1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

AND2 and SVN Bug Reports - A New Dawn 2 ONLY

Discussion in 'Rise of Mankind: A New Dawn' started by 45°38'N-13°47'E, Aug 31, 2012.

  1. 45°38'N-13°47'E

    45°38'N-13°47'E Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,972
    Location:
    Just wonder...
    Then it's something in your settings. I can play all the saves from every latest revisions. Are you sure it's not an incomplete/faulty installation caused by the updater not working properly?
     
  2. os79

    os79 Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,094
    Location:
    Eastern USA Coast
    Adding my feedback, I updated via SVN method two revisions since playing the game. Actually, more games but I want to mention two games I was playing, through these revisions, continued on playing after updating. Now I am playing this game, also updated midway to current revision, in early Modern part. I play Conquest on Huge map, with both BarbCivs and Minor Civs, with nine AI civs initially. Before this revision, the problem of percentages changing on its own was solved because I don't feel tense anymore checking to ensure its constant setting I set. The values, I leave to math guys here and the great job it is! I used to feel like I was already set to conquer mid-way in the games. Now, I feel to be careful with all my resources. Finally, this is the game modded from Civ4:BtS that I dreamed of. I'm now only awaiting Vokarya's final revision, and I sense last few bugs hidden deep in mathematical logic of the libraries in the game :).
     
    45°38'N-13°47'E likes this.
  3. steven77

    steven77 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2018
    Messages:
    52
    Gender:
    Male
    ive updated about 6 times just to make sure....iam going to try again:crazyeye:
     
  4. 45°38'N-13°47'E

    45°38'N-13°47'E Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,972
    Location:
    Just wonder...
    How did you update? Using the launcher? Try using the offline patcher if the launcher doesnt' work or download the full installation file rev1087 and update using that one.
     
  5. IPEX-731BA5DD06

    IPEX-731BA5DD06 Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    2,742
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    I've just loaded a saved game from rev 1078 into rev 1088, and it played fine. I went for 3 turns, not a problem.

    My saved game is about 2 yr's old as well. I updated with SVN as the update launcher won't complete, and it overwrites my alterations to the XML files. Just minor visual things.
     
    valergrad likes this.
  6. valergrad

    valergrad Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 26, 2013
    Messages:
    98
  7. valergrad

    valergrad Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 26, 2013
    Messages:
    98
    One more bug with recalculation...
    At move 332 I got wrong commerce again. But this time I've found root cause quite fast, starting to get experience)
    One more variable we forgot to clear in function
    void CvCity::clearModifierTotals()
    {
    }

    It is this array with seizedAmounts from imperium. So, I've just added at the end:

    clearSeizedForeignConnectedness();

    and now it is fine. So, last time I've checked all variables, but not arrays)
     
  8. CometHalo

    CometHalo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Bump.

    If I am annoying someone/everyone with this because it is solved/in the wrong part of the forum, could someone point me in the right direction?
     
  9. valergrad

    valergrad Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 26, 2013
    Messages:
    98
    Can you attach the save? Without the save of course it is impossible to say anything)
     
  10. CometHalo

    CometHalo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Oh yes. Here you go. Thanks!
     

    Attached Files:

  11. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    4,251
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    Took me only 2 minutes to pass to next turn. Maybe your PC's performance is too low for a gigantic map? What's your specifications?
     
  12. rtt4a

    rtt4a Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    535
    Ok, damn.. perhaps you r those lucky ones who dont have MAFs. I have seen them lot lately because have been doing new world map and spend lot of time WB.
    Cant say nothing new about MAFs, I have done lots rivers but that have propably nothing to do with MAFs. I have suspected earlier that graphic paging is related and I still do think so..
    Btw, if some one is intrested I can soon upload my new world map soon. Its modified Rhyes huge world. Just for fun I made it so that 85 worlds biggest rivers r so exact place as they can be in civ4 and they all r in correct order by lenght:crazyeye: These r rivers in map..first number is rivers max lenght in tiles and number in colums is river system total lenght in tiles.

