1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

ViSa v3.10 Bug Thread

Discussion in 'Civ4 - ViSa Modpack' started by TAfirehawk, May 20, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. WhimpyCiv

    WhimpyCiv Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    100
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    I'm not from AOL, but I have to say: Me too!

    I've tried disbanding in the target city, I've tried waiting around in the target city for a few turns and the disbanding, nothing seems to work. No additional options ever show up and the instructions in the Migrant Civopedia description don't give any other way to do it.

    Any suggestions?

    -- WC
     
  2. Darth Gromit

    Darth Gromit Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    79
    Location:
    Carbondale, IL
    I just started playing the ViSa mod and I have to say, Kudos for such an amazing reworking of an already stellar game. I love it, in particular, love that there are so many more options of ways to do things in the game.

    I do have a couple of issues, though, and don't know if they are just part of how things work that I don't understand.

    1) I cannot change religion (state religion). I can found new religions, but cannot switch to them. I have no option to do switching on the religion page, and no list of cities/effects.

    2) My religion instantly spreads to new cities I create. Is this because of the Theocracy civic? Or is it a feature, or maybe a bug? I've noticed this is also happening to neighbors with new cities they create.

    3) Like others, I have no bombardment command, either hotkey or gui button. Is there something I can do to fix this?

    Anyway, just wanted to share that...
     
  3. rockinroger

    rockinroger WoC Team Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,312
    Location:
    Overland Park, Kansas
    Hey all, migrants does not work correctly yet. It does subtract population from the city building it. It does not as of yet add the population to other city.

    ranged bombardment make sure you have it checked in your options. This does work.
     
  4. Darth Gromit

    Darth Gromit Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    79
    Location:
    Carbondale, IL
    ahhh, i see... that's optional now. Ok, so I probably just didn't set that up.

    Any ideas on not being able to change state religions?
     
  5. rockinroger

    rockinroger WoC Team Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,312
    Location:
    Overland Park, Kansas
    Probably related to your religion civic choice are you under a Theocracy?
     
  6. Darth Gromit

    Darth Gromit Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    79
    Location:
    Carbondale, IL
    I thought you could change state religions under Theocracy. I can't remember trying this before adopting that civic. I'll give that a shot.
     
  7. TAfirehawk

    TAfirehawk WoC Team Manager

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,326
    Location:
    Florida
    We will have to check the UB of Germany then.

    The Battleship requires a specific tech to build....don't remember off the top of my head but like everything else, it is listed in the ViSapedia.

    I have had the Migrant working before v3.10 was released.....it wasn't subtracting but would add once disbanded. Now it is working the opposite way :lol: :crazyeye:


    1. simply turn it on via the Custom Game options like other Firaxis options....
    2. see my notes at top of this post
    3. yeah that is weird and reported here, not sure if it is on the Bug Report site list.....we only work off of that list :)
    4. not much to do here because that is UnitAI work, which we have much more pressing issues.....don't automate workers or watch or fix it after
    5. units still need tweaking....but I am sure you can find at least one unit to do everything you need :D
    6. resources were reduced to increase the difficulty a bit....not sure this is balanced yet though


    Use the AutoAI....that is what I just did to finish the last 42 turns of my game.


    1. not sure why, but changing works in my game
    2. that is the religion spread feature, a settler will take a random religion from the building city with it
    3. again, see top of this post
     
  8. vodobas

    vodobas Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    77
    I have no problems with terraformers and workers working on the same tile at the same time. It is very helpful since the terraformers destroy improvements. Basically I can start terraforming to grassland (10 turns) and at the same time start building a watermill (11 turns) and the grassland will finish 1 turn before the watermill. Do you mean that if there is a tile with no improvement, and you start to terraform (X turns) and while it is working you build an improvement (X-1 turns), the finishing of the improvement will cancel the terraform?

    Of course, I'd prefer if improvements weren't destroyed but I guess it has to happen incase you wind up with a tile type that can't support the improvement. Like a hill with a mine being changed to plain. But, as it stands, I can never terraform a tile with a cottage/hamlet/village/town because I don't want to wait the time it takes to grow back to a town from nothing.
     
  9. Knightfall68

    Knightfall68 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2001
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    New Hampshire
    Greetings.

    I was playing this morning and in between turns a Civ declared war on me, marched three Calvary into my territory, plundered/destroyed a windmill, then the message came up that I made peace with them and the Calvary were gone. All before it was my turn.
     
  10. Alondin

    Alondin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    Messages:
    199
    I had that happen to me in playtesting. I also had them invade my territory, capture a pair of workers, and then declare peace to retreat, and most annoying, when I had a massive force at their capital they declared peace and threw me out. I think it is the Great Statesman that do this, the mod allows any civ to force peace for a turn. I've been wrong before, though.

