1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[MOD] v41 SVN and GithubDesktop Bugs and Crashes Single player

Discussion in 'Bugs and Crashes' started by JosEPh_II, Nov 21, 2020.

  1. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,698
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Had this error plus when i got Bark Working the sound sounded like a TV station that was on with the one that looks like snow and static. . .

    Traceback (most recent call last):
    File "C2C_World_Remixed", line 4608, in addBonuses
    File "C2C_World_Remixed", line 3033, in AddBonuses
    File "C2C_World_Remixed", line 3180, in AssignBonusAreas
    AttributeError: 'CyMap' object has no attribute 'getIndexAfterLastArea'
    ERR: Python function addBonuses failed, module C2C_World_Remixed
    Traceback (most recent call last):
    File "C2C_World_Remixed", line 4620, in assignStartingPlots
    File "C2C_World_Remixed", line 3431, in SetStartingPlots
    AttributeError: 'CyMap' object has no attribute 'getIndexAfterLastArea'
    ERR: Python function assignStartingPlots failed, module C2C_World_Remixed
     

    Attached Files:

    MattCA likes this.
  2. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    8,496
    Location:
    Poland
    @Toffer90 there is bug in map script generation

    It appears it was completely untested, so don't use that mapscript
     
    Last edited: Jun 16, 2021
  3. irishhombre

    irishhombre King

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2014
    Messages:
    632
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    SSV Normandy SR-2
    Strange error I get on latest SVN, screenshot included. Only get when I go into city screen. Mountain mines finally auto upgrade too, so thanks for that.
    Spoiler Screenshot :
    upload_2021-6-17_20-55-18.png
     
  4. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    8,496
    Location:
    Poland
    @Toffer90 or @MattCA did refactoring somewhere

    It was simple typo, fix will be in next SVN
    Edit: Update to latest SVN, as its fixed now.
     
    Last edited: Jun 18, 2021
  5. Pauschi

    Pauschi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Hello,

    I have since some time the problem that the SVN version causes me a CTD.
    I would like to point out that I can start and play the 41.2 without problems and I always play the SVN version since the 38.5.
    Now I have the problem that I can start the SVN version, but while it loads it crashes. The crash happens when just INITxml [uncached] is displayed in the loading view.

    I also have the impression that the crash has to do with the graphics. This is because after the crash, the screen is displayed in the old loading screen and when I then move the mouse, my desktop behind it becomes visible again, as if you were pushing snow off a windshield. Alternatively, I can just display Steam at full screen then the loading screen remnant is gone.

    Are there any known problems between graphics drivers and the mod?

    I had this bug before more than a year ago I think, at that time this had disappeared again sometime with a SVN version.
    Maybe someone has an idea, otherwise I wait for further updates, maybe it runs again from a version.

    Thanks for your time
    Greetings
     

    Attached Files:

  6. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    8,496
    Location:
    Poland
    Do cleanup - I see that one of files was changed

    Also that code and sources folder shouldn't exist at all!
    Seems like you messed up SVN install.
     
  7. Pauschi

    Pauschi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    hey,

    messed up?
    Well thanks for the quick feedback.

    bye
     
  8. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    8,496
    Location:
    Poland
    Yes, you should reinstall SVN from scratch.
    That is delete mod completely and install it clean.
     
  9. Pauschi

    Pauschi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    and you think I haven't tried that yet?
     
  10. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    8,496
    Location:
    Poland
    Yes, because there is Code and Sources folder that doesn't exist in SVN, and one file had red icon on it meaning it was changed.
    So you have mod installed on top of itself - one named normally and other named as "code" as it is default name of repository folder.

    Here are instructions (delete mod first): https://github.com/caveman2cosmos/Caveman2Cosmos/wiki/Using-SVN
     
    Last edited: Jun 20, 2021
  11. garfunkel

    garfunkel Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2015
    Messages:
    45
    I don't know if something got corrupted in my game but the latest SVN made my UI disappear. Game window shows fine and pressing Esc brings up the menu but city window and game option window are not visible. Game acts like they are.

    I don't know if it's connected but I got a non-fatal error popup when loading my game about cannibalism_bad_I and cannibalism_bad_III buildings missing or something like that. I've never used cannibalism.
     
  12. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    8,496
    Location:
    Poland
    Upload save and user settings.

    As for those buildings - Those were removed, because someone didn't knew about existence of one tag. Or because it was forgotten for long time :D
    Stuff they did is in one of main Cannibalism buildings now.
    That error shouldn't mess up anything.
     
  13. garfunkel

    garfunkel Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2015
    Messages:
    45
  14. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    8,496
    Location:
    Poland
  15. garfunkel

    garfunkel Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2015
    Messages:
    45
    I tried to start a new game and had the same problem. I guess I'll delete C2C and start a new game.
     
  16. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7,452
    Location:
    Norway
    May be best to reinstall BtS as well, I believe something is not right on your side.
    If you use steam, then opt in to the beta version of BtS, as that is actually the official final release of BtS from its developers (firaxis), steam tinkered with the game files at some point and patched the game in a way that causes bugs in C2C.
     
  17. Dionysis

    Dionysis Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Messages:
    148
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canada
    Using the latest SVN (11345). Had a good game going using Snofru's Standard08 Space map. I am also playing as the Canadians from the Mega Civ Pack mod.
    Recalled the attached save game, and regardless if I recalc or not, the game goes through its turn and just near the end, C2C crashes to the desktop.
    I can start new games using the same custom scenario and civ and play a few turns.
    Any ideas?
     

    Attached Files:

  18. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    8,496
    Location:
    Poland
    Crash didn't happen for me. Upload user settings.
    Seems like that modmod isn't compatible anymore.
    Or you forgot to get updated version of my latitude modmod.
     
  19. Dionysis

    Dionysis Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Messages:
    148
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canada
    As requested, here is my UserSettings folder. Not sure what your "latitude" mod is so I likely did not install it. I can successfully create a new game in 11345 using the MegaCiv mod so I don't think this mod is the issue.
    Thanks for looking at this.
     

    Attached Files:

  20. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    8,496
    Location:
    Poland
    Viewports are broken, disable it.
    Its in BUG settings.
     

Share This Page