1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

AND2 and SVN Bug Reports - A New Dawn 2 ONLY

Discussion in 'Rise of Mankind: A New Dawn' started by 45°38'N-13°47'E, Aug 31, 2012.

  1. Wikipera

    Wikipera Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leicestershire, UK
    On or off, there's no difference (in that game I believe it is off).
     
  2. Kneet

    Kneet Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    I actually have the same problem as Wikipera; no religion spread seems to occur at all.. And as of rev 1043 I also can't raze cities anymore. As I understand it, with the "raze city mod", I should be able to pillage a recently captured city to reduce its population, but there's no "pillage" option. Does anyone have the same problem? Both things worked fine in the previous version I played (rev 1038).
     
  3. 45°38'N-13°47'E

    45°38'N-13°47'E Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,966
    Location:
    Just wonder...
    They do spread, just slower than they used to. It's currently working as intended. Before my last changes, religion was spreading too quickly and even if you were not doing anything, not even building temple. You didn't even need to build a single missionary. That was wrong and it's been corrected now. Religions do spread if you build temples, monasteries and so on, just slower than you're used to. And you now have to build missionaries if you really want to spread your religion. And yes, using Multiple Religion Spread DOES make a difference. Religions won't spread to other cities where a religion is already present otherwise.


    Same as above. As for razing, it's possible to raze a city with the pillage button only if the city is still in revolt after the conquest. When the revolt settles down, you can't pillage (and hence raze) the city anymore.
     
  4. Kneet

    Kneet Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Okay, well, in that case, can you increase the religion spread speed again? In my current game none of my cities have any religion at all (except the ones I conquered that already had one), and Christianity has already been founded, which I think is maybe overdoing the slowing down a bit.

    And about the pillaging thing: even on the very same turn I capture the city, there's no pillage button, and the city is still in revolt. I'll see if I can post a savegame tomorrow. Is it maybe linked to a maximum culture percentage, like razing used to be?
     
  5. 45°38'N-13°47'E

    45°38'N-13°47'E Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,966
    Location:
    Just wonder...
    post a save and I'll check both issues. I have seen no problem with religion diffusion until now anyway.
     
  6. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    3,839
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    Train some missionaries. Well... that may need some adjustments in your play style but this is a strategy game: make strategic decisions to reach your goals.
     
  7. Kneet

    Kneet Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Well, you'll hear no disagreement from me that the problem can be solved by employing other strategies. I was just wondering what the reason was that the religion spread was made to be so much slower. As it appeared to me there would be no reason to change it, I just assumed it was a bug, rather than a feature. Apparently it was a conscious decision to slow the spread, which is fine, but leaves me wondering why. What's the reason to slow it down? As far as I'm concerned, it was fine before and didn't require any fixing. Looking at the world today, almost every religion has a following in basically every medium sized city in the world, be it Christianity, Islam, Buddhism, etc.
    So in my eyes making the religion spread slower is not fixing any gameplay problem, because there wasn't any to begin with, and is only making the game less realistic. I basically just don't see the point of slowing it down, but if there is a reason I'm unaware of, then it's fine with me.

    Also, I've attached a save game just before conquering a city (you can easily move any unit into the city to destroy the last defender), where after moving into the city I don't see an option to pillage, even though the city is in revolt.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. 45°38'N-13°47'E

    45°38'N-13°47'E Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,966
    Location:
    Just wonder...
    I'll check your save later. As for religion, how long have you been playing this mod? In the beginning religion spread was probably even slower than this. It was a mistake making it so fast since some months because you had no use for missionaries anymore. Also, I doubt religion could spread across continents in 3000BC which it's what was happening. Now you need some missionaries to spread your religion, which is why they're in the game.
     
  9. IPEX-731BA5DD06

    IPEX-731BA5DD06 Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    2,741
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    Unable to Pillage - Solved

    Problem is you have an option in ticked in the "A New Dawn" tab of Bug

    No friendly pillaging is checked on.

    I had it off, could pillage, I checked this option, selected a new unit, and NO PILLAGING. Unchecked this option, select a new unit, and PILLAGING.

    Note: On Pillaging, I was able to pillage a size 1 city to zero, then -1, then -2, I assume ad nausem till I run out of active units.

    Spoiler :


    Size > 1, it went to zero, then a city ruin.

    Seems a HUGE cheat to me. I assumed going from 0, would provide a city ruin, ie no population I torch the town.

    Note when the city comes out of revolt, it now grows, as it has a -ve food demand of 6, so it grows at +6 food per turn.

    Spoiler :


    I've played on further, the -2 pop city was taken by an AI I'll continue to monitor it., Went to -3, usual -1 pop on taking a city.

    I took back the city at -3, and it went to +1 on my taking it, culture rating is only 18%, Immediately out of revolt.

    Strange, I can still pillage the city, even though its not in revolt. I'll wait till size 2, then if pillage, pillage and try destroy it.

    I was able to pillage to -14 pop
    Spoiler :


    Gold balance wouldn't increase, but unit experience would with pillaging.

    Here ends my report, game attached, if you want to see.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Oct 15, 2016
  10. 45°38'N-13°47'E

    45°38'N-13°47'E Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,966
    Location:
    Just wonder...
    That's what happens. When you pillage a size 1 city, you raze the city and you get rubble + possibly a specialist relocated to one of your cities.
    I didn't recall about the Friendly Pillaging option, probably because I always have it on. That should explain Kneet issue.
     
