1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

A New Dawn Beta Builds

Discussion in 'Rise of Mankind: A New Dawn' started by 45°38'N-13°47'E, Dec 3, 2009.

  1. Arrorn

    Arrorn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    by the way... you used a REALLY old version of my MLF Frontend... I recommend updating it... it has a catastrophic failure in the execute BTS function... It doesn't crash or anything but it will NEVER find the .exe and because of that it tends to freeze... I recommend updating it in your next beta build...
     
  2. os79

    os79 Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,091
    Location:
    Eastern USA Coast
    :bump:
     
  3. radiobeaver

    radiobeaver Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    56

    I started a new game this time on prince difficulty:

    I found a new city (Antium with Romans) and guess what? exactly the same faction appears (egyptians) and revolt! bah, I was the founder of a religion and they were fortified with at least 5 units there... no chance. I had to give up. Now I only have one city and I can´t do anything because the egyptians surrounded my borders with their cities! funny isn´t it? :mad:

    so I have to wait until the industrial age to found new cities with this mod now? :crazyeye:

    thx for advice btw...
     
  4. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,241
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    Say What!?? I don't think so.

    While the REVDCM portion of AND, and RoM for that matter, can be frustrating it's Not That Restrictive.

    Unless you just "Have to Play" REVDCM try the modmod with that option turned off to get a feel for the rest of the modmod. I hope that afforess will always make the REVDCM an Option and not mandatory.

    JosEPh :)
     
  5. NBAfan

    NBAfan boss

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    3,351
    You don't have to play with Revolutions on.
     
  6. os79

    os79 Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,091
    Location:
    Eastern USA Coast
    UPDATE:

    I just exchanged the new BugPleOptionsTab.py for the old one from my winrar-ed RoM that I hold in reserve for clean install. The problem is solved as far as I can tell.

    The path to that file is:
    Rise of Mankind/Assets/Python/BUG/Tabs
     
  7. os79

    os79 Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,091
    Location:
    Eastern USA Coast
    You are right about Revolutions being an option.... permanently :). No hoping :).

    To repeat what you said above at later time would be like saying the carbon atom is made up of 6 protons. :)
     
  8. NBAfan

    NBAfan boss

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    3,351
    Spoiler :
    If you are having game font problems, try a clean install.
     
  9. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Heh, heh. I'm sensing a note of hysteria in this thread. I urge everyone to take a couple deep breaths and re-read the OP. Particularly the line that says
    Okay, to everyone's bug reports.

    @lichen8566,

    I don't agree that early siege weapons should always remain effective. Tiny catapults flinging rocks at a castle wall will be wholly ineffictive and cause no damage. It forces the player to keep ahead of the game in terms of siege units. I lowered the maximum defense rate, (Which is in the global defines Alt, so you can fiddle with it yourself) to 75% to keep most units still somewhat effective.

    As for your other issue with upgrading siege units, did you build the required building for those siege units? You can not upgrade a trebechut to a cannon without a Cannon Foundry in the city.

    To those of you with issues with the City Bar icons,

    I noticed the issue with the unhealthy icon and have corrected it. The issue itself stems from the resource fix I recently implemented.

    For the other error, icons showing up incorrectly, could I please have a copy of your A New Dawn log?

    Zimbaa,

    I just tried exactly the same situation as you described. I did not see the bug, the city's revolt meter went down like normal when I connected the city. Is there anything else that you did?


    To those of you with bug reports about the latest PLE (Plot List Enhancements)

    I updated to the very latest developmental version of BUG, which means some of their features are not 100% working. I know the BUG team is currently re-writing the way the PLE work, which may have temporarily broken it. I urge you not to use it.

    RobO,


    It may be that your graphics card can not handle the new amount of units that have to be drawn on the map.

    Re: AND Uninstaller

    Yes, it is broken. I am currently working on fixing it.

    BarbarianCiv bug reports

    There is a bug in RevDCM's barbarianCiv, I reported it already. For now, just ignore the event handler errors regard BarbarianCiv, it has no immediate effect on game play.

    CivTbone

    Try re-installing the Beta on a clean copy of RoM 2.81.

    Any errors I missed?



