1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Add-On Pack 1

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Road to War' started by Dale, Jul 30, 2007.

  1. Horizons

    Horizons Needing fed again!

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,374
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    UK
    Dale,

    Can you make it so that instead of saying 'Factory has been destroyed' or 'Civil building has been destroyed' the name of the building which has been destroyed is displayed?

    Also, sometimes I get messages in green saying that 'your bomber failed to destroy x'. Does that mean the city has no more of that particular building type left?
     
  2. PornoRanger

    PornoRanger Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Just played it, awesome. Great work.

    I found a little typo, the north-east German city "Königsburg" is really called "Königsberg".

    cheers
     
  3. FuzzyWuzzyBunny

    FuzzyWuzzyBunny Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2007
    Messages:
    55
    Location:
    Canuckastan
    Hey guys, I just uploaded a graphical add on for this scenario, because as you've probably realised by now, the artwork is not complete. Click in my sig to check it out.
     
  4. lamppost4

    lamppost4 Holder of the Light

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2007
    Messages:
    286
    Location:
    Over Yonder
    Yeah its there.
    [Edit] I turned off movies and it worked (or it could've been something else I did wrong before but it works)
     
  5. Kalimakhus

    Kalimakhus Emperor

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,249
    When I first played RtW (official release), I like the bombing missions sound effects so much. With the aop1 bombers missions have the same sound effects as fighters (machine gun sound). Is it intended?

    P.S. I am still early in my first game (don't have a lot of time sadly). So is it supposed to be different with advanced bombers?
     
  6. Kalimakhus

    Kalimakhus Emperor

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,249
    I have just had the following weired problem. On the end of turn (Fortnight 2 November 1939). My interface just freezes partially. I can still use option menu to go to the main menu or load a game etc. But the play interface itself doesn't work. My active unit is no selected, the screen doesn't scroll neither by mouse nor by keyboard arrows. I can't select anything on screen. I entered WB and it was the same. Any clue?

    Edit: I loaded the game once again. This time I made some changes. The big difference was that I didn't take Rostov (spilling?). The game just went on. I must stress that the above mentioned behavior happened twice. Another change was that first time I loaded the game without exiting first, second time I exited the game then loaded it. It might be some BTS bug or something with my display card, if nobody else has ever had the same problem so you may just ignore this post.
     
  7. Emp. Killyouall

    Emp. Killyouall EVIL Emperor

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2005
    Messages:
    442
    Location:
    On my computer
    The download isn't working right for me. It slows down at around 2% loaded and stops at around 3%- I get the dreaded "not responding" message. I tried using a download manager, but when using the regular I get around 240 kb/sec and a download manager gets less than 1 kb/sec. Not a playing issue, but I don't know where else to put it (I don't have a poly acc). Can someone help?
     
  8. Celtic Warrior

    Celtic Warrior Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    200
    There are some civs like Canada & Ireland in the civilopedia.

    Are they playable in any of the scenarios?
     
  9. wotan321

    wotan321 Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2001
    Messages:
    1,223
    Location:
    NC, USA
    Dale,

    When are you expecting the next "Update" to be available? What do you plan to include in that?
     
  10. Dale

    Dale Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,030
    I'm creating the installers now. Two versions: with movies, without movies.

    They'll be full mod versions, so you can delete the old RtW folders if you wish before installing. :)

    Changelog is in the first post (updating it now).
     
  11. wotan321

    wotan321 Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2001
    Messages:
    1,223
    Location:
    NC, USA
    Wow, that was easy. Ahem.... when am I getting that Jaguar sports car?

    Its worth a try.....!

    Thanks.
     
  12. Dale

    Dale Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,030
    First post updated with links to download files. :)

    NOTE: Apolyton is going through some DNS changes, so you might have to wait a day or two for them to flow through to be able to DL the files.
     
  13. Kalimakhus

    Kalimakhus Emperor

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,249
    @Dale

    - For those who have the first beta is it enough to DL the one without movies (i.e. the movies would be there already).

    - Is source code still included? (I really appreciate such valuable material, for education and occasional stealing)

    - Waiting a day or two while you work on the mod is always ok, but waiting for some site changes would seem a little frustrating. I mean we know it is already there and can't get it. So is it possible to have some other mirror maybe on CivFanatics, or File Share?

    Anyway, thanks a lot Dale for working that hard to give us all more enjoyable hours.

    Edit: Sorry just one more thing. If it is not too much work can the change log for Beta2 be separated from the one for Beta1? I can't figure out exactly what is new for this release.
     
  14. Dale

    Dale Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,030
    Errrr....... I can't remember the changes between the two betas, sorry. :p

    Apolyton is the official site of the mod. The mod is hosted there. Besides, not many other file hosting services allow 420 meg. :D

    As for using the "no movies" on beta 1, you will not have movies in game. I modified the movies not to play in the "no movies" install. However if you want, keep \Assets\Python\Screens\PyWonderMovie.py from beta 1 and copy it back over once beta 2 is installed. Should work. :)
     
  15. wotan321

    wotan321 Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2001
    Messages:
    1,223
    Location:
    NC, USA
    Installed the 2nd beta of the no movies add-on pack, now I get a CTD when loading the mod, the guilty file is cvgamecoredll.dll.

    Anyone else having this? Anyone know a fix?

    Thanks.
     
  16. Kalimakhus

    Kalimakhus Emperor

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,249
    I think you are the first to download it ever! Last time I checked the site was down. I am downloading now. I will see if the CTD can be confirmed.
     
  17. blitzkrieg80

    blitzkrieg80 ðrymes ðēoden

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    707
    Your dedication to history and gaming is much appreciated, Dale!

    I followed the instructions for installation but there is only an Add-on folder with the contents which seems correct but the game does not allow access to that folder or show any changes to the mod when loaded (such as the Hitler leader), which makes me think somehow the instructions are inadequate (at least for me)... I can easily copy the information in the Add-On folder separately after installation and overwrite my present Road to War information, which I could care less if I lose, but I'm wondering why I am the only person to mention this problem... it is true that I am only now installing the beta 2 which might particularly be different from the installation instructions for ealier versions?

    I guess my main question is, am I suppose to have a folder named RtW Add-on Pack 1? It is targeted into my Road to War directory (as instructed), but it doesn't overwrite because it makes a folder.

    The download didn't take too long and stopped at 1/4 only once and was otherwise pretty easy to download, btw.
     
  18. Kalimakhus

    Kalimakhus Emperor

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,249
    I downloaded, installed, and started the mod without problems. Now I guess any problems reported are due to something wrong with installation process.

    So, what I think should work for aop beta 2 is to do a clean install

    i. e.:
    - Remove, or back-up (if in doubt) the older RtW folder.
    - Run the setup and make sure it is the correct path (in case you installed Civ4 in a place other than the default).

    You should then be able to load the mod in any normal way.

    Thanks Dale! Great work.
     
  19. Dale

    Dale Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,030
    BTW, the DLL was compiled with a BtS 302 code, which I do not know if it'll work with the 303 patch.

    Can anyone confirm either way?
     
  20. Kalimakhus

    Kalimakhus Emperor

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,249
    Well, I haven't got patched yet but judging from the posts on the thread there shouldn't be any reason the mod will not work with 3.03. Specifically it was mentioned that solver's unofficial patch works with it. Also there seems to be no changes to the DLL source code that comes with the patch.

    BTW, it is another useless patch (very disappointing)
     

Share This Page