1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

AND2 and SVN Bug Reports - A New Dawn 2 ONLY

Discussion in 'Rise of Mankind: A New Dawn' started by 45°38'N-13°47'E, Aug 31, 2012.

  1. 45°38'N-13°47'E

    45°38'N-13°47'E Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,972
    Location:
    Just wonder...
    Noted, I'll check the code, thanks.
     
  2. rtt4a

    rtt4a Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    535
    Hi,
    as promised I tested what happens if barbarians raze your first city.
    Research stay same level as it is before city is razed. Rev is 1043 and Mega civ pack is installed.

    crtl+shift+T change research level to 1/turn, but you can stil tech with that 1..

    Edit: not just first city, I can keep research of all my razed cities. And once I also kept resources in razed city area.
     
    Last edited: Oct 25, 2016
  3. 45°38'N-13°47'E

    45°38'N-13°47'E Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,972
    Location:
    Just wonder...
    Building the Great Mosque of Djenne shows a pink circle icon pointing to your city, probably a missing icon or a broken link.
     
  4. Vokarya

    Vokarya Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    6,180
    I saw that a while ago. I've got a fix in my working version. It'll be part of my next upload.
     
  5. Delekhan

    Delekhan Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2013
    Messages:
    539
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas
    How do you remove the extremely annoying "Press ALT + CTRL + O to Customize Rise of Mankind"? It's annoying and won't go away, even when I disable the shortcut reminder in the BUG control panel. There's simply no need to show this alert all the time.
     
  6. IPEX-731BA5DD06

    IPEX-731BA5DD06 Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    2,742
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    SVN 1043 - Fusion power plants

    When you build a Fusion power plant, its supposed to provide Electricity for the whole continent. As well as doing this, its supposed to REPLACE the Coal, Oil, Hydro, Nuclear and Solar power plants.

    The Hydro Plant will continue to employ 1 citizen, You can continue to build Solar plants in cities with a desert or plains tile available.

    Solar Plants as well, will REPLACE hydro plants, when it says they only replace Coal, Oil, Hydro and Nuclear, But both Solar and Hydro provide clean energy to cities, so why replace Hydro with Solar (only 12/24 hr's max)

    Note : Molten salts storage, etc can make 24 Hrs but only a game.

    Too summarize :

    1) Fusion power plants don't replace Hydro, Coal, Oil, Solar and Nuclear plants on continent built, continues to employ 1 Citizen in all power plants.
    2) Solar plants REPLACE Hydro plants, both of which provide clean energy. No need for this, Coal, Oil and Nuclear ok.
    3) You can continue to build Solar, Nuclear plants AFTER you've built the continental wide Fusion power plant to provide electricity.
     
    Last edited: Oct 30, 2016
  7. Vokarya

    Vokarya Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    6,180
    Solar Plants are supposed to replace Hydro Plants to protect you from the Dam Burst event. It's rare but it can happen. Likewise, Solar and Hydro both replace Nuclear Plants to prevent against nuclear meltdowns. Since power in Civ is a binary yes-or-no, the only power plant that applies is the one with the fewest consequences. Coal is the dirtiest; Oil is slightly less dirty; Nuclear is clean but can melt down; Hydro is clean but can cause a Dam Burst event; Solar is clean and has no consequences but can only be built in a bright area.

    I can't do anything about the Fusion Power Plant. The only thing you can do is research Wireless Electricity and build Power Receivers. This will replace all other power plants and not take up a citizen.
     
  8. IPEX-731BA5DD06

    IPEX-731BA5DD06 Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    2,742
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    SVN 1043 - Unit Naming mod

    This mod HASN'T been updated for the new units or replace units in the game.

    Main ones being the fighter lines, it has early_fighters and Combatjet_fighters. Neither of which are still in the game.

    Modern fighters, early jet fighters, fighters, Jet fighters, Strike fighters are all missing from the unit naming mod.

    Solution - Add these units to the unit naming mod, and any other recent additions.
     
  9. TheTrickster

    TheTrickster Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Revolution button doesn't work. Nothing happends when I push it.
    If I use a hot key Shift+Ctrl+G comming an error message :


    I'm using a Russian version by the way.
     

    Attached Files:

  10. SHRIKUL

    SHRIKUL Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Ho all. Encountered strange glitch: my steel mill refuses to work coz it doesnt have coal (i cant see any coal in city resources too), but i have 2 deep shafts with coal. Maybe there is something that i missed? (i dont have depleting resources)
     
  11. rtt4a

    rtt4a Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    535
    Try recalc ctrl-shift -T, it fixed some of wrong displayed resources in my game.
     
  12. 45°38'N-13°47'E

    45°38'N-13°47'E Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,972
    Location:
    Just wonder...
    Wasn't there a solar plant event about something going wrong and burning things to ashes? Maybe it's been removed, I don't remember and I can't check, I'll be away for one week probably.
    Anyway I need to address that problem about power plants and employed citizens.
     
  13. Vokarya

    Vokarya Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    6,180
    There's no such event. I put Solar Plants in, and I deliberately wanted them to be the safest modern power plant. The restrictions are in the relative lateness of the building (mid-Modern Era) and the latitude/terrain limitations.
     
  14. Rezca

    Rezca The Greatest Jaggi

    Joined:
    May 3, 2013
    Messages:
    1,990
    Location:
    United States
    Had this happen to me earlier when loading a game after setting it aside for the night. I can't access any of the Glance, Info, etc tabs unless I click on some other leader's portrait first. It happens whether I have my portrait selected or not, but only goes away once I select someone else's.

    Civ4ScreenShot0074.JPG

    As a side-note, it did this for Suppiluliuma too after we formed a Permanent Alliance.

    *Edit* Problem just went away, still no idea what caused it though or what made it stop.
     
    Last edited: Nov 1, 2016
  15. IPEX-731BA5DD06

    IPEX-731BA5DD06 Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    2,742
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    SVN 1043 - Voting link

    Potential bug with Voting link building. It says it reduces maintenance in nearby cities. I'm about to mass build them on my 1st continent, so in theory, it will reduce maintenance in all cities, multiple time???
    Spoiler :


    Report once built.
     
  16. 45°38'N-13°47'E

    45°38'N-13°47'E Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,972
    Location:
    Just wonder...
    Vokarya, I don't remember if we've discussed it before, but are you aware that it's possible to build paved roads without stone?
     
  17. gay_Aleks

    gay_Aleks communism will win.

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2013
    Messages:
    10,824
    Location:
    Nightvale, US
    I thought that's possible if you have Cement?
     
  18. Vokarya

    Vokarya Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    6,180
    That's the standard text for any building that counts as a Government Center (Summer Palace, Versailles, etc.) Voting Link is the one example of a non-Wonder building that does this. The point of a Voting Link is that for a civilization that far advanced, the proper technology can wipe out distance.
     
  19. 45°38'N-13°47'E

    45°38'N-13°47'E Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,972
    Location:
    Just wonder...
    True but in medieval era I'm too early yet. I suspect that the code doesn't handle that or requirement.
     
  20. Vokarya

    Vokarya Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    6,180
    I think it's a bug for routes that have an OR resource requirement (<PrereqOrBonus>) but not an AND requirement (that is <BonusType> of NONE). Highway (supposed to require Cement OR Oil Products) and Maglev (supposed to require Copper OR Aluminum) have this problem too. Railroad (requires Iron + Coal OR Oil OR Oil Products) does not.

    I tried to find out where this might be in the DLL code. I think it's CvPlot.cpp, lines 3414-3470. That covers whether or not routes can be built on particular tiles, but I can't tell why "no bonus" should override "or bonus".
     

Share This Page