1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Yet Another Unaltered Gameplay Mod

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modpacks' started by Gaurav, May 25, 2006.

  1. Gaurav

    Gaurav Prince

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    402
    Yes, absolutely. My instructions include that configuration as well, along with even a 'mixed' configuration. The fact that I am trying to get it to work no matter how you prefer to install it is one of the strengths of this mod. That has taken a lot of work, most of the mods I have merged wanted to insist on one configuration or the other. Ruff's, for example, only worked in CustomAssets. IMHO, the only 'wrong' configuration is when you overwrite your original game files, or any previous mod files.

    The advantage of CustomAssets is not that it runs without "loading a mod", there are several ways of setting that up. The advantage is that your games are not stamped with a mod name. That is of particular use in unaltered mods and in SGs, since there is no reason to force the use of a mod when you load the game next time.

    The disadvantage is that you cannot use "Lock Modified Assets", i.e. no cheating, and that you have to be a bit careful to avoid save game inconsistencies. With this mod so far, there are no real incompatibilities, but that may change if I ever decide to add an SDK mod.
     
  2. phbreng

    phbreng Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    49
    i still dont get it..

    if i want to put this mod as a "default" mod, wich files do i need to copy to the CustomAssets directory? since i have a few .ini files and a "Assets" directory;;

    do i copy the .ini to the customassets directory too? or all files inside the Assets directory?

    What about MP games? will it crash if i do this to play a Pbem game that its already going on? Will it have any incompatibilities whith others players when starting a new game? What would happen if the Locked Modified Assets is on at the server?

    Sorry about too many questions, but i really liked your mod and id like to make it default on my CIV
     
  3. Gaurav

    Gaurav Prince

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    402
    If you just want this to be your default mod, install normally and set the "MOD=" line in your Civilization4.ini in your user folder.

    If you want to use CustomAssets, which is compatible with your existing savegames created without any mods, but cannot use "Lock Modified Assets", then copy the contents of Assets to CustomAssets, and put the files just outside of Assets (the ini files) just outside of CustomAssets (your user folder).

    Non hotseat / PBEM MP games may cause out of sync errors, don't try those.

    For hotseat / PBEM / succession games, using "Lock Modified Assets" will result in the requirement that the other players have and use exactly the same mod with the same settings. Not really recommended unless you don't trust them at all.

    Edit: When I say PBEM, I mean the traditional kind, where you actually email the savegame. I have no idea about Pitboss. You would have to try that yourself. Also, I don't think simultaneous turns would work.
     
  4. Gaurav

    Gaurav Prince

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    402
    Version 1.2.0 is now complete. I am uploading them now. Everything should be updated within 24 hours.

    I have added the final documentation to post 1.

    Thanks for all the comments and feedback. They have been appreciated.
     
  5. kflorian

    kflorian Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    31
    How do I enable the Enhanced Military Advisor included in this pack and retain all the other features?

    Thank you.

    Ken
     
  6. Gaurav

    Gaurav Prince

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    402
    Sorry, that mod was included in version 1.2.0, which is still not online yet at 3D Downloads for some unknown reason. It isn't supposed to take more than 24 hours. I just finally got it up on Filefront, which was giving me error messages all day.

    Edit: It's up now.
     
  7. kflorian

    kflorian Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    31
    Gaurav,

    Thank you for your fine work on this mod....just what I needed!

    Regards,

    Ken
     
  8. Toys®Us

    Toys®Us Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    159
    Location:
    Shawinigan
    Nice!
    Sometimes I use it when I'm not testing MODs.
    Thank you.
    :)
     
  9. Nials

    Nials Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    591
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Denmark
    Thank you for this great compilation, it works just fine ;)
     
  10. OverloadUT

    OverloadUT Stats Monkey

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    352
    Location:
    Novato, CA
    I just wanted to say THANK YOU for this awesome compilation. I can't play the game without this now!
     
  11. Vorgen

    Vorgen Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Messages:
    77
    the name creation mods don't seem to work, or maybe i'm misunderstanding how they do work. When a new unit comes up, is it supposed to say something besides just "Archer" or "Warrior" ?
     
