1. Firaxis celebrates the "Asian American and Pacific Islander Heritage Month", and offers a give-away of a Civ6 anthology copy (5 in total)! For all the details, please check the thread here. .
    Dismiss Notice
  2. We have selected the winners of the Old World random draw and competition. For the winning entries, please check this thread.
    Dismiss Notice

Welcome to Giant Earth Map (GEM)!

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Giant Earth Map Mod' started by Genghis_Kai, May 28, 2008.

  1. Shizuko3

    Shizuko3 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2011
    Messages:
    51
    I need to know if is possible to chose random starting location? that would be interesting to play, lets say ragnar in australia lol
     
  2. soul-breathing

    soul-breathing King

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    993
    Location:
    Hangzhou,China PR
    i think we need a up/down bar on the right side of the screen,like traiano's scenerio 1205AD.there are so many leaders in scenerio 1860AD and 1940AD that i cannot see some leaders on the table.
    my english is not so good.hope you understand.
     
  3. kiwitt

    kiwitt Road to War Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    5,593
    Location:
    Auckland, NZ (GMT+12)
    What is the scale of each square ?
     
  4. SamSniped

    SamSniped DJ Goodboye

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2011
    Messages:
    5,413
    Location:
    playing some funky jams
    Argh! I hate having my PC be broken! Is there anyway you can unzip .rar files with a mac?
     
  5. Leathaface

    Leathaface Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012
    Messages:
    1,720
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cork, Ireland
    Have unrared the GEM folder I downloaded from the modpacks section on here to MODS in my steam apps beyond the sword folder, and to my documents and my games, both MODS folders.

    But GEM doesn't load. GEM seems to appear in "Private Maps", what is this? I have Windows 7, 64 BIT.
     
  6. MusX

    MusX Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2006
    Messages:
    398
    Location:
    Poland
  7. MoistVonLipwig

    MoistVonLipwig Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 19, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    What are the dimensions of this map? I am sorry if it's stated somewhere, but I can't seem to find it. :/
     
  8. kiwitt

    kiwitt Road to War Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    5,593
    Location:
    Auckland, NZ (GMT+12)
    210x90
     
  9. ksenagos

    ksenagos Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2014
    Messages:
    18
    Hello and thanks for the awesome mod+map.I ve started a game and i had one minor issue.
    It is about the difficulty setting in 4000 bc start.

    It has been asked before but it was not answeared.

    So i started a 4000 bc game on emperor difficulty but the ai did not receive the free archers and the free techs that they receive on this difficulty.

    I have 2 questions.

    1) is there a way to make the ai start by default with the correct techs and units for the choosen dif setting

    2) Assuming that there is no way for 1, if i start an emperor game and i mannually add the correct techs and units....will the ai at leat take the rest difficulty bonuses ( tech rate, prod rate free wins against barb, etc) or will i still play on (whats seems to be )noble game difficulty
     
  10. Kaitzilla

    Kaitzilla Lord Croissant Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    11,326
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    America!
  11. Lost Soal

    Lost Soal Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Just started using the steam version due to Windows 10 not liking my disc but can't seem to get this map running.
    Its in the correct steam folder - C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Sid Meier's Civilization IV\Mods\
    When I go to advances, Load a mod, its there. Says Civ mus restart - OK.
    I have to start it as it doesn't restart itself and I cannot find this map. It doesn't show up in Single Player, Senarios or any of the Custom single games.
    Am I missing something?
     
  12. kiwitt

    kiwitt Road to War Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    5,593
    Location:
    Auckland, NZ (GMT+12)
    If you want to run mods you need to install Steam in a folder like c:\Steam and not c:\Program Files (x86)\Steam, as "c:\Program Files (x86)" folder has very high security restrictions see my thread in my sig for details,.
     
  13. Kaiserisak

    Kaiserisak Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2008
    Messages:
    26
    Can i use this map without the mod? I am only interested in the map itself as i already have a mod im working on, but not sure if it will work together.
     
  14. TheOnlyDJCat

    TheOnlyDJCat Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    121
    Location:
    Germany
    Yes, just start a custom scenario with the worldbuilder save
     
  15. Boli

    Boli Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Messages:
    253
    Location:
    Dundee, Scotland
    @Genghis_Kai

    First of all great map - I have often played it the size and number of civs always seems to create *just* the right balance for those world encompassing games.

    That said - since I have played an "agresssive colonist" a fair number of times I have to ask concerning many of the islands and autralias coast appear to be mising the "coastline" tile and go direct from landmass to ocean - is this an oversight or intentional to limit the colonisaton of such?

    Lastly, have you considered merging the Super Forts mod into the GEM? There are numerous times I woudl prefer to place such a fort to secure resources rather than attempt to build a city in an undesireable location - the 1 square islands are prime examples
     

Share This Page