Darth_Pugwash
wobble wobble
- Joined
- Apr 6, 2003
- Messages
- 2,873
A bit late maybe, but I don't think we have a 'best of 2008' thread. WELL WE DO NOW
Anyway, here's my top three of 2008:
#1: Far Cry 2
I enjoy the slowish pace, the tactical freedom and the dynamic, hectic, non-scripted action/gunplay. Plus I'm a sucker for natural landscapes and FC2 has the most stunning scenery I've ever seen in a game.
#2: Left 4 Dead
Awful matchmaking system and terribly repetitive, but still fantastic fun if you get matched with good players. One of those games that's as fun to play when things go tits up as it is when things go to plan.
#3: GRID
I played this with a keyboard so I didn't get the most enjoyment from it, but it was still fun and very well polished (which I like alot in a game). The rewind feature is genius, and makes you wonder how you ever played racing games without it.
Biggest disappointment: Fallout 3
I liked Oblivion, but just couldn't get into this. The beginning was ultra-dull, the world drab/unengaging, and the combat just pitifully bad.
Anyway, here's my top three of 2008:
#1: Far Cry 2
I enjoy the slowish pace, the tactical freedom and the dynamic, hectic, non-scripted action/gunplay. Plus I'm a sucker for natural landscapes and FC2 has the most stunning scenery I've ever seen in a game.
#2: Left 4 Dead
Awful matchmaking system and terribly repetitive, but still fantastic fun if you get matched with good players. One of those games that's as fun to play when things go tits up as it is when things go to plan.
#3: GRID
I played this with a keyboard so I didn't get the most enjoyment from it, but it was still fun and very well polished (which I like alot in a game). The rewind feature is genius, and makes you wonder how you ever played racing games without it.
Biggest disappointment: Fallout 3
I liked Oblivion, but just couldn't get into this. The beginning was ultra-dull, the world drab/unengaging, and the combat just pitifully bad.