1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Ancient World

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Completed Scenarios' started by Nexxo, Mar 24, 2011.

  1. Nexxo

    Nexxo Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    453
    Unfortunatly I make mistake concerning Slavic settler cost from population so I fixed that. You need download Biqs again.
     
  2. tupaclives

    tupaclives Tupac Lives on!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2005
    Messages:
    1,150
    Location:
    Australia
    Looks AMAZING!! Is there anyway I can get this to work on Mac?
     
  3. Nexxo

    Nexxo Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    453
    Sorry, I don't know much about Mac operation system so maybe someone else can give answer to your question. I know that Civ3 was also produced for Mac, but I don't know about scenario which was make on Windows to work on Mac.
     
  4. clamel

    clamel Prince

    Joined:
    May 26, 2011
    Messages:
    513
    I got to ask this Q...

    Well the name might give away an answer but I would like to hear it from you Nexxo.

    You got one main file, but then several BIQS.

    Explain what difference these are ?
    Can´t one play with entire world as the full map is ?
    I mean Indian seams like it´s covering only India, Med of course Rome/Greece and East Asia is the chinese part.

    A small 100% direction which I believe I can´t find anyware in the thread.

    The stuff looks very very interresting and I´m going to give it a try.
     
  5. Nexxo

    Nexxo Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    453
    Reason for 4 biqs are this. Each Biq except Barbarian have uncovered territory from the start like in scenario Rise of Rome which come with Conquest. So that each culture(Mediterranean, Indian and East Asian) know only maps of it own territory where it belong. Also locked war change from biqs to biqs. In all of them Rome and Etruscans are in war from the start, but in Mediterranean in locked war is also Athens against Persia, India biqs start with Nanda and Satavahana at war and East Asia start with Qin and Zhao. In barbarian biq locked war is between Rome and Etruscans and Qin against Zhao. Rome must start with war to grow because Rome start as one city nation and I choose Qin and Zhao to fuel conflict to Warring States period in China. Barbarian biq have no territory uncovered because barbarians didn't explore like civilized and more advanced civilizations.
    Hope that you enjoy in this scenario;)
     
  6. Blue Monkey

    Blue Monkey Archon Without Portfolio

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Messages:
    11,072
    Location:
    Timeless Isle
    As a general rule put both the biq & the folder with the same name into the "Scenarios" folder of your installation.

    If that does not work for you start a thread here. Starting a thread in the Civ3-Macintosh forum to ask for help will get you the quickest and most effective help.
     
  7. vandben000

    vandben000 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    How do invade some of the island cities of the coast of Greece? Also, is there a way so my workers can be able to go onto the mountains so they can clear the pollution?
     
  8. Nexxo

    Nexxo Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    453
    You use ships. All ships have transport ability especially Mediterranean civs have best galleys which serve as transport and as war vessel. Also every swordsman have amphibious ability so that they can attack city from ship instead disembarking on coast.
    As for pollution mountains are impassable so no units can go there and I don't remember but I think that improvements don't produce pollutions.
    If they do then you can shut off pollution in editor in improvements section.

    You're new so welcome to Civs fanatics forum. :)
     
  9. timerover51

    timerover51 Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2006
    Messages:
    3,475
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Chicago area in Illinois
    I have not looked at the scenario units yet, but in order to attack the one-tile islands with cities on them, you are going to need amphibious units which can attack enemy-occupied tiles from the sea. It does look like some of the nations in the game have them, but not all. You would transport them by ship to the target tile and then activate them to attack.

    You have two types of pollution in the game. That caused by improvements, which you have some control over, and that caused by population, which you do not have any control over in the Ancient Era. All of the improvements in the game have a pollution factor in the improvement editor. Setting all of those to "0" will pretty much eliminate building pollution. You will get population pollution as soon as you reach a Level 3 city. However, if the pollution is on mountains, which as set to be "impassable", you can ignore it, as you are not getting any production from them anyway.
     
  10. vandben000

    vandben000 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    the game is a little slow so I made iron have 25 commerce, production, and food! And is there a way to remove the pollution caused by population, or just all together?
     
  11. Nexxo

    Nexxo Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    453
    I don't think that you can delete population pollution. I search in biq editor to see if there is such a option but i didn't find it.
     
  12. RedwallFortress

    RedwallFortress Necromancer Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2006
    Messages:
    511
    Location:
    New York City
    I think this thread might help...
    http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=450681

    Its for "Vanilla" Civ 3 but the suggestions should still :) work.
     
  13. Nexxo

    Nexxo Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    453
    Thank you. I know about reducing pollution fro buildings but I forgot include that.:)
     
  14. vandben000

    vandben000 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Could you also provide a soundtrack? there is one song (the one with the trumpet fanfare) that I kinda like? Thanks!
     
  15. Monjis

    Monjis Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Madrid
    How can I build more armies? I'm confuse because the incomplete civilopedia.
     
  16. Harry1987

    Harry1987 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Hi Nexxo

    I downloaded your scenario yesterday, and every time I try to play it. It gives me an error: missing entry in test\Pedialcons. text: TECH_Stone_Working. I believe its because the file you provide online does not come with the text file. I could be wrong too because I am new in this of download scenarios online. This scenario looks cool and I really interesting in try it out.

    Thanks :confused:
     
  17. Nexxo

    Nexxo Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    453
    This error must be connected with folder in folder in your main scenario file.
    Check if in Ancient world folder you have another Ancient world because that make this error. In your main folder for scenario to work right you need to have art, text, sounds and No Raze patch.
    Hope that I helped you and if you have additional questions, I'll be glad to help.:)
     
  18. Harry1987

    Harry1987 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    That is what happened. I do not have the original Ancient World folder. Could you upload the original, or tell me where I could find it.

    Thanks and I really appreciate your help :)
     
  19. Nexxo

    Nexxo Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    453
    Look Ancient world inside Ancient World folder and then you should have all those art,text etc...
    You just need replace from second main folder to first one.;)

    These problem happened when I use winrar to compress scenario files and program make that double folder.
     
  20. Harry1987

    Harry1987 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    No, it is not there maybe the file upload to the website does not have it. :cry:
     

Share This Page