1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Vassals

Discussion in 'Community Patch Project' started by Putmalk, Feb 8, 2016.

  1. whoward69

    whoward69 DLL Minion

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8,493
    Location:
    Near Portsmouth, UK
    In void CvTeam::uninit()
    Code:
    	m_bBrokenCityStatePromise = false;
    
    	m_eCurrentEra = ((EraTypes) 0);
    
    #if defined(MOD_DIPLOMACY_CIV4_FEATURES)
    	m_iVassalageTradingAllowedCount = 0;
    
    	// NOTE: if m_eCurrentEra != 0, it will be necessary to loop 0 to m_eCurrentEra here, but that should NEVER be the case
    	CvEraInfo* pEraInfo = GC.getEraInfo(m_eCurrentEra);
    	if(MOD_DIPLOMACY_CIV4_FEATURES && pEraInfo && pEraInfo->getVassalageEnabled())
    	{
    		if(!GC.getGame().isOption(GAMEOPTION_NO_VASSALAGE))
    		{
    			changeVassalageTradingAllowedCount(1);
    		}
    	}
    #endif
    
    	m_eLiberatedByTeam = NO_TEAM;
    
     
  2. Jdoug312

    Jdoug312 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2013
    Messages:
    265
    Would it be a simple process for me to change the event trigger from an era to turn 1, or the founding of the capital?
     
  3. Putmalk

    Putmalk Deity

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2,623
    Location:
    New York
    No, but I do provide the means to assign vassalage to a tech, so you can add it to Agriculture :)
     
  4. Jdoug312

    Jdoug312 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2013
    Messages:
    265
    Ah, nice! So in the sql section, I see:

    Spoiler :
    Technologies

    UPDATE Technologies SET 'MapTrading' = 1 WHERE Type = 'TECH_MILITARY_SCIENCE'; -- Enables World Map Trading
    UPDATE Technologies SET 'TechTrading' = 1 WHERE Type = 'TECH_SCIENTIFIC_THEORY'; -- Enables Technology Trading

    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    -- Eras
    UPDATE Eras SET 'VassalageEnabled' = 1 WHERE Type = 'ERA_ANCIENT';


    Should I delete the Eras section, and under the tech section write

    UPDATE Technologies SET 'VassalageEnabled' =1 WHERE Type = 'TECH_Aggriculture';

    and just follow the spacing patterns you've set in the sql?
     
  5. Putmalk

    Putmalk Deity

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2,623
    Location:
    New York
    It should be:

    Code:
    UPDATE Technologies SET 'VassalageTradingAllowed'=1 WHERE TYPE = 'TECH_AGRICULTURE';
    
    I'm so glad I foresaw config issues!
     
  6. Jdoug312

    Jdoug312 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2013
    Messages:
    265
    Thanks! Going to plug that in and start a new game now!
     
  7. Putmalk

    Putmalk Deity

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2,623
    Location:
    New York
    Let me know if all works!
     
  8. Jdoug312

    Jdoug312 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2013
    Messages:
    265
    It works! Huge thanks.
     
  9. Putmalk

    Putmalk Deity

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2,623
    Location:
    New York
    :D:D:D
     
  10. xkander

    xkander Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2016
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    Italy
    New Beta version (4/9) has this code
    Code:
    function CheckVassalageStarted()
    	function TestVassalageStarted()
    		local player = Players[Game.GetActivePlayer()];
    		local team = Teams[player:GetTeam()];
    		return (team:GetCurrentEra() >= Game.GetVassalageEnabledEra()) or team:IsVassalOfSomeone();
    	end
    
    	local bVassalStarted = false; --change here
    	Controls.VassalButton:SetHide(not bVassalStarted);
    	if(bVassalStarted) then
    		DoUpdateVassalButton();
    	end
    end
    
    but the vassal button still appears on Turn 1...
     
  11. Putmalk

    Putmalk Deity

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2,623
    Location:
    New York
    Intentional on EUI
     
  12. Elhoim

    Elhoim Iron Tower Studio Dev

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,495
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    San Isidro, Argentina.
    Hi Putmalk! Can I make a suggestion for the vassal screen? Basically, what I would like to see is an overview of the actual yield benefits in one place. Currently, to see the Science/Culture/Faith benefits I have to manually hover over each yield to see it. Also, it would be good to include the gold cost of maintaining them.

    This would be both as a general info + for each vassal. Here is my suggestion for the screen:



    Thanks!
     
  13. Tarzan737

    Tarzan737 Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2015
    Messages:
    212
    Hi!! havent played this since some versions, yesterday i played with last version
    and i had 3 vassals!

    i started a war against Maya and suddenly my vassals went to war against me??

    is it me that have missed something?:confused:
     
  14. Zanteogo

    Zanteogo King

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2015
    Messages:
    800
    If possible, make it so we can always trade cities with our vassals. This will allow us to return captured cities to them.
     
  15. notque

    notque Artificially Intelligent

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2005
    Messages:
    1,654
    Had the suddenly lose a vassal thing as well, had a vassal, no taxes, happy with me.

    Went to war with another civ, immediately says I liberated my vassal,and now they are at war with me. Thankfully I could pivot and crush them just in time, but it was odd to say the least.
     
  16. Zanteogo

    Zanteogo King

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2015
    Messages:
    800
    I wonder if they are making defensive treaties? They should not be able to do this if they are.
     
  17. Vodun

    Vodun Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Same here, had Persia vassal and when I went to a war with Iroquois the popups said I liberated Persia and they went to war with me. My guess was I moved my longswordman to a tile with Persia worker and that started a war (the same turn I begun Iroquois war). But know I don't know, in the end this war was good for me because I got their Natural Wonder xP
     
  18. notque

    notque Artificially Intelligent

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2005
    Messages:
    1,654
    I almost lost a city due to it... I didn't expect my happy vassal to just attack me like that on the other side of my empire. I put up just enough fight to not lose a city, and then crushed them once I could get enough army over there, but it was certainly unexpected...

    And the person I declared war on, hated my vassal, and put up a resolution to hurt them. So maybe a defensive pact, but not sure since they hated each other at that point.
     
  19. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    18,044
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
    Is buggity bug. I fix.
     
  20. Tarzan737

    Tarzan737 Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2015
    Messages:
    212
    Hi!!

    i don´t remember if i asked this before, and if i did i don´t remember what you other thoughts about it!


    If you liberate a city of a Civilization that has been destroyed earlier back to the game
    he get´s really happy about that ofcourse (recalled for life or something like that)


    But wouldn´t it be awesome if he/she automatically gets your vassal so
    you can protect the civilization or make a decision later by yourself to free the people
    of that civ??
     

Share This Page