1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Welcome to the RFC RAND sub-forum

Discussion in 'Rhye's and Fall RAND' started by Rhye, Jul 22, 2008.

  1. Bob III

    Bob III Lazy Roamer

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2006
    Messages:
    192
    Location:
    USA
    Edit: I put this in bugs instead.

    Looks good so far, Rhye.
     
  2. Chuggi

    Chuggi Espada

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2,369
    Location:
    Australia
    I was wondering, does this feature culturally linked starting places?
     
  3. Al-Iskander

    Al-Iskander Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    Messages:
    206
    Location:
    USA
    Depends on which "Earth Likeness" you choose. On "High," everyone starts in what you would probably recognize as "linked" starting places, but the lower you go the more random it gets.
     
  4. Lark

    Lark Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Messages:
    131
    I had the same problem as The Turk and sedna17 upthread - I followed the instruction in the readme -- "Extract the files contained in the zip in ...your Civ4 folder...\BTS\Mods\" -- and ended up with a 'RFCRAND110' mod which did not work. The Windows zip extractor was helpful, you see.

    Can I talk you into changing the wording a little?

    If the quoted line read "Extract the 'Rhye's and Fall RAND' folder files from the zip file into your Civ4 BTS mods folder - e.g., to '...\Beyond the Sword\Mods\Rhye's and Fall RAND\', then I would have understood and would have had to find something else to misread.


    &Thanks to The Turk and sedna17 for posting.
     
  5. Chiyochan

    Chiyochan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    710
    Location:
    Chiyochan's Country
    this could use alot more information i still dont quite understand how this works, is it just a new map where people appear randomly?
     
  6. onedreamer

    onedreamer Dragon

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    6,559
    Location:
    Torino - Italia
    did you actually read the pdf documentation that comes with the mod ?
     
  7. dragodon64

    dragodon64 Noble

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Messages:
    870
    Location:
    Austin, TX, USA
    When I loaded up the mod for the first time, "Play Now" was grayed out. Unloading and reloading didn't seem to help. Should I re-install the mod or try something else? Also, would this be considered a "bug"?
     
  8. JujuLautre

    JujuLautre Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,112
    Location:
    Kansai, Japan
    I did not use rand since some time, but I believe you have to go through the "custom game" menu.
     
  9. dragodon64

    dragodon64 Noble

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Messages:
    870
    Location:
    Austin, TX, USA
    Well, the pdf said to go with play now, but i also tried custom game, with some really screwed up results. i lost the moment the game started (no settler, just a popup saying something like TXT_DEFEAT_2) when I got to see the 0 turn history, the map was all grasslands, with some 1 tile lakes and random rivers.
     
  10. youtien

    youtien Lyricist

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,262
    Location:
    Taipei
    I can't find it!
     
  11. youtien

    youtien Lyricist

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,262
    Location:
    Taipei
  12. Rhye

    Rhye 's and Fall creator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2001
    Messages:
    9,468
    Location:
    Japan / South America
    yeah, civfanatics.net seems to be down
     
  13. BurnEmDown

    BurnEmDown Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,718
    That link isn't working for me, but I downloaded the patch just fine, maybe you can find another link?
     
  14. Metal Alloy Man

    Metal Alloy Man Back in Black

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Messages:
    761
    Doesn't work for me either, just downloads old one.
     
  15. Rhye

    Rhye 's and Fall creator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2001
    Messages:
    9,468
    Location:
    Japan / South America
    it seems to work
     
  16. Metal Alloy Man

    Metal Alloy Man Back in Black

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Messages:
    761
    Yeah, it's working now.
     
  17. ilduce349

    ilduce349 (Financial, Philo)

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Messages:
    5,490
    Location:
    Canada (Greatest Country Ever!!!!!)
    i have a problem, every time i try to load rand civ 4 unexpectedly quits, i am using 3.17 so do i have to use 3.19 to play rand?

    if i do i am :):):):)ed, for i just tried installing 3.19 for the 7th time and like the other 6 times it failed
     
  18. ilduce349

    ilduce349 (Financial, Philo)

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Messages:
    5,490
    Location:
    Canada (Greatest Country Ever!!!!!)
    so thats how they block off swearing, with some stupid smiley faces:lol::lol::lol:
     
  19. JujuLautre

    JujuLautre Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,112
    Location:
    Kansai, Japan
    yes, you have to use 3.19
     
  20. Arkaeyn

    Arkaeyn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Messages:
    936
    Location:
    nomad, USA
    Try downloading 3.19 directly from Firaxis' web site instead of through the in-game patcher.
     

Share This Page