1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

ViSa v3.10 Bug Thread

Discussion in 'Civ4 - ViSa Modpack' started by TAfirehawk, May 20, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. rockinroger

    rockinroger WoC Team Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,312
    Location:
    Overland Park, Kansas
    Are you playing MP by chance?
     
  2. Squarg

    Squarg Awesomesauce

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    583
    Location:
    I-Town, NY
    No Im not playing MP. It was working fine until yesterday and Im dazed and confused. If someone could tell me how to take screenshots i will show you.
     
  3. WhimpyCiv

    WhimpyCiv Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    100
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    Yes, it was a Barbarian tiger. Came into my borders, slaughtered my only worker and then 'conquered' my first city. Historically I imagine this could be realistic, but as a player it kinda sucks! :)

    I'll be more careful with working tiles on the edges of my cultural bounds.l
     
  4. rockinroger

    rockinroger WoC Team Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,312
    Location:
    Overland Park, Kansas
    Hum thats weird have you changed any files in ViSa. Or perhaps hit repair/reinstall and see if that fixes the issue. The only time i saw that was during Multiplayer testing. Let me know.
     
  5. Squarg

    Squarg Awesomesauce

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    583
    Location:
    I-Town, NY
    no changing files im going to reinstall it now

    Also I've noticed that there are no custom resorces on great plains maps.
     
  6. WhimpyCiv

    WhimpyCiv Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    100
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    OK, this is definitely a bug.

    I have a unit (Infantry) who is increasing in experience at the rate of about 1 point per round. It is just sitting in a city, without a Drill Sergeant or Army Base or anything like that. It is the only unit in the city that this is happening to, although there are quite a few other units in the city. He just passed 82 experience points.

    I'm playing the Armenian civ, small map, warlord difficulty (?maybe? the one just below Noble), custom continents. I have a save game if needed.
     
  7. Squarg

    Squarg Awesomesauce

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    583
    Location:
    I-Town, NY
    I figured out what was wrong. It would only happen when I had Blue Marble installed. That might be something to look into.
     
  8. rockinroger

    rockinroger WoC Team Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,312
    Location:
    Overland Park, Kansas
    Hum i have used Blue Marble exclusively, for about a year and never had that issue. I have even started games with out it and then saved. Then put Blue Marble back in and used the save from non Blue marble. Anyways glad its working at least.
     
  9. simkodavid

    simkodavid Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Messages:
    115
    Location:
    Israel
    I've loaded Smartmap (latest version) and besides the CTD caused by every third load which I normally get from VISA 3.1 without Smartmap, around 300BC (marathon) I get MAF on each and every game load from within the game, the first game load on startup is OK.
     
  10. Good Sauce

    Good Sauce (TM)

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2006
    Messages:
    284
    Location:
    Athens, GA
    Sorry if this has been reported already. The Dutch UB is unbuildable, it's in the visapedia but when playing as dutch i can't build it.
     
  11. TAfirehawk

    TAfirehawk WoC Team Manager

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,326
    Location:
    Florida
    I have no idea what building you mean....we don't have a UB for the Netherlands.
     
  12. TAfirehawk

    TAfirehawk WoC Team Manager

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,326
    Location:
    Florida
    I am sure it is a random hiccup....they happen in mods over 800MB :lol:


    We don't even have all the Firaxis maps working....let alone some other modder maps....sorry.
     
  13. rockinroger

    rockinroger WoC Team Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,312
    Location:
    Overland Park, Kansas
    Yeah the dutch shipping port is not linked to the dutch civ. it seems.
     
  14. TAfirehawk

    TAfirehawk WoC Team Manager

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,326
    Location:
    Florida
    Good catch rockinroger.....this is why big mod development takes a TEAM :D
     
  15. WhimpyCiv

    WhimpyCiv Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    100
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    Well, it is happening to a few other units of mine as well. They seem to be, as far as I can remember, units that I have trained to 17 previously. However, the training "flag" or whatever it is never got turned off. I know that at least one of them is not in the city where it was originally trained. I made one of them a great general (Fidel Castro) and now Fidel has over 200 XP and several rows of medals.

    -- WC
     
  16. Tarius Caesar

    Tarius Caesar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Oslo
    think i read about this somewhere b4, but.... how was this again.
    I checked every victory condition except space race in "custom game" screen, but still after over 50% land, and population, and in addition having every surviving nation as a vassal... the game does not end!!! Then of course, not using the "custom game" option gives me a game with no using siege units for bombardment.
     
  17. rockinroger

    rockinroger WoC Team Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,312
    Location:
    Overland Park, Kansas
    That is weird Ive personally never had that happen. Do you by chance still have the save for that game so we can look at it. Also have you modified any of the code. One person that this happens to might be random. 2 or more then perhaps we need to investigate. Thanks.
     
  18. TAfirehawk

    TAfirehawk WoC Team Manager

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,326
    Location:
    Florida
    Its called Mastery Victory by Sevo.....
     
  19. Tarius Caesar

    Tarius Caesar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Oslo
    ok. so what do I need to do to win this game?
     
  20. Tarius Caesar

    Tarius Caesar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Oslo
    Got it. The victor will be decided at the end of the time frame. Dmn! Kind of boring as i am in 854 AD. Well, guess i'll have to start all over again, to mangage
    finally finishing a game
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page