  12. Teg_Navanis

    Teg_Navanis King

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2006
    Messages:
    737
    You have to enable the naming mod you want in the RuffMod.ini file.
     
  13. Gaurav

    Gaurav Prince

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    402
    Hi, Teg. Does this mean you've tried out my mod?

    Vorgen, did checking if the mod was enabled in the RuffMod.ini file work for you?
     
  14. Teg_Navanis

    Teg_Navanis King

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2006
    Messages:
    737
    Yep, I tried it, and it is quite comfortable to play. I didn't try the naming mods though, so it was just guesswork that changing the ini values will help. If Vorgen did change them and the naming mods are indeed broken: sorry, my bad ;)
     
  15. Gaurav

    Gaurav Prince

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    402
    No problem. It's just that the supplied RuffMod.ini with version 1.2.0 should have enabled it by default. That's why I am worried the mod isn't finding it. Which may mean another path bug...

    Next version I'll set up the method option to default to 2 or something instead of 0 when the RuffMod.ini file isn't found.
     
  16. Vorgen

    Vorgen Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Messages:
    77
    yes, I enabled it in the Ruffmod.ini file. It was already set to 2. I set it to other options but they didnt' seem to work either. Not even the borg one :(.
     
  17. Gaurav

    Gaurav Prince

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    402
    Most likely then it doesn't find RuffMod.ini. Okay, let's see what the path problem is.

    First, which installation instructions from post 2 (or the Readme) did you use? CustomAssets or MODS/Assets? Did you follow the instructions exactly? Was the directory empty? Did you overwrite any files? Did you have a previous version of this, Ruff's or HOF mod installed? Is CustomAssets empty now?

    Let me know the exact complete path to each of:
    RuffMod.ini
    CvModName.py

    Make sure there is one and only one copy of RuffMod.ini in all of your Civ4 directories.

    What are your game settings: single or multiplayer? If multiplayer, what type? If single player, is "Lock Modified Assets" on?

    Are you using the RuffMod.ini and CvModName.py as originally supplied with the mod? If not, could you upload your copy?

    Do your best to answer everything. Thanks.
     
  18. Vorgen

    Vorgen Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Messages:
    77
    I changed one variable in RuffMod.ini to get the "Press ENTER" dialog back to the bottom of the screen and it worked, so at least some of RuffMod.ini is working correctly.

    I first used MODS/Assets then switched to CustomAssets, it didn't work either time.

    I think the best answer to these questions is that I renamed my CustomAssets folder and reinstalled this on a clean CustomAssets folder. My first warrior still came up as "Warrior". The other gameplay modifications are still present so I am assuming that at least some of the mod works and that I installed it correctly.

    In my previous customassets folder I had the Blue Marble terrain and Regiments installed in addition to this.

    F:\Documents and Settings\mateomiguel\My Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4\RuffMod.ini
    F:\Documents and Settings\mateomiguel\My Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4\CustomAssets\python\CvModName.py


    Check. only one.


    Single player, Lock Modified Assets is off.

    Yes, I'm using the original ones.
     
  19. Teg_Navanis

    Teg_Navanis King

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2006
    Messages:
    737
    Gillmer J. Derge's ini parser usually doesn't work in the CustomAssets directory. Try installing it to

    F:\Documents and Settings\mateomiguel\My Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4\MODS\whatevernameyouwant\

    The assets folder should then look like this:

    F:\Documents and Settings\mateomiguel\My Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4\MODS\whatevernameyouwant\Assets
     
  20. Gaurav

    Gaurav Prince

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    402
    Ruff had set up UnitNameEventManager.py to use the HOF parser. (configobj.py accessed through RuffModControl.py) In any case, the version of CvConfigParser.py I have searches the parent of each directory in the entire assets path generated in CvPath.py. Feel free to use it in your mod if you'd like.

    I am going to give Vorgen some stuff to try this evening when I get home from work.
     

Share This Page