. I just has one guy saying he had bad graphics, but i informed him how to set it up and all is well now, well at least he says it works great now.:)
     
  7. Hydromancerx

    Hydromancerx C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    16,281
    Location:
    California, USA
    I have not personally seen it and am based on his report. I will let you know if I see it (i was not looking).
     
  8. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,539
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    This appears to be as designed. Cottages and both types of factories can't be built on Lush or Muddy. @Hydro is this the way it should be?
     
  9. Aevum

    Aevum Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    176
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Got up from my computer for a tick and came back CTD,
    dump attached, SVN 2135...no clue what was going on atm. sry
     

    Attached Files:

  10. Hydromancerx

    Hydromancerx C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    16,281
    Location:
    California, USA
    No you should be able to build on those types of terrain, especially Lush.
     
  11. WimpyTheWarrior

    WimpyTheWarrior Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    294
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    The new Great Wonder Inuksuk requires a Monument to be built, but it does not recognise the Shaman Totem Pole or the Kemetism Obelisk as Monuments.
     
  12. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,563
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Has anyone else noticed that once in awhile a building goes "missing" then it shows up in the build-able area AGAIN??
    I noticed it before and i still didnt catch it this time, till too late, I have Thieves, so i must have built the Bandits Hideout already, but now it back for being asked to be built again, and i didnt use any abandon stuff.
     
  13. Hydromancerx

    Hydromancerx C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    16,281
    Location:
    California, USA
    They aren't anymore. They are their own separate buildings now. So is the "Stele" too.
     
  14. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    DX9 crash again (aka graphics). If it's happening a lot it might indictate a broken graphical asset, or it might just be video settings too high. First thing to try (to eliminate one category) would be to set your displayed buildings setting to the lowest (no building displays in ap view). Near the bottom of 'A_New_Dawn_GlobalDefines.xml' set SHOW_BUILDINGS_LEVEL to 0 for a while and see if the problem goes away. If it does it would imply some building in the default displayed set is guilty. IMO this is unlikely but it might as well be eliminated...
     
  15. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,563
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
  16. BlueGenie

    BlueGenie Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,575
    Update on river commerce from Port/Authority.
    Fixed. Great work Team. Makes me proud. *shed tear*

    Cheers
     
  17. Aevum

    Aevum Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    176
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Nope sorry, I dont touch those things, Its a kickass Nvida card for me for life. but yeah I had those 2 crashes over many hours of gameplay yesterday, so its not a game breaking issue, just hoped I could help eliminate some bugs. If they do increase in intensity I will try Koshlings recommendations, thanks both of you. :)
     
  18. KingArthur666

    KingArthur666 Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2006
    Messages:
    277
    Location:
    Montana
    This still hasn't been fixed. All the obsidian in my new world is on peaks.
     
  19. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,539
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    According to the XML in the SVN it already can appear on rocky and barren.
     
  20. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    I can confirm that. It has appeared on some barren hills on my home island in my latest game.
     

Share This Page