1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Anyone Rename Cities?

Discussion in 'Civ5 - General Discussions' started by Im_An_Eejit, Jun 3, 2011.

  1. Im_An_Eejit

    Im_An_Eejit Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Messages:
    75
    Just curious, only do it when a city is of immense value and just want to stick a finger to the guy i took it off, I.E. in multiplayer, after trying to take Washington for a large amount of time, finally took it and named it New Beijing, just to rub salt into the wound.
     
  2. TopGearFanatic

    TopGearFanatic Duke of St. Louis

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2011
    Messages:
    484
    Location:
    St. Louis
    If I just took the greatest city of an empire then I'll rename it.
     
  3. BobDole

    BobDole American Leader in Civ VI

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    811
    I used to all the time in Civ IV (Bob Dole City forever!) but now I've renamed one in V, and just once. I just don't feel the need to for some reason now, I think mainly because you don't have a leader name anymore like you did in IV. And that one city that I did rename wasn't even for me; it was for Hiawatha, as I liberated him from the dead, only to have him denounce me 3 turns later, so I decided to make an exile city for him on an island in the middle of a lake and take my city back. Hiawatha's exile city was named something not appropriate for the forum. That's what he gets for badmouthing me (that, and a whole lot of bribes to get Kamahameha to kill him off).
     
  4. Callonia

    Callonia Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2,176
    I do, alot, quite alot, everysingle city I build gets renamed, every single city I take gets renamed.

    The citie's just quite not mine until i name em xD
     
  5. HalveBlue

    HalveBlue Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2011
    Messages:
    27
    Yeah, do it all the time.

    Too bad there's a character limit. :(
     
  6. Montov

    Montov King

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    707
    I leave capitals (mine and conquered) as it is, but the other cities I rename. The reason is I play with the mod CivWillard, which gives a nice overview of upcoming events in your cities (growth, builds, culture, GP), and renaming cities gives me a easier overview where which city is. For example, I rename cities to reflect their location/terrain, usually to highlight which resources there are. "Bananum" as a Roman city with 3 bananas around it, "Furgem" where there was Gems and a Fur. "Rio ..." where there is a river, "... Port/Harbor" for a coastal city, etc.
     
  7. aatami

    aatami Kuruth Urfarah, kuruth!

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    741
    Location:
    Finland
    I don't even remember how you did that...
    Always did it in IV though.
     
  8. Superluminal

    Superluminal Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    103
    Location:
    USA
    If I capture the city via warfare then I make sure to starve the existing population to Pop. 1 then I rename it and start anew. This way the purity of my people is safeguarded from the impurities of the wicked.
     
  9. TPQ

    TPQ Cogito Ergo Civ

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    587
    Location:
    UK
    I used to, in previous Civ versions. I use to make up my own Civ and give it a name and then name every city. I don't bother any more. Can you even name your civ in Civ5? I have been temped to rename captured capitals that I've chosen to annex, to "New ___" where ___ = the existing city name, but I haven't bothered yet.
     
  10. sukritact

    sukritact Artist and Modder

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2,878
    Location:
    Bangkok
    I've actually modded my game so Siam's city list starts with the capitals (i excluded Thonburi) so the city list is now Krung Thep (Bangkok), Ayutthaya then Sukhothai
     
  11. Bungle

    Bungle Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 14, 2011
    Messages:
    99
    Location:
    Norway
    I used to play on TSL Earth maps as Rome, trying to name all the cities correctly according to where they are(Carthago, Londinium etc.) :old:
     
  12. aatami

    aatami Kuruth Urfarah, kuruth!

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    741
    Location:
    Finland
    So, how do I rename cities again?
     
  13. Randall Turner

    Randall Turner King

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2011
    Messages:
    679
    It's pretty obvious that you didn't try, you knucklehead! :) Click "edit" right below the city name, silly boy.

    Only renamed once, when I popped a city late-game on a one-hex wide isthmus to get a "canal" between two barely land-bridged continents.

    (Named it "Panama City".)
     
  14. Save_Ferris

    Save_Ferris Admiring Myself

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Messages:
    3,138
    Location:
    Straight Outa Ponyville
    If I'm playing as America, I'll rename the cities so they're American (I once renamed Rome Albuquerque :p). If I'm playing on an Earth map, I'll rename the city to be geographically accurate. Other than that, no.
     
  15. danshu15

    danshu15 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    9
     
  16. stealth_nsk

    stealth_nsk Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    5,513
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Novosibirsk, Russia
    My wife does more or less the same, with the following exceptions:
    - She gives new and funny names each game.
    - She renames capital as well, although capital names always start with the same word part, meaning "Main"
    - Coastal city names start from "M ", so if sorted they appear nearby in the list.
     
  17. Pouakai

    Pouakai It belongs in a museum. Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    7,158
    Location:
    Aotearoa
    Occasionally I will rename cities to be similar to the language of the civ I am playing as. When playing as Inca, I renamed Athens Atenqi, and Argos Agota
     
  18. Becomedeath

    Becomedeath The Destroyer

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2011
    Messages:
    423
    Location:
    Channel Islands
    I rename them to what they're for. For example a Science city will get renamed Sci1, Sci2 etc. However, this is only because I know I have a bad habit for getting distracted and suddenly producing military units from everywhere!

    Obviously, in multiplayer, wouldn't even dream of doing this. A city named "Primary Production" is just asking for trouble!

    (A city would be named this as one of the two or three wonder building cities I generally have)

    But they're more markers than anything else and to be honest, and only ever on maps large enough that it actually makes a difference as to how focused that city is on it's primary intended task.
     
  19. KaiserKevin

    KaiserKevin Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    152
    When I play Rome I try to rename captured cities what they were (Londinium, Lutetia)
    And I always remand Istanbul -> Constantinople, dunno what gave the Turks the nerve to rename such an old city, and with such a weird name that don't even sound like it, bugs me. Then again might as well call it Byzantium.

    Oh, and I will occasionally build a city in the middle of nowhere, gift it to the AI that I declare war on, and take everything else of his to avoid the 'warmonger' tag. I usually call the gifted city S**tsylvania.
     
  20. bcaiko

    bcaiko Emperor

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,412
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    Playing as Japan, I always rename my own cities and the ones I've taken in Japanese. Usually, I name taken cities something nice (Mecca usually becomes "Amaterasu"), but sometimes if I'm annoyed and the capital I took is crummy, I'll rename it as an insult (London, since Elizabeth is ALWAYS a witch to me, gets renamed "fishface" in Japanese).

    I might let a few cities keep their name, but most of them get renamed when I have the chance. Toward the end of the game, though, if I'm on the warpath, I just can't be bothered.

    It also makes me laugh that the cities I take suddenly become Asian-looking cities instead of what they used to be. It's like I've ordered that the ugly European buildings must be immediately destroyed in lieu of my asian ones. :crazyeye: Makes me miss the unhappy ethnic faces from Civ3.
     

Share This Page