1. Firaxis celebrates the "Asian American and Pacific Islander Heritage Month", and offers a give-away of a Civ6 anthology copy (5 in total)! For all the details, please check the thread here. .
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Old World has finally been released on GOG and Steam, besides also being available in the Epic store . Come to our Old World forum and discuss with us!
    Dismiss Notice

AND2 and SVN Bug Reports - A New Dawn 2 ONLY

Discussion in 'Rise of Mankind: A New Dawn' started by 45°38'N-13°47'E, Aug 31, 2012.

  1. valergrad

    valergrad Warlord

    Joined:
    May 26, 2013
    Messages:
    172
    Finally I got it! If you need the save to reproduce - here it is.
    Just finish the current turn, and Lenin will convert to Imperium.
    And this will cause that
    1. My science slider move from 100% to 95%
    2. All espionage weights in espionage screen will be filled by some numbers ( currently all 0 except Hatshepsut).

    I have tried this 3 times and it always happens.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Apr 13, 2020
    rtt4a likes this.
  2. valergrad

    valergrad Warlord

    Joined:
    May 26, 2013
    Messages:
    172
    Continue.
    Debug of this save shows that:

    void CvPlayer::updateSeizedForeignConnectednessPercent() calls GET_PLAYER((PlayerTypes)iI).AI_doCommerce(); -> this doCommerce is what calculating sliders for sci, cult, esp

    And it calls this function for another player ( in this case Lenin calls it for human player ).

    And in this function first what we see is:
    FAssertMsg(!isHuman(), "isHuman did not return false as expected");
    this assert of course fails in our case - bad symptom.

    So, first idea would be just don't call this function here if player which we are trying to seize commerce is human.
    But then we could probably will face someday issue that somebody don't have money for seizedCommerce and we actually should move his slider but we won't.
    Probably we should write in this case some special shortcut logic to process special case for human.
    Let's think about it.

    UPD: Looks like we have special function for this.
    So, I've just added into this function this code:

    if (isHuman())
    {
    verifyGoldCommercePercent();
    return;
    }

    and it looks like it solves the issue! ( will play with this fix for some amount of time tomorrow )
     
    Last edited: Apr 13, 2020
    rtt4a and <Nexus> like this.
  3. valergrad

    valergrad Warlord

    Joined:
    May 26, 2013
    Messages:
    172
  4. 45°38'N-13°47'E

    45°38'N-13°47'E Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,974
    Location:
    Just wonder...
    Are you sure it works like that? I never looked into how translation works because that was dbkblk's job.
     
  5. <Nexus>

    <Nexus> Traveler of the Multiverse

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    4,850
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    If they play the mod they will see that what they have translated before is now in English only again. If they play it...

    I think not translated texts are still better then misleading ones.
     
  6. 45°38'N-13°47'E

    45°38'N-13°47'E Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,974
    Location:
    Just wonder...
    Oh, I see, I thought you meant some kind of automated process. If I'm not mistaken dbkblk's translation platform is not RAND-specific; I mean, I think many people translated the mod but never played with it, they just translated some strings off that platform. So I wouldn't count on that. But I agree that not translated text is better than misleading text.
     
  7. <Nexus>

    <Nexus> Traveler of the Multiverse

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    4,850
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    That explains many inaccuracies :rolleyes:
    You cannot correctly translate a book without reading the whole thing.
     
    45°38'N-13°47'E likes this.
  8. 45°38'N-13°47'E

    45°38'N-13°47'E Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,974
    Location:
    Just wonder...
    I know what you mean, especially because my wife's an interpreter and she always tells me so :lol: that's why when I asked her to apply for a translator's job 10 years ago for Ship Simulator, she got the job and I got her free copy of the game (only for translation testing purposes, of course :lol:)
     
    <Nexus> likes this.
  9. valergrad

    valergrad Warlord

    Joined:
    May 26, 2013
    Messages:
    172
    Zepolak, if you'll send me your save with "Leonardo Workshop" science skyrocketing bug - I can look at evening. Can't promise anything as I am still newbie, but I can look.
    In my current game, Leonardo was built by AI... and I haven't noticed it got huge boost in science for now.
     
  10. rtt4a

    rtt4a Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    554
    @velergrad , I understand that this long shot but worth to ask anyway since we have you around now;)

    Theres mysterious MAFs that only happens to some players. They started around 10-15 revisions ago (or something like that).
    They cant be because real memory issues, can happend on any size of map and any point of game. My self see them often after opening WB due map modding..
    Typical situation is that I have opened WB and stayed there for while and after I close is MAF happens.

    So maybe you know where to check:mischief: If I remember corret it was 1067 rev when these started to happend. Before that I coul play any size of maps without any problems. If needed I can go through old postings and find out exact revision when reports started.

    Megaciv pack and 100civ dll has been suspected but since players who dont use neither of those have reported MAFs it cant be them..
     
  11. valergrad

    valergrad Warlord

    Joined:
    May 26, 2013
    Messages:
    172
    How to reproduce it? Like open WB , wait 15 minutes and close it?
     
  12. rtt4a

    rtt4a Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    554
    Dont know can you reproduce it.. I have strong feeling that it needs some special compilation of options, civilizations in game maybe? computer etc..

    You can try this, it works ~85% for me. Start game (I use huge map) as many civs as you can. Then turn on bonus flags and open WB and reveal whole world for you. After this spend some time scrolling map etc.. then close WB and if you see that map is still revealed then you know you have got MAF. Sometimes I got error report and sometimes just crash on desktop..

    Edit: forgot to say that before all do one turn so all civs have their capitals on map.. not needed for MAF but i get it easier like this
    Edi2: also forgot to say that opening and closing WB often do the trick. It wont usually happen after first time visiting in WB.. When i mod map i can easily open and close WB many times, it seems to be tricker for MAFs..
     
    Last edited: Apr 15, 2020
  13. rtt4a

    rtt4a Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    554
  14. steven77

    steven77 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2018
    Messages:
    52
    Gender:
    Male
    the latest update crashes the game! i click on the lancher,it loads for a bit,then....nothing!
     
  15. steven77

    steven77 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2018
    Messages:
    52
    Gender:
    Male
    fixed it.... i reset the mod to the default state,set again the civ exe...and somehow it worked.
     
  16. steven77

    steven77 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2018
    Messages:
    52
    Gender:
    Male
    ok.....now my old save crashes.....something is rong with the new revision guys.
     
  17. <Nexus>

    <Nexus> Traveler of the Multiverse

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    4,850
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    Don't take it granted that saves are compatible between revisions. Actually, this is normal behaviour but AND2 is improved and usually it doesn't happen.
    Start a new game to see if it really is wrong or not.
     
  18. 45°38'N-13°47'E

    45°38'N-13°47'E Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,974
    Location:
    Just wonder...
    That depends on how old your savegame is in terms of revisions. Nothing fundamental has been changed in the latest updates and I have no problem in loading older saves. Usually compatibility is broken only sometimes when new tags are added without proper coding, but this is definitely not the case now. The updater/launcher is broken again somehow, so I suggest using the offline patcher for now. Or using the updater a couple of times while deleting the file "updating" which is created inside RAND folder because for some reason it should be automatically deleted but it's not and this prevents the launcher from actually working, pushing it in a loop when you start it. Careful if you use MCP or other modmods because you'll probably have to reinstall them.
     
  19. steven77

    steven77 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2018
    Messages:
    52
    Gender:
    Male
    the save was from the previous rev. :cry:
     
  20. steven77

    steven77 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2018
    Messages:
    52
    Gender:
    Male
    the save was from the previous rev. guys....
     

Share This Page