1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

ViSa Suggestions/Requests

Discussion in 'Civ4 - ViSa Modpack' started by TAfirehawk, Jan 2, 2007.

  1. Kaiser Franz

    Kaiser Franz ViSa Team & War Monger

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Messages:
    212
    Location:
    Arcadia, Oklahoma - USA
    Is it possible to disable the "Global Warming" ? -- I am at the year 1997 - have built no coal fired power plants - have no nuclear plants - everything is strictly "Hydro" or "Solar" yet at the end of every turn I hear this "ominous sound" and have little red notations in the upper left corner telling me about Global Warming near three or four of my cities -- EVERY TURN :( -- I have done everything I can to avoid this - omited the Freeways - used the lowest immisions power sources - yet this condition continues to plague me just as if I had coal plants -- how do I turn it off - it's Pi**ing me off :)
     
  2. Zalcron

    Zalcron Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2002
    Messages:
    394
    check this out m8, i know what u mean i h8 global warming so i turned it off, so now i can burn what i want etc

    Ok, after searching for a while I found the file and line that needs to be changed to disable global warming. The file is:

    Globaldefines.xml

    and under a default install it should be loacted in the following directory:

    ...\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4\Assets\XML

    The value that you need to change is 20. The larger the value the more likely Global Warming occurs, the lower the less likely. Set to zero for no Global Warming, even if you cover the planet in nuclear fallout.

    <DefineName>GLOBAL_WARMING_PROB</DefineName>
    <iDefineIntVal>20</iDefineIntVal>


    dont forget this applies to the files in vanilla ,not the mod, but dont worry the mod will feed off these lines and it will work.b
     
  3. Zalcron

    Zalcron Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2002
    Messages:
    394
    check this out m8, i know what u mean i h8 global warming so i turned it off, so now i can burn what i want etc

    Ok, after searching for a while I found the file and line that needs to be changed to disable global warming. The file is:

    Globaldefines.xml

    and under a default install it should be loacted in the following directory:

    ...\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4\Assets\XML

    The value that you need to change is 20. The larger the value the more likely Global Warming occurs, the lower the less likely. Set to zero for no Global Warming, even if you cover the planet in nuclear fallout.

    <DefineName>GLOBAL_WARMING_PROB</DefineName>
    <iDefineIntVal>20</iDefineIntVal>


    dont forget this applies to the files in vanilla ,not the mod, but dont worry the mod will feed off these lines and it will work.:)
     
  4. TAfirehawk

    TAfirehawk WoC Team Manager

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,326
    Location:
    Florida
    That is correct, but I never change vanilla Civ or plain Warlords files....just put those lines in the ViSa xml file.
     
  5. Zalcron

    Zalcron Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2002
    Messages:
    394
    is there really not a simple way to change flags? for some reason there is no teamcolor folders in this mod, yet it uses different flags so it must have them stasherd away somewhere, does anyone know where?
     
  6. Uncle Anton

    Uncle Anton Lighthorseman

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    Messages:
    613
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    Hi guys. First of all, great work on the mod! Very impressive... :)

    Was wondering if I could suggest some tweaks to the Aussie Civ... I realise what's in there is more than likely based on "working titles" until some feedback could be put out there... I guess you guys can consider this that feedback. :)

    1) "Queen's Aussie Brigadiers" - A better unit title would be "AIF Infantry" or "ANZAC Infantry"... both titles are very specific to the World Wars I know, but I believe that's the era that the Infantry units are meant to represent, so it makes sense.... Also, I think you may have mixed the skin up between the French Infantry unit and the Aussie one. French should be the blue one, Aussie the Brit one... I've mentioned this is the Bug thread as well :)

    2) "Aussie Gunner" - Australia's always really been alongside the UK and/or US when it comes to the Air Force. Maybe you should just have the Spitfire as a UU for England and also for Australia?

    3) "Reef Barrier Submarine" - LOL :D Loved the Great Barrier Reef reference here. If you really wanted to include an Aussie UU as a Sub, I'd maybe renamed it "Oberon Submarine" or "Collins Submarine"... something like that.

    Personally I'd suggest you actually replace the Sub UU with "SASR"... make it a carbon copy of the US Navy SEAL in terms of game attributes, but there's an alternate skin you could use from Charcoal's Australian Civ to differentiate it graphically.

    Anyway, just a thought.
     
  7. JohnYoga

    JohnYoga Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    409
    Location:
    San Diego
    I mentioned these two before, but don't see it mentioned:

    1. Please fix the City Radius button: Either on or off, we still get a three tile radius minimum. Please allow it when it is not radio buttoned on to have it 2 tile minimum.

    2. Bottom right buttons often don't show up. These are the tile, red ping, etc., mini-icons. I shouldn't have to do keyboard tricks, or bounce out of the game and back in for them to show up.

    BTW, I only play MP with this mod and all other Civ versions, if that means anything to help hunt down issue.

    Regards and Thanks. My Dad and I are looking forward to playing your V3!

    John
     
  8. TAfirehawk

    TAfirehawk WoC Team Manager

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,326
    Location:
    Florida
    #1 those are bugs, not requests/suggestions....

    #2 the buttons show up just fine for me, although I don't play MP....

