1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[Beyond the Sword] History In The Making

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modpacks' started by Grave, Jun 10, 2007.

  1. DrewBledsoe

    DrewBledsoe Veteran QB

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,634
    Location:
    Cheering For Mr Sanchez
    Nice one :thumbsup: ......think I'll have a bash as Hirohito to test.........

    And Hey, my 2000th post! [party] to start the New Year, (kinda sad too that I've spent so long on this forum to have that many posts :lol: )
     
  2. Leif

    Leif Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2005
    Messages:
    523
    Location:
    A state of Fear and Loathing
    While the second UUs are available in game, they look like pink blobs when used.
     
  3. Grave

    Grave 1 Goat = 400 Horses

    Joined:
    May 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,530
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Well, that's a first. :confused:

    Post a screenshot... it'll help me figure out what wrong.
     
  4. DrewBledsoe

    DrewBledsoe Veteran QB

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,634
    Location:
    Cheering For Mr Sanchez
    @Grave:-

    Serious Bug found:- Cottages refuse to grow at all when using Slavery (not sure if they grow with other civics)....was wondering why my cottages were still "cottages" after many, many turns, checked, and they were completely undeveloped from when they were initially built and used...
     
  5. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,102
    Location:
    In orbit
    :goodjob: Great! (I think I may do something w/this...)

    I got these pink units (not blobs) too - and remember them seeing before - if they are stationary (not when I move them).:hmm:
     
  6. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,102
    Location:
    In orbit
    Just started a game w/the "new" map (got a message asking if I wanted to overwrite the existing map in the Private Maps-folder, so I renamed both maps) using the default settings and lo! It appeared to be the exact same map, starting me in 4000BC...:hmm: Did I do something wrong here?
     
  7. Grave

    Grave 1 Goat = 400 Horses

    Joined:
    May 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,530
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Hmmmmm....

    OK, I'll look at the XML files after work today... see what I can see.

    What are the "pink" units? I need to know so I can fix them.

    Try re-downloading the map. Like 2 minutes after I first uploaded it, I realized I uploaded the older version (without the Olive, Tea and Tobacco resources). I then quickly re-uploaded. It looks like it only affected 4 people... you may have been one of them. :eek:

    So do that: Re-download the Earth Map, then just put it in the "PrivateMaps" directory within HiTM. Overwrite if you need to.

    The map up now has all the new v1.00 resources strategically planted in it. :goodjob:
     
  8. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,102
    Location:
    In orbit
    Thx! I will do that 1st thing tomorrow. The pink unit was a Knight I think...(Again: will check tomorrow and get back to you to confirm.) It would be nice if it could be fixed - then I can do a 1000 AD for HitM version.:cool: :yup: :yeah:
     
  9. cavvy

    cavvy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Rancho Cucamonga, Ca - USA
    Hi grave,

    I just dled the mod and patch yesterday installed it correctly and even put in the prophet fix. My delema is the grave world map. I dled it but didn't know where to put it so i put a copy in the bts public maps folder and in the HiTM private folder but when i start up the game and click to "play!" i search through the playable maps and can't find the gravemap in the list so then i try "custom play" and the same thing the gravemap isn't showing up to be a choice. The only way to see it in a map selection its by trying to play the mod in the 'scenario play area' but like previous posts b4 when i try to play the game in scenario play the game crashes. FYI i just read some of the past postings b4 this post to see if i wasn't the only one but didn't see any answers to help my plea. If you have any suggestions i will be much appreciated. I figure to fully grasp and enjoy the mod you created i must try to play it using the map you provided that is of course if i can get it to work first.

    Sincerely,
    cavvy:nuke:

    edit: I noticed the maps that do show up when i'm selecting a map to play are a PY file format. Does your map need to be in this format to beable to use it to play your mod?
     
  10. Zifnab

    Zifnab Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2006
    Messages:
    119
    Location:
    South Dakota
    The Saddam and Hitler leaderhead noshader art is messed up again. Same problem as before, just typo's in the xml file.
     
  11. DrewBledsoe

    DrewBledsoe Veteran QB

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,634
    Location:
    Cheering For Mr Sanchez
    To Grave:-

    I did a few tests with cottages and WB:- All other civics apart from Slavery work as you intended (with Emanc they grow twice as quickly).