  11. IPEX-731BA5DD06

    IPEX-731BA5DD06 Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    2,741
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
  12. 45°38'N-13°47'E

    45°38'N-13°47'E Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,966
    Location:
    Just wonder...
    IPEX, I don't know how the hell you've done it but you shouldn't be able to. When a city reaches size 1 and you pillage, it turns into a razed city (rubbles). I need a save from before you were doing that.
     
  13. Kneet

    Kneet Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Hey guys, thanks for looking into it! The pillaging issue was indeed due to the "no friendly pillaging" check. Cities got demolished as they were supposed to after pillaging to pop 0 though.
     
  14. IPEX-731BA5DD06

    IPEX-731BA5DD06 Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    2,741
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    I think nothing to do with save, might be to do with Checking "no friendly pillaging" on trying and then turning off again. I pillaged 1st, with option off, then went Hmm, realized it was an option, checked it off, tried to pillage with another unit, so options would apply, no, checked it back off, another unit, pillage. Did all this when city was size 1??

    Save shouldn't matter, I downloaded it, loaded it up, immediately tried to pillage city in revolt, and rest as posted.

    Save attached, pillage Vima?? upper 3rd of empire, lots of troops, size 1.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Oct 16, 2016
  15. gay_Aleks

    gay_Aleks communism will win.

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2013
    Messages:
    10,775
    Location:
    Nightvale, US
    I can confirm that the same happened to me, as well. I'm quite sure I don't have Friendly Pillaging on, so...

    Check out Bulawayo. I can pillage it as many times as I can.
     

    Attached Files:

  16. rtt4a

    rtt4a Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    483
    uhm.. has anyone else noticed anything weird with resources after last revison 1043? Or at least I havent seen these before..

    Once my enemy razed my city with ivory resource and I didint loose acces to ivory. Another game I actually has one marble but city screen says two.

    Both cases mouse hover is correct but city screen tells otherwise and I tried to build war elephant so I really had acces to that ivory.

    And third strange thing is this, build city via WB and erase it. Go back to game and you still have research of that erased city. I tested and its possible to researh techs without single city this way:)
     
  17. 45°38'N-13°47'E

    45°38'N-13°47'E Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,966
    Location:
    Just wonder...
    Using WorldBuilder is cheating so as long as this doesn't happen in real game, I'm not really worried. As for resources, yes, it happens and I'm still investigating. It usually happens when updating revision mid-game. Sometimes it's solved with a recalc, ctrl shift T
     
  18. rtt4a

    rtt4a Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    483
    Further explonation.. I do scenarios and mod mods so I use lots of WB for testing and map making, never use it cheating in game:)

    Just saying that this might have connection to resource thing. Phenomena with ghost research is same than keeping resource after actually loosing it. What happens in WB could and usually do happen in game also. I will test what happens if barbarians raze my first city, im guessing i still keep the research just as in WB testing. BTW I had copy of 1013 rev and problem was there already.

    I will report after testing more and try that recalc, thx!
     
  19. zeroRPGmaker

    zeroRPGmaker Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    88
    Location:
    Mostly Macomb, IL
    I've been having the game crash. The only other thing I have running is the Mega Civ Pack 1.8.1

    Anyone one test my save and see if it crashes on them?

    Just load up the save and hit next turn.
     
  20. Vokarya

    Vokarya Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    6,170
    Espionage units are apparently not getting the full XP that the game text says they are getting. I set up a situation where an Agent unit is supposed to be starting with a substantial quantity of XP. This includes Pentagon, West Point, Ultimate Soldiers Trainer, Volunteer Army civic, Intolerant civic with state religion, and Scotland Yard.

    agent xp.PNG

    When the Agent finished production, it had only 2 XP. My guess is that Espionage units (UNITCOMBAT_SPY) only get XP from <UnitCombatFreeExperiences> tags, and not <iExperience>, <iGlobalExperience>, <DomainFreeExperiences>, <iFreeExperience>, or <iStateReligionFreeExperience>.

    This is inconsistent, but I can see going either way with fixing it. Either we want espionage units to gain XP from non-espionage sources, in which case we need to fix the underlying code, or we want espionage units restricted to only the espionage buildings for XP, in which case we need to fix the game text.

    Keeping espionage XP restricted this way does really rein in the number of promotions espionage units can start with. Besides Scotland Yard, since it requires a Great Spy to build, the first buildings that can grant XP to espionage units are the Intelligence Agency (at Communism) and the Interrogation Building (civic building, at Fascism). Also, the max possible would be 11 with Intelligence Agency (+2), Security Bureau/Security Center (+1), Interrogation Building (+2), Scotland Yard (+2), and The Agency (+4). That would be 3 promotions if you hit every possible source. Missing any of the big ones would mean only 2 promotions.

    The drawback would be almost no way to customize regular Spy units at all, since they are replaced by Agents before reaching buildings that grant espionage XP (Scotland Yard is the exception).

    If we do broaden out espionage units' access to XP, that will mean a lot more Spy promotions flying around, although mostly from Wonders and Civics as buildings target specific unit combat classes until Ultimate Soldiers/Combat Simulator.
     

Share This Page