1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

AND2 and SVN Bug Reports - A New Dawn 2 ONLY

Discussion in 'Rise of Mankind: A New Dawn' started by 45°38'N-13°47'E, Aug 31, 2012.

  1. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    3,819
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    You have a 2:hammers: overflow: 15.95+2=17.95 =18

    Some building?
    Have you built a temple already? Than you cannot build CA.
     
  2. zoob

    zoob Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Messages:
    63
    Location:
    Munich
    No temple. Even in a city without new building shrine, i cannot build it and it is not shown in building-/unitselection overview at all
     
  3. Vokarya

    Vokarya Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    6,168
    The only conditions for building a CA are Sacrifice and Priesthood. Do you have both techs? (CA is classified as a SPECIALBUILDING_TEMPLE, so it also requires Priesthood.) If you do, I recommend posting a save so we can look.
     
  4. zoob

    zoob Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Messages:
    63
    Location:
    Munich
    Thanks for info. Can build it properly after researching Priesthood.
    Next time i'm gonna have a look at the xml at first :)
     
  5. RyoHazuki

    RyoHazuki Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2012
    Messages:
    97
    Location:
    Aragón
    In the latest rev. Im getting India´s fast workers when i get slaves from any battles. Too often btw, does anyone feels it should work with a lower rate? workers almost missed importance now when building units, its easy to get enough of them in your first war...
     
  6. Rezca

    Rezca The Greatest Jaggi

    Joined:
    May 3, 2013
    Messages:
    1,990
    Location:
    United States
    Reported this as well. Not sure what's causing it, but I highly doubt it's India being involved since it's gone down in 100% my territory in the opening 50 turns of the game against barbarians (And India being a one city civ hundreds of miles away). And there are indeed too many slaves being captured. Just a few border skirmishes or wandering barbs is enough to last you for years, or net you several hundred gold (Or thousands, if you bribe the AI with those cheap workers) :crazyeye:
     
  7. 45°38'N-13°47'E

    45°38'N-13°47'E Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,966
    Location:
    Just wonder...
    About Guilds, I wonder if we should make them obsolete a bit faster. Having the Clerks guild around up to Computers looks a bit odd to me. I think all Guilds should go obsolete in late renaissance or early industrial. What do you think Vokarya?
     
  8. Vokarya

    Vokarya Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    6,168
    I think Assembly Line would be the best point. I'd like to have the guilds stick around until corporations start to replace them. The first corporations are Mining Inc (Explosives) and Sid's Sushi (Medicine/Screw Propeller), which both show up fairly close to Assembly Line. There might be a small gap, but that would work.
     
  9. Rezca

    Rezca The Greatest Jaggi

    Joined:
    May 3, 2013
    Messages:
    1,990
    Location:
    United States
    Just had a bit of an odd experience. There was a Farm on top of a Banana resource, so I sent some workers over to replace it with a Plantation (The AI had put the farm there before I took and razed their city controlling it)

    However, once they got there there was no option to build a Plantation. Since they couldn't replace the Farm present, I had a nearby crossbow pillage it and immediately after forcibly removing the Farm the option to build a Plantation showed up.

    I'm not sure why it wouldn't let me do so. I don't have "Hide Unavailable Worker Actions" or "Hide Obsolete Worker Actions" checked, so I don't think those options have anything to do with it.
     
  10. Vokarya

    Vokarya Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    6,168
    I saw that too. I think it might have something to do with the Dome Farm.
     
  11. Rezca

    Rezca The Greatest Jaggi

    Joined:
    May 3, 2013
    Messages:
    1,990
    Location:
    United States
    It was mentioned that there was a trade bug when it came to resource deals, like my Horse resource 'vanishing' and the deal being unable to be canceled..... Does this extend to Open Border agreements as well?

    I was at war with Finland and just signed peace after taking their capital but he's still got military units walking around in my borders several turns later. We had an Open Borders agreement years back when an Apostolic Palace voting had us all declare on India and after which he was willing to sign an agreement, but that was canceled when he declared war on me earlier - yet his units can still pass through my borders and walk around just fine? :confused:

    I guess we've got an unwritten borders agreement going on here :lol:
     
  12. Vokarya

    Vokarya Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    6,168
    In the game I am playing, I had a Crusader bypassing Open Borders without declaring war, but none of my other units could.
     
  13. Rezca

    Rezca The Greatest Jaggi

    Joined:
    May 3, 2013
    Messages:
    1,990
    Location:
    United States
    Interesting. The units that he had been carting through my borders were an Explorer, some Battering Rams, and some swords (I think a few Swordsmen and one Heavy Sword).
     
  14. MercuryBluefalc

    MercuryBluefalc Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2009
    Messages:
    54
    Hi,

    after the update, i got some Errors while i start the game. It looks like that there are problems with the Mega-Pack, because without it, there are no errors.