    Also, please don't bump your posts or repeat your questions unless a sufficient number of days have passed without a response (2-3). Bumping posts just causes clutter and makes it harder for me to address actual bugs.
     
  10. os79

    os79 Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,091
    Location:
    Eastern USA Coast


    First about bumping. Sorry, my bad. Won't do it again unnecessarily anymore.

    About PLE, why don't you just NOT install that certain feature and just leave the old one alone till the new one is ironed out because I really need that horizontal groupings of unit types for my low vision. Not just a visual effect for me, but a visual necessity.

    Thank you for your patience!
     
  11. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    'Cause I didn't know it was broken until after the release. I was just updating to the latest RevDCM, which apparently, had the latest BUG in it as well. I didn't know it was too late. I will revert to the older PLE styles until BUG finishes changing them; for future releases anyway.
     
  12. Zimbaa

    Zimbaa Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 2, 2008
    Messages:
    37
    Location:
    Stockholm, Sweden
    No, thats the weird thing. I haven't done anything out of the ordinary. I always play with rev on, beacuse I really like the way the game plays with it. The only option that was new that I tried with my costum game was the "flexible diff".

    Can it just be something broken with my install? Haven't touched anything exept to change city build range from 2 to 3.

    I just have to not connect the new cities to my capital for now then :)
     
  13. Slammer64

    Slammer64 Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    122
    Location:
    Ozark Mountains of Missouri
    I was just testing and I noticed that the Theory of Evolution great wonder seems to be missing from the Sevopedia, and I don't know if this has been changed, but it used to give two free tech's on completion, now I get nothing?
     
  14. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Read this thread. The wonder got moved to a project.
     
  15. Slammer64

    Slammer64 Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    122
    Location:
    Ozark Mountains of Missouri
    Thank you for the clarification Afforess, but it's entry in the Sevopedia is still missing, just to let you know?
     
  16. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    No, it IS in the sevopedia. Look in the projects section, near the bottom.
     
  17. little_cyclone

    little_cyclone Loyal Civ4 & C2C mod player

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2004
    Messages:
    339
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Deep South
    For some reason Civ doesn't seem to save my Rev/DCM in-game options. I have to reselect my chosen settings every time I load a save game.. :( Hardly a major problem, since I play with the same options every time (emergency draft, advanced air bombardment, etc etc etc), but I thought it worthy of being pointed out..
     
  18. Slammer64

    Slammer64 Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    122
    Location:
    Ozark Mountains of Missouri
    My mistake, I was looking only in National/Great Wonders, might teach me to look a little closer before opening my mouth :-(
     
  19. lichen8566

    lichen8566 Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    212
    Location:
    Beijing, China
    First of all, I'm sorry for the bumping if I did it. I thought you missed it before.

    I'm argree your opinion about early siege weapons. I just think it should not take 1% damage at least ( it's actually %3 for 300% city defenses ) or not. But it looks hard to change. So be it......

    And for the cannon forge you reminded, you're right. I added a cannon forge to the city by WB that can not perform upgrading before, and it worked. In the last time, the catapult which I just moved it into my border can be upgraded, but the trebuchets in the same tile can not. Why? I don't remember that if I destroyed the city I just captured before upgrading and it has a cannon forge. If did it, maybe that's why. I'm sorry for worrying you about this issue, I'm really not familiar with AND.

    PS. Does my photo look like blind without eye? I took it in the Forbidden City, the sunshine was too strong on that day. :)
     
  20. os79

    os79 Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,091
    Location:
    Eastern USA Coast
    I solved it by two possible ways (choose one because I don't know which of them did it)...

    1. I do the options that I like then do it all over again. Every time I do the options, I end the turn. Then I save the game. I do it twice only. Thereafter, the BUG options are saved. Incidentally, after I save the game, I leave the game completely, then start up RoM again. So be prepared to wait to play your game for real after about 15 or so minutes.

    2. I checked off Logging in the BUG Options, forgot the name of the tab, it is at the far right area. I checked off the Logging there. That might had saved my options. I added this possibility because I did it the second time I went through the options to fit my preferences.

    Or it just might be something completely different from the above solutions and I just stumbled on it unwittingly because now all my BUG options are saved. :)
     

Share This Page