1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Add-On Pack 1

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Road to War' started by Dale, Jul 30, 2007.

  1. wotan321

    wotan321 Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2001
    Messages:
    1,223
    Location:
    NC, USA
    Thanks for the help on my .dll error. So you are saying I should.

    1. Delete and/or backup the RtW folder.
    2. Reinstall from the BtS disks
    3. Run the 2nd RtW update.

    Correct?

    I am using the 3.02 BtS.
     
  2. Dale

    Dale Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,030
    The new beta 2 files contain the full mod. So...

    1. Delete/move the RtW folder.
    2. Install beta 2 (make sure to \Beyond the Sword\Mods\The Road to War\).

    :)
     
  3. wotan321

    wotan321 Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2001
    Messages:
    1,223
    Location:
    NC, USA
    Okay, that sounds simple enough. Thanks.
     
  4. Kalimakhus

    Kalimakhus Emperor

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,249
    Sorry if my post wasn't clear enough. When I said run setup I meant to run the exe file you downloaded for the add on pack.
     
  5. wotan321

    wotan321 Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2001
    Messages:
    1,223
    Location:
    NC, USA
    It was clear enough, I just want to make sure I am exact in my actions lest I blow something up. It happens.
     
  6. Virulent

    Virulent King

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    662
    Location:
    Canada
    Well I installed Add on Pack Beta 2 on top of the original (the one that came with BtS) mod and it worked fine. One thing is that there is now three WBS files for each scenario for example for 1939 you have:

    1. Europe 1939 (Hitler)
    2. Europe 1939 (Von Pappen) (Giving us a choice of leaders was a nice touch BTW)
    3. Europe 1939.

    The third one causes a CTD when you try to load it. I'm assuming it's from the original mod and you could probably go into Public Maps folder and safely delete it.

    Also I'm guessing the 1936 World and 1936 World 2 files are from the upcoming World Map version.
     
  7. Dale

    Dale Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,030
    The ones with no leadername are the originals. Delete them. :)

    And yes, the world ones will be unplayable (I forgot they were there actually) :lol:
     
  8. Crash757

    Crash757 King

    Joined:
    May 30, 2003
    Messages:
    905
    Location:
    Riga, Latvia
    That's quite dissapointing :(

    I checked the .wbs'es and those world scenarios look very tempting, especially the second one, as there's so many civs in...
     
  9. Kalimakhus

    Kalimakhus Emperor

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,249
    @Dale

    While you are working on the Global scenario can I ask you to include Egypt please! I won't say which civ it should replace, but I only think it is better to have a civ that was involved in the war even though its role was very minor. Egypt did declare war on Germany due to the defensive pact it had with UK. Also one of the most decisive war battles was fought on Egyptian land in Alamin. (Just see if some civ is there that has actually nothing to do with WWII).
     
  10. nemt

    nemt Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    88
    Does the addon pack work with BtS 303?

    Should I delete the folder already there before installing?
     
  11. Kalimakhus

    Kalimakhus Emperor

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,249
    @nemt

    -Yes it works with 3.03
    -For current Add On Pack Beta, you should either delete the folder or rename it before installing the pack. (I prefer renaming to keep the official mod version in anticipation of ant coming Firaxis patch that might change official contents)
     
  12. wotan321

    wotan321 Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2001
    Messages:
    1,223
    Location:
    NC, USA
    So what is the ETA on the newest update for this fine mod?
     
  13. Bob1475

    Bob1475 Prince

    Joined:
    May 21, 2002
    Messages:
    427
    Location:
    Yardley, PA
    Dale -

    I played the original when I bought BTS but was excited about the add-on. However, I have had nothing but grief since I downloaded. After I downloaded the first time I would get what appeared to be an advanced start game on your map. I tried this two or three times with the same result.

    I figured something had gone wrong somewhere so I reloaded BTS but had the same result. So I figured it was a corrupted file in the download. Downloaded again and now it won't load due to graphics and other issues. So now I can't play the mod at all.

    Any ideas? I am getting tired of downloading.
     
  14. nemt

    nemt Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    88
    That sounds like a Direct X issue, but I don't think BtS will even load without the current DX runtimes.

    Did you do a clean install, or did you overwrite it?
     
  15. wotan321

    wotan321 Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2001
    Messages:
    1,223
    Location:
    NC, USA
    Dale,

    What is the progress on the next update (with events)?

    Thanks again for all your hard work.
     
  16. bergrar

    bergrar Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    Messages:
    194
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    italy
    hi thx for the nice mod
    i dl the add on but i get only Add on Pack Beta 1 ..cant find the Add on Pack Beta 2
    what i have to do to get it?in the apolyton site there is only the beta 1
    and the link at top of topic is linked to Add on Pack Beta 1 too

    thx
     
  17. PinkPallin

    PinkPallin Warlord Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    225
    Location:
    Northern Italy
    Don't worry: the file is correct, it is the Add On Pack 1 beta 2. There's no Add On Pack 2 yet.
     
  18. bergrar

    bergrar Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    Messages:
    194
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    italy
    ty Pink
    but i dont find the option to choose a different leader for germany
    1. Europe 1939 (Hitler)
    2. Europe 1939 (Von Pappen) (Giving us a choice of leaders was a nice touch BTW)
    3. Europe 1939.
    sometime i feel so dumb to ask questions :)
     
  19. wotan321

    wotan321 Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2001
    Messages:
    1,223
    Location:
    NC, USA
    These are good questions.

    1 & 2 are from the add on pack, you can only have one leader per civ in a scenario. So you choose which scenario you want to choose your leader. Once you start the scenario, you can choose to be the leader of one of the other playable civs.

    choice 3 is a leftover from the original Mod. You can delete it.

    I hope this helps.
     
  20. Dale

    Dale Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,030
    Sorry for my quietness guys, been really busy.

    But yes, wotan above is correct. :)
     

Share This Page