1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

AND2 and SVN Bug Reports - A New Dawn 2 ONLY

Discussion in 'Rise of Mankind: A New Dawn' started by 45°38'N-13°47'E, Aug 31, 2012.

  1. 45°38'N-13°47'E

    45°38'N-13°47'E Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,972
    Location:
    Just wonder...
    when I get back home hopefully next week I'll have a look, thanks
     
  2. rtt4a

    rtt4a Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    533
    Hi,
    same kind of thing..
    Geothermal factory can be build anywhere hills or near freshwater without geothermal energy bonus on tile. Is this intentional?
     
  3. Vokarya

    Vokarya Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    6,180
    That's intended. Geothermal Factory is an alternative to Modern Mine/Industrial Complex. Geothermal Factory is not as productive in hammers, but it produces 2 commerce with Planetary Economics, while Modern Mine and Industrial Complex only produce 1. Also, Modern Mine and Industrial Complex both cause unhealth, which Geothermal Factory does not; Modern Mine can deplete, but Geothermal Factory does not; and Industrial Complex reduces the food output of its tile, but Geothermal Factory does not. It allows you to decide which path works for the city that the improvement is going to support.
     
  4. Rezca

    Rezca The Greatest Jaggi

    Joined:
    May 3, 2013
    Messages:
    1,990
    Location:
    United States
    Since no one else assisted with this, I'll take a shot at answering it:

    Basically you'll have to disable it in the BUG options, then for whatever reason save the game twice. BUG options don't apply unless you do so for some odd reason.

    I've at times had this issue as well, and I can't remember what solved it... It might be that the directory your BUG settings are being saved to is set to Read-Only maybe?
     
  5. zeroRPGmaker

    zeroRPGmaker Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    88
    Location:
    Mostly Macomb, IL
    Probably this! Running game in Admin Mode
     
    Last edited: Nov 7, 2016
  6. Rezca

    Rezca The Greatest Jaggi

    Joined:
    May 3, 2013
    Messages:
    1,990
    Location:
    United States
    Having trouble getting past these few turns.

    After updating to the latest revision (Now one revision out of date, but it was just a language update it looked like) I'd always get three errors on startup that didn't seem to affect much. One was complaining about the Olmec's unique building and a tech involved with it that got removed (Sacrifice Cult IIRC?) and the other two errors referred to some unit art styles that got removed. The game loads as normal, and it didn't affect anything in my earlier game, however I'm bringing it up just in case.

    So, I had a new game and right beofre I ended my turn, an error message popped up that I couldn't grab a screenshot of... It mentioned the Barbarian World feature and something about doEndofTurn or similar, and the game just kinda.... Locked up. Couldn't even Alt-Tab out. I finally managed to close the game and came back to load from the autosave. I ended my turn and shortly after the game just shut down without even a warning.


    *Edit* After a few tries it finally let me past. The barbarian error came up again, tho I'm not sure if it's the same one as before:
    Civ4ScreenShot0084.JPG
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Nov 1, 2016
  7. IPEX-731BA5DD06

    IPEX-731BA5DD06 Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    2,742
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    More on the Voting links, they DO reduce maintenance in near by cities, by a HUGE margin.

    2 Examples I've followed.
    1) City of Madras, pop 78 Maintenance 306, A Voting link is built in a near by city, 9 tiles away and its Maintenance drops down to 108 gold or so, with another voting link near by, its down to 68 gold.
    2) City of Tarsus, pop 87, Maintenance of 301, Voting link built some 9 tiles away, and its Maintenance drops to 128.56 per turn. A drop of 58 %, just from 1 voting link.

    With Multiple, it will crash by another 40% or so, and keep on dropping down by lessor and lessor amounts, can't go negative.

    This is a HUGE cheat. I've gone from 22K in the red to 5 K in the green, but I did build the global stock exchange, but that only give 250 gold max and 3 trade routes per city. I assume this is connectedness, just update the blurb for global stock exchange.

    I'm now 100% research/Culture and I'm 1K in the green, with 2 F1 screens of cities making gold and 3 building voting links. When I had ALL the 1st continent building wealth, I couldn't maintain 100% research, but now with only 1/3 on Wealth, I can...HUGE CHEAT./EXPLOIT.

    Solution - Make maintenance reduction for building city only, not for those near by. If to retain existing mechanic, limit it to number of district offices, scaled for map size.
     
