1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

1.52 Undocumented Patch Changes

Discussion in 'Civ4 - General Discussions' started by Thalassicus, Dec 22, 2005.

  1. Thalassicus

    Thalassicus Bytes and Nibblers

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    11,057
    Location:
    Texas
    Patch notes

    Thread for undocumented changes....here:


    • Domestic advisor now has "Zoom to city" buttons
    • Hotkeys now work on the Science advisor screen (to switch to other advisors)
    • Military advisor now has a "Display individual units" option
    • Gold and Commerce now have seperate icons
    • Many words are now hotlinked to their Civlopedia entry
     
  2. Thunderfall

    Thunderfall Administrator Administrator Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2000
    Messages:
    12,214
    Gender:
    Male
    The post barry made is the short version. The ReadMe file may mention more fixes and changes:

    http://www.civfanatics.com/civ4/doc/Civ4v152Readme.htm

    If you see something that's not documented in the ReadMe, feel free to post here. Bugs should be posted to the Bugs forum.

    [Thread re-opened]
     
  3. Gyathaar

    Gyathaar Warlock Retired Moderator GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    3,753
    Location:
    Trondheim, Norway
    If a city flips to you, you will get an option to raze it.
     
  4. Shivam

    Shivam Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2005
    Messages:
    91
    that's kinda mean, isnt it? "Oh great leader, please allow us to join your masterful civilization, and fill us with hope and joy! Why are there bulldozers at our gates with your name on the side? Oh dear...."
     
  5. Mirc

    Mirc Not mIRC!!!

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2005
    Messages:
    15,825
    Location:
    Düsseldorf, ->Germany, E.U.
    :rotfl: :rotfl: :lol:
     
  6. Olleus

    Olleus Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Messages:
    6,478
    Location:
    England
    hey it has happened in history
     
  7. Flak

    Flak vBülletin Förum

    Joined:
    May 10, 2001
    Messages:
    1,523
    Location:
    Manchester, England
    Will somebody post here when they finish a game as a Builder? I'm really interested in seeing if they have made some undocumented changes to fix the scoring. Thanks!
     
  8. Carewolf

    Carewolf Gammelt røvhul

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Messages:
    145
    Location:
    Copenhagen
    I've earlier made modifications to the speed levels. It seems there have been made two interesting changes here:

    A new speed level called Marathon has been introduced twice as slow as Epic.

    Both Marathon and Epic have made it faster to train units (compared to research speed), making Epic games more unit heavy.
     
  9. Carewolf

    Carewolf Gammelt røvhul

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Messages:
    145
    Location:
    Copenhagen
    Wow, and just discovered helicopters can take cities!!
     
  10. Charles 22

    Charles 22 King

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    944
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas
    So are they still incapable of rail use, therefore making them the slowest unit on the map?
     
  11. alco75

    alco75 Warlord

    Joined:
    May 8, 2005
    Messages:
    146
    Location:
    England
    At war, they remain the fastest unit in enemy lands by a long shot. But I agree, they ought to be able to use railroads at home. :)
     
  12. Charles 22

    Charles 22 King

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    944
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas
    Yes I hadn't thought of using them in enemy land, but then again they're pretty unprotected in order to utilize that ability. They can go out two hexes and attack it, then go back to the SoD.
     
  13. AstroCat

    AstroCat Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    41
    I noticed that in the unit display in the lower left hand corner, the font is now bigger and it's odd for great people: For great artitst its like this:

    name (artist) (great artist)

    It will actually extend past the interface window..hmmm is this right?
     
  14. EL_OSO

    EL_OSO Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2004
    Messages:
    259
    Location:
    Chicagoland
    I got a couple of error boxes when loading the Battle for East Asia scenario. It said the mod directory didn't exist after the game restarted. I double checked in windows explorer and the only thing that was included in my update was the map in the main public maps directory.
     
  15. Smidlee

    Smidlee Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2003
    Messages:
    3,348
    The one undocumented change I've noticed is they greatly improve the pain in joining multiplayer games. This reminds me of the good ole days when I first got "Play the World" and found out I couldn't play the world.
     
  16. Déja

    Déja Beyond the Mod

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2005
    Messages:
    353
    Yeah, Firaxis knows about the missing mod. It somehow got left out of the patch, and will be released with the next one, I think.
     
  17. [to_xp]Gekko

    [to_xp]Gekko QCT junkie

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Messages:
    7,943
    Location:
    Seyda Neen, Vvardenfell

    YEEEEEEEEEEEEHAW!!!!! :goodjob:
     
  18. ozza000

    ozza000 Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2004
    Messages:
    263
    Location:
    England
    Another thing I noticed is they have double the chance of a Nuclear Plant exploding. Check it out in the buildingsinfo.xml
     
  19. Duelingground

    Duelingground AKA Gandalftheredskin

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2002
    Messages:
    186
    Location:
    Myrtle Beach, SC
    Didn't notice this in the patch list, but after dl'ing the patch late last might, I started up a new game, just to make sure things still ran OK.

    When I opened the in game options menu to exit the game, I spotted a new option, "Regenerate map", which allows you to quickly spawn a new map if you're not happy with your starting position, without going back to the main menu.

    Good stuff.
     
  20. jdurg

    jdurg Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2001
    Messages:
    151
    Location:
    Connecticut
    It seems as if by default, when you start the game it will clear the XML Cache and load it uncached. (Confirmed with one of the new settings in the .ini file).
     

Share This Page