    Alondin
     
  11. Raider62

    Raider62 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    277

    Me and a few buddies play MP as well. We also have various problems, OSS, Memory Allocation, etc. For OSS we do the following. 1st, ask everyone what they did last, we have found that doing certain things will cause OSS. Examples include moving a biplane, a settler building a city, etc. If everytime you move a certain biplane it goes OSS, go back to a prior save and just delete the offending unit. That has worked for us several times and allowed OSS games to keep going. It seems specific to individual peices and not to the entire game.

    If that doesn't work, you can try older saves. Sometimes if you go back a save or two you can find one that works. Also make sure you have all graphics turned down to low and the mem saver on. Usually we have to restart our MP games every 4 hours or so but they run smoothly except for that OSS error. We did get 1 game that we couldnt get around but for the most part we have been able to play all our MP games to the end. Hope that helps...
     
  12. redleaderone

    redleaderone Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Terraforming, yes I had worker come and build a little quicker, which stopped the terraforming.

    I can understsand losing improvement if changing tile on, but it also happens when raising terrain in adjacent tile

    Thanks for other comments, all useful
     
  13. Darth Gromit

    Darth Gromit Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    79
    Location:
    Carbondale, IL
    Hey, TA! Thanks for responding. The religion spread feature is kind of cool, and more realistic, imho. And it makes sense I've never noticed it was random in this game, because I'm playing a Theocracy and have used inquisitors to remove vestiges of old religions.

    I've done a little more testing with the religion problem and discovered the following:
    1) Only certain civs seem to disallow religion changing on the F7 screen. The Scots are one of them, but the Russians are not. Maybe it's the ViSa added ones? Or maybe just luck that I picked the scots.
    2) You can change religions the same way you would fix not having checked DCM bombardment. As in, if you go to worldbuilder, save and then use wordpad, you can edit player 0's state religion, save the file again, and then start it as a custom scenario.

    So anyway, wanted to share that.
     
  14. walkerjonny

    walkerjonny Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Messages:
    40
    First - thank you for the former informations.
    About the Migrants: That means, now they subtract but are not adding population after disbanding? Sounds like you are a bit confused about that, huh?1? :crazyeye: :confused: :hammer2:

    One other thing:
    It seems that the Terraformers are not able to lower elevation on mountains. Is that as planned by default?
    Because that makes no sense. It's at least as easy to lower mountains (peaks) as to create peaks. You know, all you need is some dynamite and a specialist who knows how to use it. And the rubble you are producing with that - you can use it to terraform some water tiles into plains! :D :thumbsup:
     
  15. TAfirehawk

    TAfirehawk WoC Team Manager

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,326
    Location:
    Florida
    I am not confused on the Migrant not working.....it just flip-flopped from a pre v3.10 build to release....dunno why :lol:
     
  16. walkerjonny

    walkerjonny Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Messages:
    40
    Just about my question regarding lowering elevation on mountains:
    Is it as planned that the Terraformers are not able to lower elevation on mountains?
     
  17. rockinroger

    rockinroger WoC Team Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,312
    Location:
    Overland Park, Kansas
    as of right now terraformers cannot lower mountains. Is this something alot of people would like?
     
  18. walkerjonny

    walkerjonny Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Messages:
    40
    Could be useful if you have a city near a lot of mountains.
    At the moment you cannot pass through mountains normally or use them for mining. But often you find silver, gold, copper and many other stuff ecpecially within mountains in the real world.
    Maybe workers or terraformers should be able to build mines on mountains and some roads. But mountains shoud be still impossible to pass through for other units exept those ones which are designed for it.
    For example: In Germany we have special military units called "Gebirgsjäger" (Mountain hunter) which are nearly as powerfull as Marines there.
    But i leave that up to you.
     
  19. Zorn

    Zorn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Messages:
    424
    I can explain what happend.
    Unlike normal civ, noncombatants like settlers and workers are not automatically destroyed when the last defender is defeated, but have to be killed individually.
    However, you can still occupy a tile with enemy workers/settlers on it when you defeat the last defender.
    What happens is that now both your unit and a settler/worker of your enemy occupy the same tile. The game "fixes" that in the next interturn by teleporting your unit outside enemy territory.
     
  20. vodobas

    vodobas Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    77
    Sure, why not!

    As of now, you can get rid of some peaks. It doesn't seem to work all the time, but if you use the "Terraform adjacent water into plains" and then when it asks you for the direction choose the direction where the peak is. Sometimes this makes the peak into a plain.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page