1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

AND2 and SVN Bug Reports - A New Dawn 2 ONLY

Discussion in 'Rise of Mankind: A New Dawn' started by 45°38'N-13°47'E, Aug 31, 2012.

  1. rtt4a

    rtt4a Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    442
    Same here, still 1082 and empty log.
     
  2. 45°38'N-13°47'E

    45°38'N-13°47'E Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,854
    Location:
    Just wonder...
    Is it me or is it possible to build chariots and horsemen without horse resource?? It's a long time I don't play a full game but I just noticed this. I don't know if the change was intentional but I suppose it wasn't. Maybe I have messed something with the xml files, but is it happening to others as well?
     
  3. sycalex

    sycalex Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    I have encountered a problem that if I have discovered the technology of Navigation, the calculation of commerce will be disturbed. The commerce generated by the buildings will be either exaggerated or ignored, as a result of which the commerce varies numerously from turn to turn. I suppose the commerce generated by trades through ocean would account for this problem.
     
  4. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    3,337
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    It should not be possible, though I didn't check your latest changes. Perhaps it's related to your recent changes with OverrideResourceBuilding?
     
    45°38'N-13°47'E likes this.
  5. Phylhom

    Phylhom King

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2015
    Messages:
    838
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Brasília, Brazil, UTC -3
    Same here, too.
     
  6. Dreifels

    Dreifels King

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2001
    Messages:
    699
    Location:
    Europe
    checker of SVN shows 1084, but it's same: distant access not working, log is empty. I can see that the ckecker tries to connect, but either shakehands does not work or he gets a refused, can't see.
     
  7. Dreifels

    Dreifels King

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2001
    Messages:
    699
    Location:
    Europe
    technical question
    if I create
    Beyond the Sword\Mods\Rise of Mankind - A New Dawn\Assets\XML\CustomXML\GEM_TEST_StartingPoints.xml
    along with an empty map
    Beyond the Sword\Mods\Rise of Mankind - A New Dawn\PrivateMaps\GEM_TEST.CivBeyondSwordWBSave
    will that work?
    and: how much Civs are maximum and how much in AND2 existing?
     
  8. c0dy

    c0dy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2011
    Messages:
    63
    Mod rev stuck at 1082 here as well. Latest changes show an empty log.
     
  9. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    3,337
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    I haven't tried yet but the AND offline updater used to work the last time when the Checker could not update.
     
  10. nionios

    nionios Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2013
    Messages:
    421
    Confirmed.
    AND offline updater works OK for me.I've never used online Checker.
     
  11. Dreifels

    Dreifels King

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2001
    Messages:
    699
    Location:
    Europe
    Visual C++ Runtime Error
    no minidmp
     

    Attached Files:

  12. Hrvoje193

    Hrvoje193 Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2011
    Messages:
    151
    Location:
    Zagreb
    I updated from rather old vesrion v1003, but when I try to load savegeame it says "missing building object - Cloning laboratory".
    How can I add it via XML?Or can I just copy old XML CIV4BuildingInfos?What aboiut graphics?
     
  13. Vokarya

    Vokarya Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    6,093
    Try copying this into CIV4SpecialBuildingInfos.xml. AND can handle removing a building between versions, but it apparently can't handle removing a special building type.

    Code:
            <SpecialBuildingInfo>
                <Type>SPECIALBUILDING_CLONING_LABORATORY</Type>
                <Description>TXT_KEY_SPECIALBUILDING_CLONING_LABORATORY</Description>
                <ObsoleteTech>NONE</ObsoleteTech>
                <TechPrereq>NONE</TechPrereq>
                <TechPrereqAnyone>NONE</TechPrereqAnyone>
                <bValid>0</bValid>
                <ProductionTraits/>
                <Button>Art/Interface/Buttons/Buildings/Laboratory.dds</Button>
            </SpecialBuildingInfo>
     
  14. Dreifels

    Dreifels King

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2001
    Messages:
    699
    Location:
    Europe
    CDT again, this time with mini dmp
     

    Attached Files:

  15. Hrvoje193

    Hrvoje193 Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2011
    Messages:
    151
    Location:
    Zagreb
    Thank you, but I am unable to update from v1082 to v1084 either via Launcher or via offline updater.Former one doesn't show never version and latter doesn't start.
    Any idea?
     
  16. ElderDarkDragon

    ElderDarkDragon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    Ohio
    Also cannot update. The offline updater runs (I can see it in Task manager) but doesn't seem to do anything.
     
  17. nionios

    nionios Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2013
    Messages:
    421
    The offline updater operates in the background.In my computer I have to wait for a few minutes until the message for download completion comes out.
     
  18. steven77

    steven77 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2018
    Messages:
    44
    Gender:
    Male
    is it about time for somebody to fix the updater-launcher??
     
  19. Detonat3

    Detonat3 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi all,
    I have no idea really what I'm doing but I get these error messages when attempting to run AND. It only started happening after I installed the map pack. Game still works after closing the error windows. There doesn't appear to be any log file present so I can't upload it. I hope this means something to someone.

    Cheers

     
  20. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    3,337
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    Did you install the patch for the MegaPack? I guess not.
    See my signature at the end of the 2nd post.
     

Share This Page