    #3 the 2 or 3 city radius option works just fine, I just tested it....although again, not in MP
     
  9. JohnYoga

    JohnYoga Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    409
    Location:
    San Diego
    I would like to suggest that those features I'd mentioned be in the Visa mod for MP use.

    Thank you,

    John:p
     
  10. TAfirehawk

    TAfirehawk WoC Team Manager

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,326
    Location:
    Florida
    We address all bugs we can....and again, those are not features....and they work fine for everybody else so we can't reproduce your problem....
     
  11. Dale

    Dale Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    6,986
    Actually, their official qualification is "Royal Australian Rifles".

    Absolutely no way. After WW2 the CAC (Commonwealth Aircraft Company) was a world leader in air design. I know, my grandfather was a senior designer. At CAC he worked on DC-10's, Tornado, FA-18, Bell helicopters, MACHE jets, and the list goes on.

    If you want an Aussie war plane, try the Mosquito.

    ROFLMAO. Collins Submarine - Randomly un-usable and must return to port for repairs. :D

    The Aussie UU should actually be the Light Horse Regiment. Cavalry++ which upgrades to tank.

    SAS should be better than the seal. SAS are more in line with Brit Commandos than seals. SAS/Commando = seal+marine.
     
  12. Kaiser Franz

    Kaiser Franz ViSa Team &amp; War Monger

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Messages:
    212
    Location:
    Arcadia, Oklahoma - USA
    @ Zalcron -- Thanks for the advice - I installed that line in the Visa XML and it works great --

    Now if I could just get rid of the memory allocation error I could finish my game -- I've started saving after every turn just to try to be safe - file size is 1497 more or less and the memory error appears about every other save -- I may be enjoying this though -when I'm not frustrated - I get to fight the same battles over and over again - and it helps to know where the enemy is comming from and what beach they are about to hit - but it does sort of feel like cheating.
     
  13. Zalcron

    Zalcron Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2002
    Messages:
    394
    glad i could help :) i dont know why they even have global warming in it still , talk about no fun.....
     
  14. Kaiser Franz

    Kaiser Franz ViSa Team &amp; War Monger

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Messages:
    212
    Location:
    Arcadia, Oklahoma - USA
    How difficult would it be to get some sort of dialog that lets the human player ask an AI player if they want help in a war against another AI ?

    For some reason unknown to me, the Permanent Alliance option is no longer present in my game and neither is the Defensive Pact - I'm at year 2026 right now -- ( with Memory Allocation Issues every other turn ) and good old Hammurabi with his four vassals seems to have ganged up on Asoka who has no vassals to help -- so I'd like to offer assistance just "cause" I like to fight - but I don't want to start a war - I'd like to be invited in :) -- Any idea what might have happened to the Permanent Alliance thing ?
     
  15. TAfirehawk

    TAfirehawk WoC Team Manager

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,326
    Location:
    Florida
    Permanent Alliance is an option now by Firaxis....just turn it on when you start a game.
     
  16. Kaiser Franz

    Kaiser Franz ViSa Team &amp; War Monger

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Messages:
    212
    Location:
    Arcadia, Oklahoma - USA
    @ TAfirehawk -- I have "Permanent Alliance turned on and it was available at the onset of this game - albeit, it was "red" with every opponent and, therefore, not an option on the table.

    Now, in the late game, it no longer appears - selectable or "red". I was just curious if this was a normal circumstance or if I have messed something up inadvertently.
     
  17. chipper_30

    chipper_30 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    63
    Location:
    Clearwater, FL
    Do you already have an alliance with someone? I believe you can have only one ally, though I changed that in my game because it didn't make much sense to me...
     
  18. Zalcron

    Zalcron Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2002
    Messages:
    394
    sorry to be a bore by going on about this but can anyone tell me or point me in the right direction if i want Russia to have the flag of the USSR? i ask because i have built a world map which i plan to upload at some point based on the cold war. Needless to say the Russian tricolour is not accurate. I have got a hammer and sickle soviet flag but cant make this mod use it.

    What i need to know is where are the flags in this mod placed? so i can rename the flag etc to make this work Can anyone help, please?
     
  19. Kaiser Franz

    Kaiser Franz ViSa Team &amp; War Monger

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Messages:
    212
    Location:
    Arcadia, Oklahoma - USA
    @ chipper 30 -Allow Permanent Alliances is turned on - I have no alliances - at the onset of the game and as soon as my tech advances allowed permanent alliances, I began looking for an ally -- in each instance the dialog was "red" and therefore unselectable. Resultantly, no alliances were ever established -- I did have one very short lived "Defensive Pact" but that went away when I got my sensitive feelings hurt because a nasty AI made some snide comment about my civilization and I was forced to go kick butt. My defensive pact buddy bailed out :) It's the "Let no challenge go unanswered" mentality that I love about this game :)

    @Zalcron -- I also am looking for a "flag change" -- I'd like the Eagle added to the Red - White - Red of the Austrian Flag - I looked under the CivilizationInfo's XML but couldn't readily identify the flag dialog - must not be in that particular XML-- ask TAfirehawk - he probably knows how to do this.
     
  20. Zalcron

    Zalcron Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2002
    Messages:
    394
     

Share This Page