1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Yet Another Unaltered Gameplay Mod

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modpacks' started by Gaurav, May 25, 2006.

  1. mrwhite89

    mrwhite89 Bad Lieutenant

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    276
    Location:
    California
    I've noticed with several games that the domestic advisor comes up blank when I activiate it in the middle of my game. Although it eventually comes back after about 25-50 turns later, I wonder if there is anybody else out there experiencing the same problem?
     
  2. mrwhite89

    mrwhite89 Bad Lieutenant

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    276
    Location:
    California
    Here's a screenshot:
     

    Attached Files:

  3. Gaurav

    Gaurav Prince

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    402
    There are plenty of known bugs in domestic advisors with >20 cities. Do you have 20+ cities?

    Are you using Special or Customizable Domestic Advisor? It looks more like Special from the screenshot.
     
  4. notque

    notque Artificially Intelligent

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2005
    Messages:
    1,654
    I will volunteer to do testing for multiplayer mode. I would be very motivated, but time would be a concern. I am willing to put in as much time as I have.
     
  5. mrwhite89

    mrwhite89 Bad Lieutenant

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    276
    Location:
    California
    I have 12 in that particular game, and I have tried both Domestic Advisors with similiar results. Ahh well, it's still a great mod.
     
  6. kflorian

    kflorian Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    31
    Gaurav,

    Once again, thanks for this mod...bringing together the work of several authors as well as your own unique insights and work. I prefer to leave the game play algorithms in the hands of the Firaxis designers but I love the user interface improvements rendered here. This is the only mod I am or plan to use at this time.

    I can devote some time to MP testing by playing against other YAUGPM users. My best times are Saturday afternoons. I live in the GMT -6 time zone.

    I was a programmer but never used Python...I do not have sufficient time availabile to contribute to the coding effort.

    Is there a way to alter the size of the advisor screens? I am running at 1280 x 1024 so it would be nice to increase the overal width and height.

    Ken
     
  7. Gaurav

    Gaurav Prince

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    402
    I am trying to put out a bugfix release before the xpack comes out, so I'd appreciate it if you can upload your savegame.
     
  8. Gaurav

    Gaurav Prince

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    402
    What I need is specific bug reports regarding what goes wrong in multiplayer. If there are python errors, I need the python logs. If there are out of sync errors, then please upload the network message and synchronization logs.
     
  9. Gaurav

    Gaurav Prince

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    402
    Nothing like that was built in to the mods, although some were made full screen. You are free to try to fix that yourself by editing the python and I can then try to incorporate your changes as a new option.

    If you are really good, you can make them display at various sizes depending on screen.xResolution and screen.yResolution.

    Or you can just make the advisor full screen, probably easier.
     
  10. Gaurav

    Gaurav Prince

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    402
    I've been using YAUGM as an abbreviation, seemed more pronounceable.
     
  11. kflorian

    kflorian Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    31
    @mrwhite,

    Using World Builder I planted 23 Settlers, founded cities...I am using Customizable Advisor....23 display properly with scroll bar at right when required.

    @Gaurav,
    I did find the code for the screens and made some adjustments...actually well within my coding capabilities...once I got over being lazy and asking you to do the work :blush: Now I'm getting itchy fingers to cut some code...maybe participating in this "best of interface" mods could enable me to satisfy the old coding passion.

    The only section that I still don't have right is centering the domestic advisor.
    the relevant, unaltered code is this:

    self.nScreenX = screen.centerX(0)
    self.nScreenY = screen.centerY(0)

    but when I alter the size of the panel and table, the panel remains in the same x/y coordinate.

    I will work on it further and post what little mods I make for your consideration. Ideally, I'd read the screen size from civ*.ini and auto-adjust from there....will see what I can learn and do.
     
  12. Gaurav

    Gaurav Prince

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    402
    Yeah, the crash bug is a bit unpredictable. I can't get it to happen by just plopping twenty cities in the worldbuilder either. For more information on the bug, see Taelis's thread. But I think mrwhite has a different bug, that is why I asked for the savegame. I find it very odd that he has problems in both domestic advisors.

    Regarding your question about screen.centerX() and centerY(), what little information is available is in the complete python API for Civ4, found at civilization4.net. Firaxis has only bothered to tell us that it takes an integer and returns an integer. Unfortunately, class CyGInterfaceScreen is not in the SDK, (apparently part of the graphics engine) so we can't just look at the C++ source. This leaves trial and error, and searching for examples in the vanilla python and in other mods. I haven't played with it enough myself.

