1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

8.1x Bugs Thread

Discussion in 'Wildmana Modmod' started by Sephi, Apr 22, 2010.

  1. tinstaafl

    tinstaafl Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2009
    Messages:
    119
    Location:
    Germany
    The Esus Recon units' mask button shows slightly erratic behaviour. Mask will sometimes be grayed out after shift-selecting several units (even when all of them are eligible to mask this turn). If you then select a single unit it will still be grayed out. However, if you force-ungroup them (button with the split-arrows) it will then work again.

    I'm on version 8.10
     
  2. cabbagemeister

    cabbagemeister Please wait...

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    517
    Playing 8.10 multiplayer, we're experiencing a large number of OOS errors, enough to make the game unplayable.

    The OOS appears to be related to Civic changes--anytime any one of us goes into anarchy, we get an OOS. We also get OOS at other times, which may be when the AI changes civics. This appears to be related to anarchy specifically, not just civic changes, as the one human player who was Spiritual did not cause OOS when changing civics.

    Ranged combat is off; No New Civs is checked; we all did Play Now before starting the game.
     
  3. graywarden

    graywarden King

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    819
    Sephi,

    Testing as the Jotnar WM8.11, The Protectors of Erebus have made contact with me. The Text in the Diplomatic Screen is missing. Searching through the FFHplus/Corporations folder and specifically the Corp_Civ4LeaderHeadInfos, I am having trouble picking up the diplomatic files/system. This looks different then the last time I tried to work on a AI_Diplo problem??
     
  4. Sephi

    Sephi Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    2,941
    textanswers are defined in
    normalmodules\FFHPLUS\newleaders\FFHPlus_Civ4DiplomacyInfos.xml
    The factions from the noble Houses have no definitions yet though.
     
  5. graywarden

    graywarden King

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    819
    Ok, then that probably needs to be put on a To-Do list somewhere... ;o)

    For some reason this was the first "NO TEXT" incident, I have had contact with the others previously I think.
     
  6. graywarden

    graywarden King

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    819
    After posting my original post, I went "away" for a few minutes, and had left the game running at the original contact screen. After reading your reply post, I went ahead and clicked to the next screen, which did display a text. This told me it was partially working, so i went ahead and inserted a placeholder tag, copying the bannor-first contact entry, since the music was tagged to bannor as well.

    So there is a placeholder now. i will do the same on any others i come across if that is ok.
     
  7. Sephi

    Sephi Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    2,941
    I have added Diplotext for Protectors/Traders/Risen now. Easier to do it all at once than step by step ;)
     
  8. graywarden

    graywarden King

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    819
    I guess Im gonna have to step up my game to keep up ..... haha.....
     
  9. [to_xp]Gekko

    [to_xp]Gekko QCT junkie

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Messages:
    7,943
    Location:
    Seyda Neen, Vvardenfell
    I can't Shadow Acrobats despite having Guilds, Phirlian and support for it. do they also need Esus or what?
     
  10. Sephi

    Sephi Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    2,941
    they have a national limit of #Phiarlan Masquerades you have
     
  11. [to_xp]Gekko

    [to_xp]Gekko QCT junkie

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Messages:
    7,943
    Location:
    Seyda Neen, Vvardenfell
    great, thanx for the info :)
     
  12. BasilAbdef

    BasilAbdef Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    I never seem to be able to upgrade my assassins to shadows, even after researching guilds and making sure council of Esus has been spread to that city. Am I missing something here?
     
  13. Sephi

    Sephi Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    2,941
    You need to join the Cult of Esus to build Shadows.
     
  14. Sephi

    Sephi Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    2,941
    there was an issue with default values for the new civic category mssing. I can't remember if that was already fixed in 8.10 or not. Can't really think of anything else that could cause OOS when switching civics.
     
  15. aimlessgun

    aimlessgun King

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    782
    v8.11, adepts built when I have 2 force mana aren't getting the free promotion.
     
  16. Tarquelne

    Tarquelne Follower of Tytalus

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2001
    Messages:
    3,715
    Text problem with the "In a Bright Land" links:

    The links for part 3 point to "LEADER_ALEXI". There is not LEADER_ALEXI tag, just LEADER_KORRINA.
     
  17. Neomega

    Neomega Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Messages:
    11,261
    Nightwatch can't get the archery promotion, even with drill one. Did not check to see if this was with all archery units. They do get it from the arrow tower, however.
     
  18. Sephi

    Sephi Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    2,941
    fixed

    Nightwatch Esus Enforcer is Recon Unit
     
  19. Neomega

    Neomega Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Messages:
    11,261
    They can still launch ranged attacks. :confused:

    undercouncil vote says "enlist the nightwatch" should be "enlist Esus enforcers". :mischief:
     
  20. Lark

    Lark Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Messages:
    131
    8.11.
    The three-toad Frogs:
    I got the Frog Legs event, which gives a source of Toads.
    They turned into Pigs.
    I went into the World Builder and changed them to the first Toad resource.
    They turned into Sheep.
    I went into the WB and changed them to the second Toad resource.
    I couldn't build a Pasture.
    I went into the WB and took off the Swamp.
    I still couldn't build a Pasture.
    I went into the WB and took off the Deep Jungle.
    I still couldn't build a Pasture.
    I went into the WB and put in a Pasture.
    My cities couldn't see any Toads.
    I went into the WB and changed them to Reagents.
     

Share This Page