1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Yet Another Unaltered Gameplay Mod

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modpacks' started by Gaurav, May 25, 2006.

  1. Gaurav

    Gaurav Prince

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    402
    Okay, Patrick. I have made an attempt to fix this. Both of these patches work well for the one turn in your savegame I have tried. Because running the three instances of Civ4 using this savegame slows my single PC to a crawl, you guys are just going to have to test this out yourselves.

    Just replace YAUGM\Assets\RuffMod\Civ4lerts.py with one of the following patches. Patch 1 continues to use the team name unless its length is zero, otherwise uses the player name. Patch 2 is actually simpler, it uses the player name always. (Civ4lerts.py originally used the team name always.) Both seem a bit screwy to me when comparing with the Exotic Foreign Advisor, but I may just not understand the teams.

    Please let me know which one works out the best, so that I may include it in my bugfix release. Or let me know if one works better in some situations and the other works better in others, or if you have issues with either.

    (Attachments deleted.)
     
  2. PatrickDockens

    PatrickDockens Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2006
    Messages:
    64
    Location:
    Phoenix, Arizona
    Thanks Gaurav! :goodjob: Quick work! I will try these out and report back to you.
     
  3. Gaurav

    Gaurav Prince

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    402
    Hello, all.

    Unfortunately, real life has been interfering with Civ4 modding, so I have not been able to reach all my goals with the bugfix release. However, since I figure I'll be even busier soon, I decided to go ahead and distribute what I have. Please see post 1 for version 1.2.2.

    Note that there are no new features, but there are so many bugfixes, just like a Firaxis patch. Therefore, I won't be announcing this one on the front page.

    No, this is not compatible with Warlords.
     
  4. Gaurav

    Gaurav Prince

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    402
    This has been added to the file database.
     
  5. Covert7

    Covert7 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Hey Gaurav, I understand you haven't had any time to work on this mod recently, but I was curious about if you plan to come back to it at a future time or if you are "done" working on it for good. Thanks for all the work! :)
     
  6. OneBinary

    OneBinary Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    132
    I would love to see this mod available for Warlords. Does anybody know if any work is being done on a Warlords version of this mod?

    Thanks
     
  7. ruff_hi

    ruff_hi Live 4ever! Or die trying

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    9,040
    Location:
    an Aussie in Boston
    I don't know about this mod, but I am working on getting my SG unaltered mod pack to work with Warlords. I'm actually in the process of re-packaging the whole thing as a lot of the underlying mods have been updated.
     
  8. Gaurav

    Gaurav Prince

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    402
    Hi, all.

    I appreciate all of the accolades and requests, but as I have said before, I've become busy with other things and do not know if/when I may resume modding Civ4. In the meantime, anyone (especially ruff_hi) is welcome to take anything they want from this mod and use it in his (see included license inherited from several component mods). After all, most of it was written by other people. ;)

    Update it! :lol:
     
  9. RobO

    RobO King

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2001
    Messages:
    836
    Location:
    Slangerup, Denmark
    Even though Gaurav is pretty much out of the picture, he did just now reply to my post in another thread. And perhaps another person can point me in the right direction.

    When I use this in CustomAssets (with no other mod except perhaps Blue Marble Terrain) it takes away the game interface. That makes it pretty much unusable. And I have tried that kayboard shortcut that toggles the interface with no succes.

    What could be wrong?
     
  10. Gaurav

    Gaurav Prince

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    402
    I'm sort of back. I just stopped working on this modpack months ago. Then later I started working on something else more recently.

    This mod is not compatible with Warlords and requires patch 1.61. Make sure you copied in only the contents of the Assets directory into CustomAssets. Make sure that the config files were then copied outside the CustomAssets directory. Make sure there was nothing else in the CustomAssets before that.

    Please make sure you have read the directions. And see if it works in Mods/Assets if it does not work in CustomAssets for you, that might be a clue.
     
  11. RobO

    RobO King

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2001
    Messages:
    836
    Location:
    Slangerup, Denmark
    I am running 1.61, not Warlords. Sorry, I forgot to mention that.

    In any case, clearing out CustomAssets and a careful install did the trick. Except that the options dialog (Alt+J) is messed up. Will try a mod install.

    EDIT: A mod install is the same. And I did clear the cache.

    Here's what the options dialog looks like:

    A lot of the modifications are visible, so it does load. Is the options dialog supposed to work?
     
  12. Gaurav

    Gaurav Prince

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    402
    The options screen does look like that. I included the older version of Ruff's mod, and he had not created that cool feature yet. :)

    All features are enabled/disabled and options are set through RuffMod.ini.
     
  13. stingerz16

    stingerz16 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Is this file still active on file front.

    I tried the link and a search on FF and could not find it.
     
  14. Stefan100

    Stefan100 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 12, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    It seems as if the 1.2.2 version has gone missing from Filefront, although version 1.2 is still avaliable there. Can someone please re-upload version 1.2.2?
     
  15. Covert7

    Covert7 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Yeah, I would also love it if someone could make the 1.2.2 version available again. Thanks!

    Update: Oh, never mind. Just found it in the downloads section. Man, it's been a while since I've been here. Must remember to search better... :p

    And for those looking for it, here's a direct link: http://forums.civfanatics.com/downloads.php?do=file&id=2399
     
  16. mice

    mice Moose

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2006
    Messages:
    2,180
    Location:
    tundra
    I dont see the mod at that link at all.Has it been removed ??

    Edit; duh, I just read two posts up. But it would be nice if the updated one could be put on the civfanatics site. It's small enough isnt it?

    The link given by covert7 goes to filefront with no mod to download still.
     
  17. Covert7

    Covert7 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Messages:
    7
  18. mice

    mice Moose

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2006
    Messages:
    2,180
    Location:
    tundra
    Yep, I got it. Thanks Covert.

    Also , I posted in the general customisation forum about this but I will add my question here too.

    Can anyone help my get rid of the 'press enter to end turn' text that flashes in the centre of the screen. The config file has an option to move it back to the bottom of the screen but it doesnt seem to work.

    I would like to move it down, or delete it if possible.

    Any help appreciated. Thanks.
     
  19. Gaurav

    Gaurav Prince

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    402
  20. Gaurav

    Gaurav Prince

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    402
    Only way would be to edit the marked section in PLEMainInterface.py.
     

Share This Page