    Last edited: Nov 1, 2016
  8. Vokarya

    Vokarya Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    6,180
    That is the way Virtual is supposed to work.The Civic Building is its primary strength. The Transhuman Era is where the old rules start to break down as you wrap things up towards victory.
     
  9. 45°38'N-13°47'E

    45°38'N-13°47'E Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,972
    Location:
    Just wonder...
    I don't know about the barbarian error but the xml error is caused by outdated MCP. Update to 1.8.2 and it will work. Chariotry and Sacrifice cult have been removed some time ago so civs using them might give errors with older revisions.
     
  10. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    4,219
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    I see the wisdom in it why it was designed this way, but...
    From Ipex' report I see that this kind of design is just "killing" the late game experience by removing the challenges that should be still present.
     
  11. Rezca

    Rezca The Greatest Jaggi

    Joined:
    May 3, 2013
    Messages:
    1,990
    Location:
    United States
    That challenge is supposed to come from whatever Players/AI may still be present, but when the minimap looks like that... :mischief:
     
  12. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    4,219
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    If the maintenance goes absent than the minimap will look like that more easily. IMO.

    At least for me this game is not only about conquest but also how to manage what I already have. At least that's the kind of game I like :)
     
  13. 45°38'N-13°47'E

    45°38'N-13°47'E Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,972
    Location:
    Just wonder...
    provided I don't think Ipex situation is caused by Virtual/Voting link, I think I agree here. It looks a bit extreme to me.
     
    Last edited: Nov 3, 2016
  14. rtt4a

    rtt4a Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    533
    More info about resources not showing correctly in city screen. Last game I lost one city with ivory, iron and fish. I loose iron and fish, but keep ivory. Recalc fix it.
    This was third time when this happens with ivory in my games so is it possible that theres something wrong with ivory..? And all three times AI has razed my city not keeping it, last game there was fort in city area so AI got resources without keeping city.
     
  15. Rezca

    Rezca The Greatest Jaggi

    Joined:
    May 3, 2013
    Messages:
    1,990
    Location:
    United States
    AI's been real raze-happy lately, but that should be toned down soon. Them building forts from razed cities will be dropped all together. Not sure what's up with the Ivory oddity though...
     
  16. jsk119

    jsk119 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2016
    Messages:
    35
    Built a city and queued a couple building, on the next turn this happened.
     

    Attached Files:

  17. edemeule

    edemeule Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    FRANCE
    hello I have a problem with my save ;when i pass next round, the game is crashing .
    I play in French version 1045, with the mod megaciv pack 1.8.2.
    My computer : windows 10 64 bits, Intel Core I5-3470 @ 3.20 GHZ ; RAM 12Go ;graphic card NVIDIA Geforce GTX 750Ti.

    If anyone could help me I would be grateful to eternity ! (Sorry for my english)
     

    Attached Files:

  18. zeroRPGmaker

    zeroRPGmaker Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    88
    Location:
    Mostly Macomb, IL
    Yeah my game is crashing too (see my post #5479). I think megaciv pack is the issue. I'm testing right now without megaciv pack.
     
  19. IPEX-731BA5DD06

    IPEX-731BA5DD06 Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    2,742
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    SVN 1045 - Constructor ships.

    Constructor ships are unable to build Tunnels.

    But can break ice, build whaling boats, fishing etc.

    Aquatic air defences, etc can be built, with correct techs, but no TUNNELS.

    They are missing the following code, adjusted for the unit type
    Spoiler :

    <UnitAIs>
    <UnitAI>
    <UnitAIType>UNITAI_WORKER_SEA</UnitAIType>
    <bUnitAI>1</bUnitAI>
    </UnitAI>
    </UnitAIs>
    <NotUnitAIs>
    <UnitAI>
    <UnitAIType>UNITAI_ESCORT_SEA</UnitAIType>
    <bUnitAI>1</bUnitAI>
    </UnitAI>
    <UnitAI>
    <UnitAIType>UNITAI_RESERVE_SEA</UnitAIType>
    <bUnitAI>1</bUnitAI>
    </UnitAI>
    <UnitAI>
    <UnitAIType>UNITAI_ATTACK_SEA</UnitAIType>
    <bUnitAI>1</bUnitAI>
    </UnitAI>
    <UnitAI>
    <UnitAIType>UNITAI_ASSAULT_SEA</UnitAIType>
    <bUnitAI>1</bUnitAI>
    </UnitAI>
    </NotUnitAIs>
    <Builds>
    <Build>
    <BuildType>BUILD_FISHING_BOATS</BuildType>
    <bBuild>1</bBuild>
    </Build>
    <Build>
    <BuildType>BUILD_WHALING_BOATS</BuildType>
    <bBuild>1</bBuild>
    </Build>
    <Build>
    <BuildType>BUILD_BREAK_ICE</BuildType>
    <bBuild>1</bBuild>
    </Build>
    <Build>
    <BuildType>BUILD_SANITIZE_WATER</BuildType>
    <bBuild>1</bBuild>
    </Build>
    <Build>
    <BuildType>BUILD_TUNNEL</BuildType>
    <bBuild>1</bBuild>
    </Build>
    <Build>
    <BuildType>BUILD_OFFSHORE_PLATFORM</BuildType>
    <bBuild>1</bBuild>
    </Build>
    </Builds>


