1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

AND2 and SVN Bug Reports - A New Dawn 2 ONLY

Discussion in 'Rise of Mankind: A New Dawn' started by 45°38'N-13°47'E, Aug 31, 2012.

  1. valergrad

    valergrad Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 26, 2013
    Messages:
    98
    Quick question about hamlets/villages and commerce from it.

    If I build hamlet with paved road at grassland I get 3 commerce. Everything looks like it is written in Civilopedia ( or in assets/XML )
    If I build hamlet with paved road at grassland with river - I get 4 commerce. 1 from river + 3 from hamlet. Okay too.
    If I build village with paved road at grassland I get 5 commerce. 4 from village + 1 from paved road. Okay.
    But
    If I build village with paved road at grassland with river - I get 5 commerce. Now it is not expected. I expected 6 commerce.
    Is it bug or not?
     
  2. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    4,317
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    I just checked the xml.
    Hamlets have no RouteYieldChanges attached while Villages do (+1:commerce:).
    My guess is that RouteYieldChanges overwrites the +1:commerce: from river adjacency. You can check if it works the same in BtS. If yes, than it's a feature not a bug.
     
  3. ElderDarkDragon

    ElderDarkDragon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Location:
    Ohio
    Not a problem.
    I would suggest against using quicksave/quickload in general. Even with the regular saving and loading, it's best to quit and load from the main menu.
     
  4. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    4,317
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    I never use quickload, instead I quit to windows and open the save file itself. (I use CD version of Civ4 on Win7).
    But I never experienced any problem with quicksave. I'd say that it's safe to use it.
     
  5. ElderDarkDragon

    ElderDarkDragon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Location:
    Ohio
    I dunno, I have a fresh install and been having CTD issues sometimes when loading a game...it's really random though.
     
  6. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    4,317
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    The only difference between Quick save and Normal save is that Qs has a hot-key assigned to it but the data is saved the same way.

    Loading is a different issue. It is known that loading a saved game while you are already in one may cause the game crash - but it doesn't matter whether you load a Quicksave, an Autosave or a normal one. All that matters is memory usage. It is safer to load a savefile from desktop/main menu than than from a running game.
     
    nota bene likes this.
  7. Hrvoje193

    Hrvoje193 Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2011
    Messages:
    176
    Location:
    Zagreb
    Thank you for quick reply.
    Should -75% + 40% give -35% instead of - 115%? Or you meant Construction firm gives + for production and - for military production?Which would make no sense.
     
  8. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    4,317
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    Exactly.
    It does.
    There is no separate tag for "+% building production".
    Not programmed in a lovely way but that's what we have.
     
  9. valergrad

    valergrad Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 26, 2013
    Messages:
    98
    No, it wasn't IIRC. In BTS Villages on river and without gave you different amount of commerce.
     
  10. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    4,317
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    But there is no RouteYieldChanges on Villages in BtS. So it may be the connection.
    But you have better chances to look into the code IMO.
     
  11. 45°38'N-13°47'E

    45°38'N-13°47'E Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,972
    Location:
    Just wonder...
    I'm not sure since this part was coded by Afforess years ago, IIRC; but I think it was intentional as ZN described.
     
  12. Hrvoje193

    Hrvoje193 Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2011
    Messages:
    176
    Location:
    Zagreb
    Sorry, but it doesn't make sense to me. -75% + 40% give -35% instead of - 115%.
     
  13. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    4,317
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    Construction Firm adds -40% military production not +40%.
     
  14. valergrad

    valergrad Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 26, 2013
    Messages:
    98
    One strange bug: my city getting free extra-specialist periodically. This extra-specialist disappears if you do recalculate, but still strange.
    I don't know exactly when does this happen => I see it too late. But it looks like this happen when I capture ( or raze ) AI's city.
    Did somebody face with this issue?
     
  15. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    4,317
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    That is WADBNEITPA :lol:
    Spoiler :
    Works As Designed But Not Explained In The Pedia Anywhere

    It's part of the new way of city razing to have a chance to receive free citizens when razing a city.
     
  16. valergrad

    valergrad Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 26, 2013
    Messages:
    98
    Really? Or it is a joke? If it "as designed" why citizen always lost after recalc? :)
     
  17. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    4,317
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    Because it is designed badly :lol:
    That part is certainly a bug.
     
  18. valergrad

    valergrad Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 26, 2013
    Messages:
    98
    You're right. I've found this in code:

    if (pCity->getNumWorldWonders() > 0)
    bRelocateSpecialist = true;

    if (pCity->isHolyCity())
    bRelocateSpecialist = true;

    if (pCity->isBarbarian())
    bRelocateSpecialist = false;

    So, this happens if City has World Wonder or Holy City, and it is not Barbarian.

    But adding freeSpecialist done just by incrementing m_iFreeSpecialist on 1.
    And during recalculation we run clearModifierTotals that set this variable as 0.

    So, we need either create some variable as m_iExtraRelocatedSpecialists and not clear it there.
    Either we can just remove this logic at all.
    As for my personal opinion it is too much.

    When razing city you not only getting money, free tech, but also specialist. This is snowballing. Game already too easy and too inclined into military way of playing: just create huge army and go destroy all AI's even on deity, money and tech you'll get from them.
     
  19. Maximus_Prince

    Maximus_Prince Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2019
    Messages:
    27
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    United States of America
    Don't know if this issue has already been solved but I'm experiencing an update error for revision 1089. After downloading it the launcher gets stuck in a perpetual loop saying the last update was corrupted and is refusing to launch the game.
     
  20. 45°38'N-13°47'E

    45°38'N-13°47'E Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,972
    Location:
    Just wonder...
    There's a file "updating" in the main RAND folder. Delete it and it should work.
     

Share This Page