1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

WHoward's Pick 'N' Mix Mods

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Mod Components' started by whoward69, Jul 7, 2011.

  1. bladex

    bladex Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,358
    i don't know if you made this a while ago and since deleted it or not but was there a mod once that made you start with two or three scouts?
     
  2. Wallabulla

    Wallabulla Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2002
    Messages:
    110
    Location:
    Norway
    Hmm, I don't know if it has anything to do with you mods.
    But I'm experiencing something strange.
    In my city I have 7 production, but I'm getting 13 every turn.
    Tried to start a new game twice, and I got the same overproduction both times.
    Using these mods:

    have attached a save game.

     

    Attached Files:

  3. whoward69

    whoward69 DLL Minion

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8,407
    Location:
    Near Portsmouth, UK
    "IMPORTANT - Only one mod with a replacement DLL may be active at a time. "

    Only one of these will do anything (and it will be random which one).

    With one exception, I don't play with any of the other mods you list so I can't load the save game.

    Suggest you disable all mods except mine, try again, if you don't get the over-production issue, it's a problem with another mod so you'll need to track down which one and contact that mod author, if you do get the over-production issue, at least I'll be able to load your new saved game.
     
  4. DRen72

    DRen72 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    whoward69,

    I only play with your mods installed. Latest version of Civ5 (BNW).
    My trade routes are showing twice instead of once. Has anyone else seen this bug?
     
  5. whoward69

    whoward69 DLL Minion

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8,407
    Location:
    Near Portsmouth, UK
    Yes, me! And I'm trying to track it down. Fortunately it's only graphical and does (seem) to affect game play
     
  6. Wallabulla

    Wallabulla Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2002
    Messages:
    110
    Location:
    Norway
    Thanks Whoward, gonna check it out. I just play with 2 units per tile.
    Have used red dll for a while, and hadn't this issue then.
    Gonna disable all but your mods and check again.. :)
     
  7. Wallabulla

    Wallabulla Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2002
    Messages:
    110
    Location:
    Norway
    I now only use your mods, and I'm getting to much production.
    My city produces 7, but I get 12 every round now.
    It's not this way from the start, it just suddenly happens when
    I finish the library.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. Wallabulla

    Wallabulla Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2002
    Messages:
    110
    Location:
    Norway
    I now testet with only
    DLL - Various Mod Components (v 28),
    and I get the production error.
    So maybe there is somthing with the latest version of this.
    Will now test with previous version.


    Edit:
    tested with
    DLL - Various Mod Components (v 26)
    I now get no production errors. So seems like something has happened in v28 (perhaps v27 also)
     
  9. whoward69

    whoward69 DLL Minion

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8,407
    Location:
    Near Portsmouth, UK
    Thanks for the input, but I know what it is. It's carrying the excess production from the Library (5) over every time. If you change the focus to food, prod drops to 6, carry over drops to 3 and that's what is then added on each turn

    Now I just need to work out how to fix it!
     
  10. Wallabulla

    Wallabulla Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2002
    Messages:
    110
    Location:
    Norway
    Good luck :)
    But it's no problem to play with v26?
     
  11. bladex

    bladex Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,358
    it's something in the DLL file itself. i just did extensive testing and pinpointed it to that mod.
     
  12. DRen72

    DRen72 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    v28?
    In which DLL version did this begin?
     
  13. whoward69

    whoward69 DLL Minion

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8,407
    Location:
    Near Portsmouth, UK
    v28, not in v27 or before
     
  14. GMO

    GMO Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2001
    Messages:
    112
    Location:
    Canada
    This is not to pressure you or anything like that, but I'm going to start a new game using your mods, including the DLL.
    I can use DLL27 but I'm wondering when will DLL28 be fixed?
    Should I wait a short time longer or will it take a long time?

    Thanks.
     
  15. whoward69

    whoward69 DLL Minion

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8,407
    Location:
    Near Portsmouth, UK
    Not long at all ...

    ... fixed in v29 which is now on my site

    :D
     
  16. GMO

    GMO Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2001
    Messages:
    112
    Location:
    Canada
    That's fast.
    Thank you.
     
  17. rltmd

    rltmd Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    I found that when I enable Maps-Improved Small Landmasses V12 that the advanced configuration screen only shows the leader and no other options. This worked the same way with DLL27-28&29. I know this is not a DLL required mod but just some input. I did not actually try playing a game and just disabled at that point.
     
  18. bladex

    bladex Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,358
    I tried both it's in 27 and 28 (just finished a game with 27 with it in it.) it doesn't seem to effect the gameplay as far as i can tell but it will make the trade window take a lot longer to load when there's a lot of trade routes
     
  19. whoward69

    whoward69 DLL Minion

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8,407
    Location:
    Near Portsmouth, UK
    The patch seriously changed the way map scripts were organised and my changes broke beyond repair, so I removed them - except I forgot one :(

    Line 31 of AdvancedSetup.lua should be

    Code:
    g_SlotInstances = {};	-- Container for all player slots 
    
    not

    Code:
    g_SlotInstances = nil;	-- Container for all player slots 
    
    or you can just delete that file from the mod (the only other changes are needed for a dll that changes MAX_CIVS and I've not recompiled that yet)
     
  20. DRen72

    DRen72 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Just to verify, v29 fixed "excess production from the Library" but the double trade routes bug is still there?
     

Share This Page