1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

YnAMP - Yet (not) Another Maps Pack civ6

A compilation of maps and script with culturally linked start location or TSL

  1. Sitalkas

    Sitalkas Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2012
    Messages:
    498
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Athens
    About the city states borders? Anyone got a clue why they don't expand?
     
  2. RidetheSpiral23

    RidetheSpiral23 C2C Map Team

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2012
    Messages:
    383
    Hey Gedemon. No questions. Just wanted to let you know I appreciate you work. Thanks for your effort!
     
  3. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,649
    Location:
    France
    thanks.

    small update on Steam/gitHub
    Code:
    - add Expansion2Maps (and Expansion3Maps) domains to the Mods base maps
    edit: no needs for more logs
     
    Last edited: Feb 14, 2019
  4. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,649
    Location:
    France
    Could anyone search for "TerrainBuilder.SetWOfRiver" in the 2nd expansion files and tell me how many argument it requires ?
     
  5. Tarkules

    Tarkules Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Hi,

    I can't start a game with Terra Map at Ludicrous size (or any size, actually).
    The game goes back to main screen with Error 5C1317D7.

    Logs attached.
     

    Attached Files:

    Gedemon likes this.
  6. Floyd75

    Floyd75 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2017
    Messages:
    34
    Gender:
    Male
    hope it's the right one
     

    Attached Files:

    Gedemon likes this.
  7. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,649
    Location:
    France
    Thanks, I'll try to have a look at the Terra Map this WE. For now I'll try to work on the Giant Earth.

    Yep it is.

    So they've added rivers ID, make sense with the naming system.

    But the way they've added it... My way of creating maps (specifically rivers) from a table of plots without following a river path... That may be tricky to fix.
     
  8. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,649
    Location:
    France
    Another update to test on GitHub/Steam, not sure if it will work...
    Code:
    - dirty fix for real maps with GS : give the same ID to all rivers
     
  9. Floyd75

    Floyd75 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2017
    Messages:
    34
    Gender:
    Male
    yup, giant earth is loading for me, some weird placement of river names, everything else seems ok so far
     
    agonistes likes this.
  10. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,649
    Location:
    France
    Thanks !

    No ETA for a real fix, can you disable Rivers name display ?
     
    agonistes likes this.
  11. Floyd75

    Floyd75 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2017
    Messages:
    34
    Gender:
    Male
    yes, you can disable it just like natural wonders naming etc.
     
  12. savio.dibi

    savio.dibi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2018
    Messages:
    33
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi Gedemon. When configuring a game, there is a repetition about resources; I mean, there is your voice "Resource Placement" and "Resource" of the vanilla game.
    P.S. I'm trying the updated Github version.
     
  13. bomatick

    bomatick Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Hi y'all.
    I'm searching myself into oblivion but can't find any good explanations. So why is there the option to close the Bosphorus?
    It's a vital point to get to the Black Sea, so why would you like to close it?

    Also, while you're here: is there any in-depth guide on the YNAMP pack, option wise, that you guys would refer to?
    I'm new to Civ6 and it's way more complicated than V and the other old ones – which is good, but also getting up to speed fast (work/family etc) is nerve racking! ^^

    And on that account: a HUGE 'Thank you Sir!' to Gedemon & Co.
    Loved your work in V, which brought me back to the series because it's so damn immersive to play on a well balanced 'real' earth.

    As Takules said it a few posts earlier: 'Civilization 6 is incomplete without your work.'
     
  14. savio.dibi

    savio.dibi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2018
    Messages:
    33
    Gender:
    Male
    Gedemon I think this could be very helpful. I tried a game with every civs on Giant Earth. Here you can see if something is wrong.
     

    Attached Files:

    • Lua.txt
      File size:
      3.7 MB
      Views:
      18
  15. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,649
    Location:
    France
    Thanks guys.

    Another small update on Steam/gitHub, should allow random maps generation, including the Terra Map
    Code:
    - deactivate custom "AddFeature" function as it seems incompatible with GS
     
    Ferocitus likes this.
  16. savio.dibi

    savio.dibi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2018
    Messages:
    33
    Gender:
    Male
    Maori isn't starting in the right place. As Maori must start in an ocean tile (according to the civ description), I suggest you to set Maori settler in a water tile near the TSL (Hawaii). In this way the description is respected and, using the ability of Maori units of non spending movement cost for boarding/landing, this civ could settle in the first game turn. Obviously, this is only my opinion. Thanks in advance.
     
    Ferocitus likes this.
  17. SeelingCat

    SeelingCat Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2016
    Messages:
    73
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    US
    The TSL I gave Gedemon should be starting Kupe in an ocean tile northeast of New Zealand; where are they showing up for you?
     
    Xefjord likes this.
  18. Tarkules

    Tarkules Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Thanks for sharing :)

    I am trying to start a game with everybody + maximum City States on Giant Earth.
    Couldn't start any game until I looked into your log file and noticed that you started and game with 0 City states.

    So I tried that - and it worked.
    I guess there's a problem in placing some new CS on the map (maybe more than 1), or maybe it's a memory problem only.
    For me CS are a must, so I tried to set CS up to 22 and it also worked (yep, took me some time....). When I set it up to 32 or more - it crashes to desktop when the game starts (turn 1).

    Hope this helps anyone.
     
  19. Xefjord

    Xefjord Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2015
    Messages:
    263
    Gender:
    Male
    I will play a game as Maori and see if I pop up in the right spot.
     
  20. Xefjord

    Xefjord Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2015
    Messages:
    263
    Gender:
    Male
    Okay, can confirm now. as the Maori I started in the middle of Africa. While this is an interesting alternate history, it isn't really what I wanted lol. Double check that code and make sure it is actually picking up the Maori civilization correctly (And thus not randomly placing me) or check if the coordinates are right. I second Seeling Cat's suggestion on putting their start in the ocean to the northwest of New Zealand. That is where most makes sense.

    Edit: The TSL may be fighting an ocean spawn too. I don't know how it works.
    Edit #2: Oh geez. Mali looks to be in close to the right spot (Their city name is Banora, I don't know if that is where their TSL is). But Eleanor spawned in the middle of Africa with me. I don't think this is just a Maori problem. Add on top of this that none of the other Gather Storm civs are actually letting me look at their UI. It is all glitched and seethrough. YNAEMP is the only mod I am using.
     
    Last edited: Feb 14, 2019

Share This Page