1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Arckons Next 24Civ Pitboss game; details and discussion here

Discussion in 'Civ4 - PitBoss Games' started by Arckon, Feb 17, 2007.

  1. classical_hero

    classical_hero In whom I trust

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2003
    Messages:
    33,262
    Location:
    Perth,Western Australia
    What is happening?

    I will still be Rome.
     
  2. Arckon

    Arckon Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    324
    LOL, I am NOT restarting, so you just got an exra bonus barracks, lol.

    Call it the Fates Blessing You.

    :lol:
     
  3. Arckon

    Arckon Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    324
    Then you need to log in and set the password before anyone else does.
     
  4. JMaltman

    JMaltman Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    476
    Location:
    Markham, Canada
    I'm in and took the Mongols this time around.
     
  5. cemason

    cemason Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2005
    Messages:
    34
    i'm in with ramesses II
     
  6. crazyjoe0813

    crazyjoe0813 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2006
    Messages:
    187
    Location:
    Winter Springs, FL
    I'm in as America...
     
  7. Klammi

    Klammi Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2006
    Messages:
    234
    Location:
    HRO, Germany
    Hey Arckon. I took Russia, but my settler and scout starts in Egypt. That's not very cool. I would appreciate if you fix it and restart the map :/
     
  8. Arckon

    Arckon Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    324
    Those are extra (I forgot to erase them or just missed them).

    Its a boon from the Gods, make some use of them or delete them; you still started with a settler in Moscow. I had not intended to start you with a scout as you have a fleet.

    Being in a central location, these boons may come in handy for you.

    But unless God Himself tells me to restart, I am not restarting again.
     
  9. Conquistador45

    Conquistador45 Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Messages:
    187
    I`m in and claimed my civ Arabia.
     
  10. crazyjoe0813

    crazyjoe0813 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2006
    Messages:
    187
    Location:
    Winter Springs, FL
    Hey Arckon, could you post the file for this game? I am interested in how these starting locations would play out in a single player game. Thanks!!
     
  11. Conquistador45

    Conquistador45 Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Messages:
    187
    Hey, just went into the game and took a look.....6 hrs left on the clock and all Civs claimed. So why isnt the turn ending. Because one player forgot to make sure he/she ended their turn before they left the game. So first turn on a Saturday goes the full 20 hrs :( .

    Remember always end your turn before you leave the game :).
     
  12. Johnhs

    Johnhs Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    172
    Location:
    Gauteng, South Africa
    The problem is not that someone disn't finish their turn.

    Persia is still unclaimed.

    Only Persia. So, last chance for someone to join the game...
     
  13. Arckon

    Arckon Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    324
    Persia has been set to AI.

    Chivas forgot to end his turn.
     
  14. Arckon

    Arckon Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    324
    RESTART! ! !

    I had to as Russias second city had ZERO BUILDINGS.

    That is just oo much of a handicap and I dont see how I missed that.

    EVERYONE RESTART WITH THE SAME CIV YOU HAD BEFORE.

    As this is an unanounced restart, we need to keep things friendly. Dont snatch a civ out from under some unsuspecting person; take the one you had in the game that we just ended.

    I will set remaining unclaimed civs to AI tomorrow morning just to keep the civ from losing a turn.
     
  15. classical_hero

    classical_hero In whom I trust

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2003
    Messages:
    33,262
    Location:
    Perth,Western Australia
    How many more restarts are we going to have? This is very frustrating.
     
  16. g_storrow

    g_storrow Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2006
    Messages:
    378
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    sorry didnt read this and just taken Roman civ.

    Which ones where spare last time I will take one of them. When I re-log will remove password on Rome for classical hero.
     
  17. Johnhs

    Johnhs Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    172
    Location:
    Gauteng, South Africa
    I don't think we have had a restart for frivolous reasons. I would not have liked to continue with that kind of start-off handicap.
     
  18. classical_hero

    classical_hero In whom I trust

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2003
    Messages:
    33,262
    Location:
    Perth,Western Australia
    I will stay as Engerland. Anyway Darius Silva took Rome the first time.
     
  19. Darius_Silva

    Darius_Silva Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2006
    Messages:
    47
    my civ Rome has been taken over night :( I hope I will get it back, since Arckon said
     
  20. Klammi

    Klammi Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2006
    Messages:
    234
    Location:
    HRO, Germany
    Thank you Arckon for the restart. I know its frustrating for all of you. I hope this game now is set up correctly. Since it will run for maybe a year or longer this couple of weeks for testing, restarting, annoying bugs, rerestarting, rererestarting ... is bearable when it hopefully leads to an fair and amusing game.
     

Share This Page