1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

AND2 and SVN Bug Reports - A New Dawn 2 ONLY

Discussion in 'Rise of Mankind: A New Dawn' started by 45°38'N-13°47'E, Aug 31, 2012.

  1. quikesan

    quikesan Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    Messages:
    71
    Hi :)

    I have a CtD when trying to start a custom map using RoM_Full_of_Resources_3_00.
    When I select that map script, the games CtD.
    I attach the MiniDump. Please, let me know if you need anything else.
    Cheers!
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    3,843
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    It's a known bug and IIRC that map script was removed from the mod.
    Don't try to use it as it won't be fixed AFAIK.
     
  3. quikesan

    quikesan Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    Messages:
    71
    Thanks for the quick answer.
    Any recomendation in a good map script to create a earthlike huge map for lots of civilizations (40 or so) ?
     
  4. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    3,843
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    Hemispheres
    Smart Map (my favorite)
    Perfect World and Totestra are also good but is lacking swamp
     
  5. Dreifels

    Dreifels King

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2001
    Messages:
    724
    Location:
    Europe
    construction ship can't build tunnelll but under water city only?
    How build a tunnel (only), as with the upgrade to construction ship there is no more sea working unit with build tunnel as option, or?

    maybe it's a construction ship failure, as it is shown with "can build jumplanes", but if I remember right, jumplanes on sea are disables because units can't use it well. So construction ships should get back the tunnel as building option.

    Edit
    teleport of Egyptian ship and another continental sea an Indian ship
    or is this the new hidden tech "airship"?
    :lol:
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Dreifels

    Dreifels King

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2001
    Messages:
    724
    Location:
    Europe
    and the AI cannot deal with gold well (i.e.) for hurry buildings.

    give an AI civ 100000 gold and it will not hurry any. It spends the money for buying workers only and give higher prices for it, that's all.
     
  7. Dreifels

    Dreifels King

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2001
    Messages:
    724
    Location:
    Europe
    I prefer the AND2-GEM-26CivsPreset.CivBeyondSwordWBSave
    it grows up to ~ 40 civs automatically by revolutions and growing barbars.
    However, as I mremember, 40 is the limit that can be handled fine w/o CTD (incl. barbarian, so max = 38 civs + player + barbars, if no revolutions)
    But the map of this sav is the best earthh map playable with AND2 so far I know.

    Edit
    I attach it here as I don't remenber where to find it for download
     

    Attached Files:

  8. Dreifels

    Dreifels King

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2001
    Messages:
    724
    Location:
    Europe
    there is a random event (don't remember exact text) of issue with power supply or generator or such, by that for a limited time the city has no energy and some buildings have to build new.

    Now I have two cities where, after such random event, I have the telegraph to build new, needs 1 turn, and several other buildings not working because no energy.
    But building or telepraph does not work. It comes again and again.
    (while the random period happens, I cannot hurry it, but now I can, means, the random time is over and rebuild should be possible, as it had been with the other cities before, and the log entry related is several years before.)
    So I think that is a bug.
    sav attached

    Edit
    in log file there is "you have build in city ... the telepragh bureau", and it got off from building list, but it is shown again as to build and city stall has no energy.
    this is any turn. Confirmation of building but still shown as not build and no energy for city

    Edit 2
    now for one city come the message that the energy is back.
    So the diffference (and maybe bug) to the former events is, that in this case I hav the option to hurry the building (and it generated the building confirmation althought it got not build) , while before, when the energy was interrupted, I had no option to hurry.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. nionios

    nionios Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2013
    Messages:
    430
    Every now and then I run into an issue:
    The button "Toggle Show All Resource Display" in the bottom right doesn't show all resources on map.
     

    Attached Files:

  10. Dreifels

    Dreifels King

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2001
    Messages:
    724
    Location:
    Europe
    checked your sav, for me it works correctly (svn 1035) . can't find any resource that is not shown.
    what resouce you miss (and where)?
     
