1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

We need space maps!

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Caveman 2 Cosmos' started by Snofru1, Mar 25, 2018.

  1. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,688
    Location:
    Poland
    Then make two tiles thick mountain wall?
     
  2. KaTiON_PT

    KaTiON_PT Emperor

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1,090
    Location:
    Portugal
    @raxo2222 Thanks for that guide, my next map will include your ideas.

    Though it seems I pretty much got everything right. :)
     
    raxo2222 likes this.
  3. TPEHEP

    TPEHEP Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011
    Messages:
    364
    Location:
    Ukrain, Kharkiv
    Even if one - the map will no longer be "Earth". It will be ugly, I think.

    I did not really want to clean the ice. And here the mountains :)

    I will think. Or wait for the guys to fix at least freezing.
     
  4. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,540
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    It is probably freezing because a unit in the barbarian city is trying to find a place that it can move to. The problem is that it does not remember plots it has already tried so it tries them again after trying all 8 others and keeps going. It is not going to be fixed fast. It happens when you have stack limits also and we have had that problem for many years.
     
    raxo2222 likes this.
  5. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,688
    Location:
    Poland
    Then two tiles thick of oceans covered with ice should be good.
    S - Space
    O - Ocean covered with Ice
    O - Ocean covered with Ice
    L - Land - may be covered with ice.

    Or units getting stuck between ice and space with nowhere to go :p
     
  6. TPEHEP

    TPEHEP Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011
    Messages:
    364
    Location:
    Ukrain, Kharkiv
    it's already interesting, thanks.

    UPD: Question. And if we make space with mountains, because it is possible?

    UPD2: No, it's ugly too.

    UPD3: They will spawn also on the resource of stone and some metals (not sure) in any territory. Water and ice do not solve the problem. I'm not sure that the "Martian barbarians" will be much better than "space barbarians" :)
     
    Last edited: Apr 4, 2018
  7. TPEHEP

    TPEHEP Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011
    Messages:
    364
    Location:
    Ukrain, Kharkiv
    The problem appeared after SVN ~10012, if it is important
     
  8. Snofru1

    Snofru1 Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,220
    Location:
    Germany
    Yes, I played a long time with TPEHEP´s map with older SVN versions and I never observed freezing (but I never checked for barbarian villages in space).
     
  9. TPEHEP

    TPEHEP Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011
    Messages:
    364
    Location:
    Ukrain, Kharkiv
    I checked. In the Middle Ages + they strongly slowed the game, but did not create other problems
     
  10. TPEHEP

    TPEHEP Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011
    Messages:
    364
    Location:
    Ukrain, Kharkiv
    I added a temporary map. On the map, the alien oceans are removed near the cosmos (including methane and lava). The land is removed in two tiles from outer space on Earth and Notearth, the oceans are covered with ice. The map is designed for testing, until the problem with the freezing due to the spawn of barbarians in space is solved.

    I did not clean the file completely, some of the garbage there is found.
     
  11. TPEHEP

    TPEHEP Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011
    Messages:
    364
    Location:
    Ukrain, Kharkiv
    At this stage - the only sane solution, which I see as mapmaker - is to disable the barbarians in the editor (or at the start of the game). :(
     
    Last edited: Apr 4, 2018
  12. Vylinius

    Vylinius College Student

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Messages:
    539
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Apartment of Janky Wifi
    Would it be possible for those of us who want to play your map with the current svn to remove the Barbarian cities from off-earth manually via worldbuilder as a solution, or would this problem crop up immediately upon a barbarian or barbarian city spawning outside of Earth/Not-Earth and not be fixable via a rollback and deleting via worldbuilder?
     
  13. TPEHEP

    TPEHEP Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011
    Messages:
    364
    Location:
    Ukrain, Kharkiv
    quite so

    UPD: I tried to return the barbarians after SVN 10047, while (several hours of play) there was no problem. The barbarians appeared outside the cosmos.
     
  14. Vylinius

    Vylinius College Student

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Messages:
    539
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Apartment of Janky Wifi
    Does this mean the map is again playable, even with the barbarians spawning willy nilly across every bit of the map?
     
  15. TPEHEP

    TPEHEP Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011
    Messages:
    364
    Location:
    Ukrain, Kharkiv
    It seems like yes
     

Share This Page