    Modern workboats, from which this was copied in xml/../units/ allows them to build tunnels etc.

    Constructor ships have the same plus Extraction facility and submerged town. The difference being Constructor ships have it all under builds, and nothing for NotUnitAIs

    Spoiler :

    <UnitAIs>
    <UnitAI>
    <UnitAIType>UNITAI_WORKER_SEA</UnitAIType>
    <bUnitAI>1</bUnitAI>
    </UnitAI>
    </UnitAIs>
    <Builds>
    <Build>
    <BuildType>BUILD_FISHING_BOATS</BuildType>
    <bBuild>1</bBuild>
    </Build>
    <Build>
    <BuildType>BUILD_WHALING_BOATS</BuildType>
    <bBuild>1</bBuild>
    </Build>
    <Build>
    <BuildType>BUILD_JUMPLANE</BuildType>
    <bBuild>1</bBuild>
    </Build>
    <Build>
    <BuildType>BUILD_SEA_FORT</BuildType>
    <bBuild>1</bBuild>
    </Build>
    <Build>
    <BuildType>BUILD_SEA_AIR_DEFENSE</BuildType>
    <bBuild>1</bBuild>
    </Build>
    <Build>
    <BuildType>BUILD_BREAK_ICE</BuildType>
    <bBuild>1</bBuild>
    </Build>
    <Build>
    <BuildType>BUILD_SANITIZE_WATER</BuildType>
    <bBuild>1</bBuild>
    </Build>
    <Build>
    <BuildType>BUILD_OFFSHORE_PLATFORM</BuildType>
    <bBuild>1</bBuild>
    </Build>
    <Build>
    <BuildType>BUILD_EXTRACTION_FACILITY</BuildType>
    <bBuild>1</bBuild>
    </Build>
    <Build>
    <BuildType>BUILD_SUBMERGED_TOWN</BuildType>
    <bBuild>1</bBuild>
    </Build>
    </Builds>


    I think solution is to switch it to NotUnitAIs and add the UnitAIs part of the code.

    Worker gifting to India

    When you gift a worker to India, it won't automatically become a fast worker, they remain as normal workers.

    Solution - Enable transformation to fast workers for India, and transmission to normal workers when received from India. Can't see how, maybe in workers definition I guess??

    And what's a
    Spoiler :

    <Build>
    <BuildType>BUILD_GRAVTUBE</BuildType>
    <bBuild>1</bBuild>
    </Build>


    Old code??

    Nanite spy - Commando promotion not working.

    Seems to be enabled in code for unit, but will only move a max of 5 tiles, in own territory and enemy territory, so commando working on a per tile basis, but won't use railroads, roads etc.

    Ha Ha found it, its here
    Spoiler :
    <bFlatMovementCost>1</bFlatMovementCost>

    A hacker has 0 for this line, I'll change and see if that works.

    Don't know how to fix, just how to complain ;) :gripe: :shifty: :eek: :nono:

    YES!!!!!!!, I assume now it won't ignore terrain movement costs now, but it does work with Commando and uses mag lev in own territory/ railroads in Enemy :eekdance:
    Hmm uses 1 movement per mountain peak, no roads etc, 4.5 movement points, moved over 5 peaks with no roads...is this working??

    If yes FIXED :drool: :hammer2: [pimp]
     
    Last edited: Nov 8, 2016
  20. Vokarya

    Vokarya Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    6,180
    I'll fix Tunnels. Gravtube is the under-the-hood name for Maglev. Things can have a different name in the XML than they do in-game. It's often easier to just rename something in the Text files than to totally change its name everywhere.

    Nanite units are supposed to be <bFlatMovement>. They ignore routes, but they can paradrop or be airlifted to get close to their target. The cloud just rolls over everything. I'll cut Commando.
     

Share This Page