1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

V24 Bugs/crashes reporting thread

Discussion in 'Bugs and Crashes' started by strategyonly, Jul 6, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Snofru1

    Snofru1 Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,090
    Location:
    Germany
    I get black terrain again with SVN 3199.
     
  2. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    Same thing. Anything that works by 'preventing you viewing' the map has to be there for the fade out period, so its a 10 second 'switching viewports' message. I know I'd find that unacceptable, having played with viewports on for the last month - switches become quite frequent once you expand enough.
     
  3. T C

    T C Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2011
    Messages:
    332
    With the latest SVN (3200), I seem to be having a major slowdown problem right at the beginning of the game. Also there appears to be some missing terrain. Savanna, bamboo and forests showing in text and still give movement penalties but the graphics don't appear somtimes.

    Everything was fine before I updated and I haven't changed any graphics settings.

    Some screenshots.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. WimpyTheWarrior

    WimpyTheWarrior Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    294
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    I have the same issue as TC above, and have traced it to SVN 3197. Since SVN 3197, for me any terrain revealed from the fog of War does not show any features. This is easily detected by turning Yield Displays on.

    The first screen shot shows an opening move using SVN 3196. The second screen shot shows the exact same move and game, but this time with SVN 3197. Can you spot the differences? Notice how the river West of the Band ends in a straight cut.

    I can reproduce this with Medium and High graphic settings and any anti-alias setting. I have viewports turned off. Graphics card is ATI Radeon HD5800 Series w/ 1G video memory.



    View attachment 327218

    Note that using SVN, you can exclude revisions 3197 and 3198 from subsequent revisions and continue playing. I think this will only work until there is a change to the Core DLL.
     
  5. dusckr87

    dusckr87 Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    595
    That was a viewport change (as was 3198). I'm assuming you are playing with viewports enabled?
     
  6. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,461
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    What do you mean by "major slowdown", whats the difference from before??

    10 seconds, 1 minute, 5 minutes, explain please, Major to me is more than 1 minute for turn?? And there is NO way it should be more than 10 seconds in Prehistoric times, unless you play that darn GEM map?? If its the GEM map, then please explain that in that map thread, thx.

    Have you looked over the Black Terrain thread??
     
  7. AIAndy

    AIAndy Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011
    Messages:
    3,409
    Some of the viewport code has an effect regardless of if a viewport is set or not.
     
  8. dusckr87

    dusckr87 Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    595
    I was afraid of that...that's why I cringe when I see those updates and hold off on changing my working copy until no one seems to mention anything "wrong" with them in these threads.;)
     
  9. WimpyTheWarrior

    WimpyTheWarrior Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    294
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    I have made no config changes to enable viewports, and I believe viewports are off by default?
     
  10. T C

    T C Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2011
    Messages:
    332
    Yeah sorry, my post wasn't clear at all. I mean that it's very slow to move a unit, I click on the unit, select the move but it takes a while to execute. Only a short time (a few seconds) but maybe 5-6x longer than previously. This is a change since yesterday.

    Turn times are fine.
     
  11. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    All moves, or only moves that reveal new tiles?
     
  12. T C

    T C Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2011
    Messages:
    332
    All moves.
     
  13. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    Ok, that's odd then - can't be the new viewport stuff since it only executes anything different on revealing moves.
     
  14. Snofru1

    Snofru1 Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,090
    Location:
    Germany
    Yes, and it is not a general issue with my computer which is quite strong (Win 7 64 prof, 16Gig RAM, ATI 6870 graphics). Instead it has to do with recent changes in the SVN.

    I have no problems with black terrain in a 2 day old SVN, but with the current 3199 I see it (same save game). And if I reload a black terrain savegame with the older SVN then the issue is gone.
     
  15. BlueGenie

    BlueGenie Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,563
    Latest SVN (rev3200) with absolutely nothing modified, pure SVN, I have the same problem with graphics being out of whack. Rivers not visible, features not visible. They are there on mouse-over on the plots though.
    Everything I initially saw is displaying correctly. Everything I've revealed since shows only base terrain, including coast and ocean.

    Cheers

    EDIT: Reloading game from auto save gives me the correct graphics again on all currently revealed plots, but again anything I reveal displays as base terrain void of features.

    Cheers
     
  16. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    I've made some changes to address the last day or so's concerns over the veiwport switching code (and the issues it was causing). See the SVN thread for details.
     
  17. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,461
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Bug, stack: When i click on the group to pick only one out of the group it STILL selects all of them and i cant get it selected until i go to the UNselect all area and click on that, but then still when i click on that sometimes it STILL picks the whole group again, and you have to use the arrows to backtrack to where you want to go, then "try" selecting it again, you have to do that each and every unit you want to play separate from the group:crazyeye:

    screenie is in attached zip with savedgame
     
  18. WimpyTheWarrior

    WimpyTheWarrior Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    294
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Your fix (SVN 3202) works for me (viewports not activated), and no doubt everyone else. Thanks very much for the prompt and efficient response. For so many folks that were just so dissapointed with Civ V, this mod has kept our joy of Civ alive. Hopefully you'll get the contract for Civ 6.

    All the best, now back to the game!
     
  19. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,322
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    That is what the "ungroup" action button is for. However I agree it has been behaving somewhat differently than expected but that the problem has been around for awhile.
     
  20. dusckr87

    dusckr87 Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    595
    I took the plunge and changed from 3186 to 3202 (but kept 3186 just in case) and see no immediate "problems" as well (though I didn't have any units out that could reveal new terrain, so I probably wouldn't have noticed anything anyway).
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page