1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Arckons Next 24Civ Pitboss game; details and discussion here

Discussion in 'Civ4 - PitBoss Games' started by Arckon, Feb 17, 2007.

  1. classical_hero

    classical_hero In whom I trust

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2003
    Messages:
    33,262
    Location:
    Perth,Western Australia
    That is only the case if the starter happens to get a good position. There was an attempt beforehand, did not get a good start and restarted the game. And I had such a good start also. :gripe:
     
  2. Klammi

    Klammi Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2006
    Messages:
    234
    Location:
    HRO, Germany
    Sorry for my wrong information. I thought this session is for testing. I PMailed with Arckon to try a map without the mod to eliminate a wrong server or network behaviour.

    After that I thought we try the Earth-Mod but with a random map. I suppose since there are no map scripts for the Earth-Mod Arckon decided to make the final launch with the Earth-Script and no mod.

    Very confusing all this stuff.. All no mod games seems to run very good, so the leaderless screen is obviously caused by the Earth-Mod.. Nobody knows, but the test scenarios lead to that conclusion.

    My starting position is bad at all. Since i thought its for testing I moved my worker around for scouting. If we continue it's not only the starting position but also 3 moves I lost for my worker.

    If you ask me we should launch one of the well known Earth-Scenarios without any mod with 18 players.

    Last, it's Arckons game and he is the one who make decisions, this is only my suggestion.
     
  3. Arckon

    Arckon Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    324
    OK, I am easy to get along with on this restart thing. I want everyone to be happy with the start, mine is great, lol, since we will play this thing for months, maybe eyars, heheh.

    So if 10 people that are currently in the game want to restart, I will restart, no problemo.

    If 10 players say that they want to restart with an Earth map, I can do that too.

    But if we use a map, I will edit it for fairness and add starting cities.

    So tell me what you want:

    no restart?

    restart?

    restart with map (this vote would also count for a restart)
     
  4. Klammi

    Klammi Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2006
    Messages:
    234
    Location:
    HRO, Germany
    To summarize my post above:

    I vote for restart with map.
     
  5. plattfuss

    plattfuss Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Messages:
    103
    Location:
    Europe
    As long as the game is functioning and the leaderless screen remains banned either way is ok with me. My starting loc is not ideal but also not bad.
     
  6. cemason

    cemason Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2005
    Messages:
    34
    I'm content with what we have now :)
     
  7. basmans_grob

    basmans_grob Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    79
    Lets restart. Some will be winners and some losers but this way we all know for sure what is happening.

    I would prefer the randomn map
     
  8. Dandridge

    Dandridge Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2005
    Messages:
    283
    Location:
    Finland
    Stop crying and just play the game:cry: . We have already had too many new starts.
     
  9. Johnhs

    Johnhs Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    172
    Location:
    Gauteng, South Africa
    Restart.

    With random map or eath, doesn't matter. But restart plse.

    (I only chose the Incans because I thought it was a test to eliminate Network/server as the problem.)
     
  10. chivas

    chivas Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 20, 2005
    Messages:
    26
    guys, i got a dud civ, but a great location...

    i don't care whether we restart or not

    i'm gonna play either way - you get what you get - so just get on with it!
     
  11. amh52

    amh52 Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2006
    Messages:
    125
    I didn't get a great start but I don't think it is a reason to restart. Anyway I won't complain if we do. If some people thought it was a test maybe it is fair. Random map would be my choice.

    Can you please put the game back on CivStats once we know it is the real one. Thanks ;)
     
  12. g_storrow

    g_storrow Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2006
    Messages:
    378
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    A Dud civ? I think they just encourage different styles of play,some are probably a little better than others but to say a dud one is a bit far.

    My start looks a bit rubbish but the only reason I think we should restart if that archon wanted us to have two cities and resources to start quicker. Well we obviously don't and will take a while to build up. If we do restartI think random is probably better?
     
  13. Arckon

    Arckon Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    324
    OK, it seems that a whole lot of people do not like their starting positions, some thought the last start was a trial start, and my son voted for a restart on a predrawn map as well.

    So, here is what I am going to do; I will take the old map and make it for 18 players only without the mod.

    I will have:
    America
    Carthage (in California)
    Aztecs
    Inca
    Arabs (in Brazil)
    Egypt
    Mali
    Zulus
    England
    Rome
    Persia
    Russia
    Mongols
    China
    Japan
    India
    Vikings (in Australia)
    Korea (in Thailand)

    It will go live in the morning, 8am Saturday March 17, US EST.

    If you want a civ, take it if you can, no reserevations.

    Everyone will start with a capitol city (pop4), secondcity (pop3) and in each 2 spearmen, 4 food production squares, and a copper mine (Japan will ahve an iron mine).

    This is the last restart unless thegame crashes again, then I will load the last save file.
     
  14. plattfuss

    plattfuss Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Messages:
    103
    Location:
    Europe
    20 pages filled and the game hasnt even yet started. That must be an all-time record. :goodjob:
     
  15. Arckon

    Arckon Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    324
    lol, we'll start ASAP.


    :crazyeye:
     
  16. JMaltman

    JMaltman Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    476
    Location:
    Markham, Canada
    Ok, I'm good to go. Can pick a Civ before I head down to Buffalo for more March Madness. :D
     
  17. Johnhs

    Johnhs Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    172
    Location:
    Gauteng, South Africa
    Yes, I'm in for sure. Have been looking forward to this game for ages and I'm not going to miss it for anything.
    (Except if my ADSL goes down,of course.:lol:)
     
  18. Conquistador45

    Conquistador45 Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Messages:
    187
    Well I was wondering what happened to this game :). I just read the last 20 posts or so.....

    Anyways I`m in and will claim the Arabs in Brazil, this morning when the game starts.

    Thanks for your efforts Arckon
     
  19. Johnhs

    Johnhs Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    172
    Location:
    Gauteng, South Africa
    OK, also in and claimed Incan.

    (Russia had Peter as ruler and not Catherine anymore. No problem, just changed to Incan.)
     
  20. basmans_grob

    basmans_grob Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    79
    I got the zulus but I have hae discovered an oddity. My captial has a barracks in it, not the uniquuie building. I still have the option of building the UB but I'm worried that will give me a double barracks set up. I don't mind really as all I have lost is the upkeep bonus.
     

Share This Page