1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Vassals

Discussion in 'Community Patch Project' started by Putmalk, Feb 8, 2016.

  1. cononderbee

    cononderbee Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2013
    Messages:
    17
    Something that happened in my latest game--not sure if it is a bug or just overlooked as it's an uncommon occurrence.

    Playing as JFD's Great Britain (Victoria), I've vassalled The Huns and Persia. I declare war on Venice, but didn't realise he had a defensive pact with Denmark and Germany. Not a problem because I have a Persian buffer between my conquered cities and Denmark--the only thing is, Persia and The Huns are only at war with Venice (and it's city-state allies), not the other members of the defensive pact.

    I can see that being intended, but to my mind if any nation declares war on me for any reason then they're also at war with my vassals--in an earlier war Portugal attacked the Huns, for example. So it was unexpected for Persia and The Huns to only be "partly involved" in the war.

    I did try to talk to Persia to get them to declare war on Denmark but their name was greyed out with the text "diplomatic events prevent this action from being taken." I'm assuming that's because you can't get your vassal to declare war without being involved yourself, which makes sense--just thought I'd mentioned it in case there was some other diplo weirdness involved here.
     
  2. Putmalk

    Putmalk Deity

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2,623
    Location:
    New York
    Thank you guys, I've recorded it. I'm pretty busy so I will do my best at some point to get around to this!
     
  3. xkander

    xkander Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2016
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    Italy
    Hi all, I just noticed the double vassalage button after entering medieval era, but I don't know if this fix works (not yet tried)...

    Anyway, I'd like to know if there's some description (either wiki or wordpress, excluding Civilopedia) about vassalage, which I suppose be part of CBP.
     
  4. Putmalk

    Putmalk Deity

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2,623
    Location:
    New York
    I've created a wiki but haven't filled it out yet.
     
  5. Jdoug312

    Jdoug312 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2013
    Messages:
    267
    Hey Put, is there a balance reason for vassalage starting in the Medieval Era, or was that a carryover from Civ 4 (never played it), and could you instruct me of what code I'd need to implement to change it to the Ancient Era?
     
  6. Putmalk

    Putmalk Deity

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2,623
    Location:
    New York
    There's a line in NewColumns.sql that should allow you to change it. Or you could do an sql command that overwrites that one (as long as its loaded in after that file).
     
  7. Jdoug312

    Jdoug312 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2013
    Messages:
    267
    Awesome, and the sql command will allow me to keep that change in effect even when you update the mod, correct?
     
  8. Putmalk

    Putmalk Deity

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2,623
    Location:
    New York
    No when I update the mod it'll go back to what I've set it as. May i suggest a one line modmod?
     
  9. Jdoug312

    Jdoug312 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2013
    Messages:
    267
    Ah, I see. How would I go about creating that?
     
  10. Putmalk

    Putmalk Deity

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2,623
    Location:
    New York
    It's a little involved. You need to create a mod buddy mod, create an sql file in it, copy my line, set it to ERA_ANCIENT, add the sql via UpdateDatabase, and then set my mod (Community Patch whatever) as a dependency to your modmod. Then you'll be good to go once that all works.

    C&C should be able to help
     
  11. Jdoug312

    Jdoug312 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2013
    Messages:
    267
    Thanks for the info!
     
  12. Putmalk

    Putmalk Deity

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2,623
    Location:
    New York
    Just to be clear, c4df should be a dependency for modmod (as in it loads first), not the other way around (as my previous post may have insinuated.
     
  13. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    18,076
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
    You could also drop the SQL line in the compatibility files for the CPP and it'll change C4DF.

    G
     
  14. Jdoug312

    Jdoug312 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2013
    Messages:
    267
    Good to know! Would this also need to be updated each time you update CPP?
     
  15. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    18,076
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
    Yes, as it would overwrite whatever edits you make to the value. So long-term the most sure is a modmod, but if you are't comfortable with modbuddy, this (or editing C4DF) is a fair alternative.

    G
     
  16. Jdoug312

    Jdoug312 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2013
    Messages:
    267
    Cool, I'm to ask around and see if someone can make the modmod for me, otherwise I'll do this!
     
  17. Jdoug312

    Jdoug312 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2013
    Messages:
    267
    So I changed the sql line to ERA_ANCIENT instead of ERA_MEDIEVAL, and started a new game. However, when engaging in peace talks with civs, capitulation is still grayed out, saying that I still need to be in the medieval era.
     
  18. Putmalk

    Putmalk Deity

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2,623
    Location:
    New York
    That may be a DLL bug then - try Classical and tell me if the still happens. It may be that the event "entered Ancient era" doesn't actually fire.,thus you never get eligible for vassalage.
     
  19. whoward69

    whoward69 DLL Minion

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8,524
    Location:
    Near Portsmouth, UK
    Not a bug as such. As you start in the Ancient era (with agriculture) you never enter it, so the game never detects this as an era change, so the event never fires.

    Same reason you don't get a splash screen for entering the Ancient Era as the game starts up.
     
  20. Putmalk

    Putmalk Deity

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2,623
    Location:
    New York
    This was my thought as well - any suggestion for an elegant way to handle this?
     

Share This Page