1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Will(does) BTS fix the crashes and when can we get a fix for vanilla?

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Technical Support' started by tariqari, Jul 22, 2007.

  1. tariqari

    tariqari Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2007
    Messages:
    104
    After updating to newest release, I am still crashing to desktop especially on larger maps.

    I have heard that most crashes will be fixed in BTS, is it also true that the MAF issue will also be fixed?

    And will they port this patch to vanilla??

    I am almost afraid to buy BTS because I will continue to crash and not be able to play it...
     
  2. ainwood

    ainwood Consultant. Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Messages:
    30,047
    One MAF error has been fixed. The Windows XP limit of 2 GB memory allocation hasn't been fixed, but there is a windows-fix for it - see this thread.

    There is speculation that they won't patch Civ4 with this fix, because it breaks backwards compatibility. Not sure if this is confirmed, but I do know they haven't fixed it in vanilla yet.
     
  3. tariqari

    tariqari Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2007
    Messages:
    104
    Well as much as I would like to believe that is a fix, it isn't :/

    I am starting to realize that the problem is most likely that C-IV just really needs additional memory. Which in this case the box is kind of lying in saying you can get away with 512-1 gig of ram.
     
  4. ainwood

    ainwood Consultant. Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Messages:
    30,047
    Gyathaar can explain this better than me.

    There are two issues - one was in creating autosaves, where the compression library would fail with the Memory Allocation Failure - that is fixed.

    The other is that Windows XP can only address up to 2 GB of memory in a standard configuration - any more than that, and you need to modify settings.
     
  5. tariqari

    tariqari Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2007
    Messages:
    104
    Ok, but the only thing for me is I don't have more than one gig of memory to begin with, which some where in that thread it claims that you need at least 2 gigs for it to work. Do I need more RAM or a better video card? I will be buying BtS tommorow, I hope the problem fixed with BtS is my problem :undecide:
     
  6. tariqari

    tariqari Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2007
    Messages:
    104
    Hey I just wanted to let you and everyone else know, that I bought BtS and I don't have the problem anymore. I loaded up the RFC scenario starting with Egypt and have reached the year 1980, having met countless CIVs and Independent tribes and a whole ton of units, I have not had ONE single crash!!! :D
     

Share This Page