    1.Nile 21 (34)
    2.Amazon 21 (67)
    3.Yangtze 20 (26)
    4.Mississippi-Missouri 20 (52)
    5.Yenisei 19 (43)
    6.Yellow River 18 (19)
    7.Ob-Irtysh 18 (40)
    8.Parana 17 (37)
    9.Congo 17 (41)
    10.Amur 16 (23)
    11.Lena 16 (39)
    12.Mekong 15 (17)
    13.Mackenzie-Peace-Slave 15 (18)
    14.Niger 15 (21)
    15.Brahmaputra 14 (15)
    16.Murray 14 (21)
    17.Tocantis-Araguaia 14 (20)
    18.Volga 14 (32)
    19.Indus 13 (20)
    20.Euphrates 13
    21.Madeira (Amazon) 12 (17)
    22.Yukon 12 (19)
    23.Sao Francisco 11
    24.Ganges 11 (23)
    25.Syr Darya 11
    26.Salween 11
    27.St. Lawrence 11 (14)
    28.Rio Grande 11 (12)
    29.Lower Tunguska (Yenisei) 11
    30.Danube 11 (14)
    31.Ob (Ob-Irtysh) 10 (13)
    32.Zambezi 10 (14)
    33.Vilyuy (Lena) 9 (11)
    34.Amu Darya 9
    35.Nelson-Saskatchewan 9 (11)
    36.Paraguay (Parana) 9 (14)
    37.Kolyma 8 (11)
    38.Ural 8
    39.Arkansas (Mississippi-Missouri) 8 (12)
    40.Colorado 8 (11)
    41.Olenyok 8
    42.Dnieper 8
    43.Aldan (Lena) 7 (10)
    44.Ubangi (Congo) 7 (12)
    45.Rio Negro (Amazon) 7 (9)
    46.Columbia 7 (10)
    47.Pearl river 7 (8)
    48.Kasai (Congo) 7 (9)
    49.Ohio (Mississippi-Missouri) 7 (9)
    50.Orinoco 7 (19)
    51.Tocantis (Tocantis-Araguaia) 6
    52.Xingu (Amazon) 6
    53.Mississippi (Mississippi-Missouri) 6 (8)
    54.Orange River 6 (9)
    55.Tigris 6 (9)
    56,Songhua (Amur) 6
    57.Tapajós (Amazon) 6 (7)
    58.Don 6
    59.Stony Tunguska (Yenisei) 6
    60.Pechora 6 (9)
    61.Kama (Volga) 6 (11)
    62.Limpopo 6
    63.Indigirka 6
    64.Churchill 6
    65.Khatanga-Popigay 6 (8)
    66.Desaguadero 6
    67.Northern Divina 6 (10)
    68.Rhine 6
    69.Pilcomayo (Paraguay) 5
    70.Blue Nile (Nile) 5
    71.Okavango 5 (6)
    72.Volta 5 (2)
    73.Tobol (Ob-Irtysh) 5
    74.Oka (Volga) 5 (6)
    75.Chenab River (Indus) 5 (7)
    76.Godavari 5 (6)
    77.Benue (Niger) 5
    78.Krishna 5 (6)
    79.Fraser 5
    80.Athabasca 5
    81.Vistula 5 (7)
    82.Elbe 5
    83.Daugava 5
    84.Selenga 5 (7)
    85.Loire 5
    86.Tagus 5
    87.Yana 5
    88.Purus (Amazon) 7 (9)
     
  13. CometHalo

    CometHalo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    I am running a Late 2015 iMac, 4 GHz Quad-Core Intel Core i7 for CPU, 32 GB 1867 MHz DDR3 for RAM, AMD Radeon R9 M90 2 GB for graphics.
    However, I am running this in VMWare, which I gave 4 cores to, and 8192 MB of RAM.

    Is that too slow?

    Also, I messed around a lot more this morning, and it loaded finally, in 75 seconds. Restarted the virtual environment entirely, and changed graphics to the lowest they can be.

    Is 75 s for a ~900th/1200 turn a reasonable amount of time?
     
  14. 45°38'N-13°47'E

    45°38'N-13°47'E Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,972
    Location:
    Just wonder...
    I think it is reasonable; with the usual settings I use for my games, the mod goes on MAF immediately when moving around your map, and I have a i7 9700F, 16GB RAM, GTX1660. But it took around the same time for me to pass that turn from your save.
     
  15. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    4,251
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    That's a very good time IMO.
    I have a much lighter PC than you guys: Intel Core Duo, 3.16Ghz, 6GB RAM and a GeForce 9500 GT (half GB only) but on good old Win7 :smug:
    So there has to be other things affecting performance and stability.
     
  16. Hrvoje193

    Hrvoje193 Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2011
    Messages:
    175
    Location:
    Zagreb
    I am not sure if it is a bug or not, but military production report shows -115% modifier.Pacifism civic gives -75%, and I am not aware of other event or civic that adds missing -40%.
    rev 1087, Deity level
     

    Attached Files:

  17. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    4,251
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    I'm pretty sure it's Construction Firm building.
    That has "+40% :hammers:" and "-40% military production", and those two combined is translated into "+40% building production".
    Not bug.
     
  18. nota bene

    nota bene Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Have a problem with the updater. Downloaded rand_full_installer_2020-03_rev1087.exe, installed, it says there is an update available -> Updating -> (after update) There seems to be a problem with the previous update -> Updating again -> The same error :-(

    I redownloaded rand_full_installer_2020-03_rev1087.exe from different mirrors, tried both Civ IV versions (Steam with version downgrading and GOG). How can I fix this? :-(

    OS: Windows 10 Pro
     
  19. ElderDarkDragon

    ElderDarkDragon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Location:
    Ohio
    I had this problem also. There's a file in your game folder called updating (should be at the very bottom) and if you delete that it should work fine.
     
    Last edited: Apr 20, 2020
    nota bene likes this.
  20. nota bene

    nota bene Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Thank you very much! :thumbsup:

    If you quicksave with "Show all resources display" on then quickload - resources icons are shown no more, ctrl+r doesn't help. But if you turn it off and then save/load resource icons could be turned on again.
    Civ IV (Steam, downgraded version), revision 1089. Is it a bug or something that can be fixed on my side?
     

Share This Page