    Tag: Tech_realism in Info class was incorrect
    Current XML file is:
    modules\custom_civilizations_mcp\argentinia\dancestudio\danceStudio_civ4BuildingInfos.xml

    Also there are Errors for:
    Burma\Paya
    Champa\Menara
    Georgia\Senaki
    Italy\Carnevale
    Lombards\Cloister
    Malagasy\Salegy
    Mycenae\Megaron
    Nigeria\JuJuHall
    Tibet\Chorten
    Uyghur\GRapeArbor
    WestIndies\CricketGround

    And modules\Custom_Civilizations_MCP\Colombia\Colombia_Civ4CivilizationInfos.xml

    So the most ones for Buildings...

    Greetings,
    Mercury
     
  15. thegreekweegee

    thegreekweegee Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2013
    Messages:
    292
    You downloaded Zeta Nexus' hotfix, right?
     
  16. MercuryBluefalc

    MercuryBluefalc Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2009
    Messages:
    54
    Erm what? No, sorry. Didnt know, that there is allready one. I didnt play this mod for month, today i updated and saw the error. Could you link me the hotfix, please? Thank you.
     
  17. thegreekweegee

    thegreekweegee Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2013
    Messages:
    292
  18. MercuryBluefalc

    MercuryBluefalc Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2009
    Messages:
    54
  19. bonta

    bonta Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Hello, the -20% come from the Carpenter!
    I looked it up in the XML, it actually works by providing a +20% production YieldModifier while also having a -20% MilitaryProductionModifier, thus 'leaving behind' the bonus for buildings only.

    But there is more, the whole calculation definitely has some serious issues:

    At first glance this doesn't look so bad, Total Production rounded down is the same as the value next to the bar.
    But 17 * (1+0.5+0.45-0.45) = 17 * 1.5 = 25.5 isn't anywhere near 33.15!
    The only way to get to 33.15 is to ignore the -45% for military units: 17 * 1.95 = 33.15


    So lets take a look at the next picture, btw the city has a Forge (+15%:hammers:), Slave Market (+15%:hammers:) and Carpenter (+20%:hammers:,-20% for military units)
    and I run Republic (+25%:hammers:, +50% for military units), Bureaucracy (+10%:hammers:), Slavery (+10%:hammers:) and Pacifism (-75% for military units):

    After adding the Armourer (+20% for Land Units) neither the Total Production, nor the 'Bar Production' changed!
    According to the 'preview' from the first picture it should at least have provided us with 1 additional :hammers:, 3 even by calculating 17 * (1+0.5+0.45+0.2-0.45) = 17 * 1.7 = 28.9!
    Once again, ignoring the modifiers below Total Production will yield the result the game provides us with.


    Coming to my last picture:

    Instead of the Armourer I now added a Siege Weapons Workshop and it finally adds up, at least for the 'Bar Production': 17 * (1+0.5+0.45+1-0.45) = 17 * 2.5 = 42.5
    So as soon as the summed unit production modifiers stop being negative, the Bar Production starts to change and match the calculated value.
    (But Total Production only ever seems to calculate Base Production times the sum of the upper modifiers)

    I tested it some more but I'll cut this short, so I'm certain the game ignores the modifiers below Total Production if their sum is negative, thus letting the carpenter building line increase unit production under certain conditions or what I feel is even more serious enabling you to completely work around Pacifism's huge unit production penalty!

    The overflow is actually added to the Base Production before any modifiers (at least for the Bar Production), the final value is then truncated to zero decimal places:
    (11+2)*(1+0.2+0.25+0[because -0.2 < 0]) = 13*1.45 = 18.85 => 18:hammers:

    You'll get Total Production (which is totally useless and confusing in its current form imho) by multiplying BaseProduction with the summed UpperModifiers like this:
    11*(1+0.2+0.25) = 11*1.45 = 15.95

    Spoiler formulas used, deduced by lots of testing :

    Total Production = BaseProduction*(100+UpperModifiers)/100
    Bar Production = floor((BaseProduction+OverflowProduction)*(100+UpperModifiers+LowerModifiers)/100) | LowerModifiers set to 0 if negative

    With
    Total Production = just a confusing value in the mouseover
    Bar Production = or Real Production, the value that actually matters
    BaseProduction = provided by the game (sum of all your :hammers: sources for that city)
    OverflowProduction = provided by the game, overflow :hammers: from previous build
    UpperModifiers = sum of all %:hammers: modifiers above Total Production in the mouseover (effects every build)
    LowerModifiers = sum of all %:hammers: modifiers below Total Production in the mouseover, set to 0 if negative (effects units, unit categories and more)


    Sorry for the long post, I hope it was more or less coherent :D
     
  20. 45°38'N-13°47'E

    45°38'N-13°47'E Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,966
    Location:
    Just wonder...

    I'm pretty sure everything was working but I'll check again when I get back to my pc hopefully in a couple of weeks.
     

Share This Page