    Looked easy, didn't it? :mischief:
     
  13. mrwhite89

    mrwhite89 Bad Lieutenant

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    276
    Location:
    California
    Gaurav: Here is that saved game you asked for. I actually have only 8 citites instead of the twelve I posted earlier by mistake. Hope it helps:
     
  14. kflorian

    kflorian Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    31
    Passing a positive integer to the x and or y does move the top left corner acceptably for hard-coding to specific screensize but it does not center as written.
     
  15. Gaurav

    Gaurav Prince

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    402
    Hi, Mr White. I had no problems with the Customizeable Domestic Advisor with your savegame. I had already fixed the problem (by accident, as usual) with the special domestic advisor when merging back in the HOF version of it. So, that will be fixed in the next release.

    It will be a minor (looking) one with nothing but bugfixes and updates. I probably won't even announce it. Amazing how I'm spending more time and energy updating and bugfixing than when I was just happily merging! :gripe:

    As for the Special Domestic Advisor changes, I am trying to deliver the best of both versions, 1.8e and HOF. Sorry, the ugly question marks are still in there, mostly because the HOF version's tiny buttons look even worse, and I'm no artist to come up with anything better myself. ;) But at least now you won't be able to use it to cheat! :p

    I'm trying to get it out before the xpack arrives in my mailbox. Amazon.com can be very efficient :lol:

    Try again switching to Customizeable (Taelis). Notice that Customizeable will only be enabled if Special is explicitly disabled. You will know it is the Customizeable one if you see a drop down box on the bottom left. Let me know if you cannot get Customizeable to run properly.
     
  16. wotan321

    wotan321 Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2001
    Messages:
    1,218
    Location:
    NC, USA
    I loaded it all.... my earlier modding didn't alter the python folder... there was not one, but I am getting the following error in my pythonerr.log

    Traceback (most recent call last):
    File "<string>", line 1, in ?
    File "<string>", line 52, in load_module
    File "CvEventInterface", line 13, in ?
    File "<string>", line 52, in load_module
    File "CvCustomEventManager", line 30, in ?
    File "<string>", line 52, in load_module
    File "GreatPersonEventManager", line 16, in ?
    File "<string>", line 52, in load_module
    File "CvGreatPersonScreen", line 23, in ?
    AttributeError
    :
    'module' object has no attribute 'getPath'

    Failed to load python module CvEventInterface.
    ERR: Call function onEvent failed. Can't find module CvEventInterface
    ERR: Call function onEvent failed. Can't find module CvEventInterface
    ERR: Call function onEvent failed. Can't find module CvEventInterface
    ERR: Call function onEvent failed. Can't find module CvEventInterface
    ERR: Call function onEvent failed. Can't find module CvEventInterface


    and the ERR lines go on from there.

    Any ideas how to fix this?

    Thanks.
     
  17. Gaurav

    Gaurav Prince

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    402
    Clear out your entire CustomAssets folder. Not just the python folder. Even if you are not installing this mod there. You can back up your stuff by renaming CustomAssets to CustomAssets_orig or whatever.

    Once you have it working, you can try merging in something else.

    From the error message, it looks like you don't have my version of CvPath.py loaded, missing the CvPath.getPath() function, called from CvGreatPersonScreen.py at line 23. (See how useful the error logs are. Occasionally they really are that straightforward.) I wrote that function myself to fix the fact that the GreatPersonModWithRenamerMod originally only worked from Assets/MODS, not CustomAssets.

    There needs to be only one version of CvPath.py in your entire assets path. I don't really know in what order they might load if you have multiple copies. A lot of other mods use Gillmer J. Derge's CvPath.py. And not all of them are kind enough to put it in the python directory. Heck, Ruff and I have it in different subdirectories of python, and I originally forked this from his mod.
     
  18. smartus

    smartus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2006
    Messages:
    51
    Location:
    Prague, Olomouc, CZE
    Sorry if it has been already answered, but how do you install YAUGM with Warlords?

    Edited: Ok, lame, there's a directory called Warlords in My Games, so I guess I just have to put it there too :) Or not?

    Edited2: No luck... So how? :)
     
  19. Gaurav

    Gaurav Prince

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    402
    YAUGM is not compatible with Warlords. (At the moment, I don't know if any mods are.) When I get my copy, I will post instructions on how to use it in 1.61 after Warlords is installed, but it shouldn't be too hard to figure out.
     
  20. kflorian

    kflorian Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    31
    My copy of warlords arrived today. Copied mods\YAUGM folder to the Warlords mods\ folder. It does not run.

    Both Warlords and 1.61 happily coexist on the same computer...just must wait for Gaurav to work genius for compatiblity....I think...
     

Share This Page