  11. Dreifels

    Dreifels King

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2001
    Messages:
    724
    Location:
    Europe
    the food factory either is calculated wrong or the notices are wring:
    1) if it is build it is shown as +31 food
    2) before it is build it is shown with -14 (minus !!!)
    3) in fact it gives 12 (43 + 12 = 55) food

    not checked if also the shown information related research is wrong :scan:
     

    Attached Files:

    • 00.jpg
      00.jpg
      File size:
      40.4 KB
      Views:
      26
    • 01.jpg
      01.jpg
      File size:
      121.9 KB
      Views:
      17
    • 03.jpg
      03.jpg
      File size:
      178.7 KB
      Views:
      24
  12. CurtnoAnna

    CurtnoAnna Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2013
    Messages:
    27
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Winnipeg
    Since the update, when my city completes production I no longer have recomended build options. I jump immediately into the city build screen?? Am I missing something? I find this irritating. I can't remember what the city just completed.
     
  13. 45°38'N-13°47'E

    45°38'N-13°47'E Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,966
    Location:
    Just wonder...
    Must be some settings of yours, nothing has been changed in production since months at least and definitely not in the last revisions
     
  14. IPEX-731BA5DD06

    IPEX-731BA5DD06 Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    2,741
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    On resources, go to world view, the globe and magnifying glass icon, check show all resources and go back into local view?, zoomed in view and they all appear.

    If you click strategic, food etc in globe view, it carries fwd to the zoomed in view.

    On buildings not working, it can be a lack of civics, certain buildings need certain civics to be enabled.

    Slave market needs slavery pre-emancipation civic. Some others need MAD, bureaucracy etc. Check civics against buildings.

    Telegraph office just needs power, and size 6 city to provide power.
     
  15. CurtnoAnna

    CurtnoAnna Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2013
    Messages:
    27
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Winnipeg
    What settings would I look for? I didn't change anything. Was part way through a saved game.
     
  16. nionios

    nionios Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2013
    Messages:
    430
    Thank you for your response Dreifels,IPEX.As soon as I loaded the savegame again, the problem was gone.

    Now I encounter again an old terrifying message:"Error in unitBuilt event handler..."
    It's years since I last saw this message.
    jpg file attached
     

    Attached Files:

  17. Dreifels

    Dreifels King

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2001
    Messages:
    724
    Location:
    Europe
    well, looks like your SVN isn't up top date

    this is not the point. I had 2 cities with lost energy, and telegraph another building needed to get build new, but as long as there was no energy, I could not set it with hurry, because it was grey.

    In the complained sav, I could set hurry and it was not in grey and each turn (several turns, more tan 5 x the same) in log was the building confirmation but also each turn it was back as unbuilt again.

    That is the bug I complain. It must not be able to build it and it must not be that building is confirmed in log althought it is not made.

    As the same did work fine before with other cities, there may be another, special happening in same turn, causing that.
     
  18. Dreifels

    Dreifels King

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2001
    Messages:
    724
    Location:
    Europe
    you know that with any svn update the related files get overwritten and former settings get lost?

    The unlucky svn thing is that all files get downloaded/overwritten, not only the new or modified files.
    (so my workaround is, to do a sav of the related files ( i.e. UserSettings\CustomDomAdv\CustomDomAdv.txt and checker\languagesDefine.xml ) and correct them after svn update. (some more files to secure first, i.e. all those in which I corrected typing mistakes in language translation etc., like ?uppulium resp. S with ^ accent circonflexe what is unknown in German language and shown as ?, probably a UTF8 failure)
     
  19. nionios

    nionios Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2013
    Messages:
    430
    I use offline updater and I think it works ok.I'm in rev1035
     
  20. 45°38'N-13°47'E

    45°38'N-13°47'E Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,966
    Location:
    Just wonder...
    No they don't, especially if you use the installer the proper way. You can exclude some files or folders from being touched when updating. And anyway this problem has nothing to do with settings of AND; if I'm not mistaken CurtnoAnna's problem is not a problem with AND but with some BTS setting. Anyway nothing that can be changed by just updating the mod.
     

Share This Page