    Normally (with marathon speed), a cottage to a hamlet is 30 turns. With Slavery, I can see you intended this to be 50% slower hence 45 turns. From Civ4CivicInfos.xml:-

    Spoiler :
    <CivicInfo>
    <CivicOptionType>CIVICOPTION_LABOR</CivicOptionType>
    <Type>CIVIC_SLAVERY</Type>
    <Description>TXT_KEY_CIVIC_SLAVERY</Description>
    <Civilopedia>TXT_KEY_CIVIC_SLAVERY_PEDIA</Civilopedia>
    <Strategy>TXT_KEY_CIVIC_SLAVERY_STRATEGY</Strategy>
    <Button>,Art/Interface/Buttons/Civics/Slavery.dds,Art/Interface/Buttons/Civics_Civilizations_Religions_Atlas.dds,8,2</Button>
    <TechPrereq>TECH_BRONZE_WORKING</TechPrereq>
    <iAnarchyLength>1</iAnarchyLength>
    <Upkeep>UPKEEP_LOW</Upkeep>
    <iAIWeight>0</iAIWeight>
    <iGreatPeopleRateModifier>0</iGreatPeopleRateModifier>
    <iGreatGeneralRateModifier>0</iGreatGeneralRateModifier>
    <iDomesticGreatGeneralRateModifier>0</iDomesticGreatGeneralRateModifier>
    <iStateReligionGreatPeopleRateModifier>0</iStateReligionGreatPeopleRateModifier>
    <iDistanceMaintenanceModifier>0</iDistanceMaintenanceModifier>
    <iNumCitiesMaintenanceModifier>0</iNumCitiesMaintenanceModifier>
    <iCorporationMaintenanceModifier>0</iCorporationMaintenanceModifier>
    <iExtraHealth>0</iExtraHealth>
    <iFreeExperience>0</iFreeExperience>
    <iWorkerSpeedModifier>50</iWorkerSpeedModifier>
    <iImprovementUpgradeRateModifier>-50</iImprovementUpgradeRateModifier>
    <iMilitaryProductionModifier>0</iMilitaryProductionModifier>
    <iBaseFreeUnits>0</iBaseFreeUnits>

    (My Bold)


    What actually happens though, is that they (the cottages)just stay at what ever level of development they were before you switched to Slavery and never grow at all (a mouseover doesn't report 45 turns from "fresh" either, it still reports 30 turns)......

    My best guess (after looking through the obvious xml files) is:- <iImprovementUpgradeRateModifier>-50< just doesn't work as intended with a minus sign (and as I said just a best guess)...

    Hope this gives you something useful to go on;)
     
  12. Grave

    Grave 1 Goat = 400 Horses

    Joined:
    May 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,530
    Location:
    Louisiana
    OK, sounds good. Get back to me when you find out which unit is "pink".

    It's not actually a "map" per se... more like a Scenario. The instructions on where to put the map are posted with the download link (in the Downloads section of the forum). You just need to put it in the HISTORY IN THE MAKING/PrivateMaps folder. (It actually doesn't "have" to go there... but it's a good place to keep all the HiTM compatible maps).

    One way to start the scenario is to actually double click on the map. That's how I always do it.

    As far as the game crashing... again, I have no idea why some people are experiencing CTD, but most aren't. I haven't once experienced a CTD (except for the Greco-Roman Settler issue I fixed in v1.01), so it's really hard for me to figure out how/why a few are getting CTD's. :(

    I think those are map scripts, that are in the .PY format. The GraveEarth is actually a Scenario.
     
  13. Grave

    Grave 1 Goat = 400 Horses

    Joined:
    May 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,530
    Location:
    Louisiana
    I never messed with Hitler at all... WTF?. :confused:
    (I see what you mean, though)


    Ok... I see the problem with Saddam. It's the <NoShaderNIF> tag, right?

    Both are fixed... will show up in the next patch, thanks!

    Well that just sucks! :mad:

    Sounds like the game, SDK or whatever doesn't like negative numbers for that particular tag. I'll have to find a new negative trait for Slavery then. (Or we just leave it like that... no cottage growth).

    Any suggestions? :king:
     
  14. DrewBledsoe

    DrewBledsoe Veteran QB

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,634
    Location:
    Cheering For Mr Sanchez
    Hmm, need to think about that one for a while....in the meantime I'm going to change the -50 back to a zero (no wonder in that first game I ended up on 0% science with a mass of completely undeveloped cottages :lol: )

    I'm sure with all the folks here, we can come up with a decent idea :)

    EDIT:- (Saw your edit).....No cottage growth at all with Slavery would make Slavery totally useless on higher levels, it would also cripple the ais, who generally rely on whipping out defenders when attacked (and they would have to choose, which they couldn't). It would be far too harsh imo.
     
  15. Grave

    Grave 1 Goat = 400 Horses

    Joined:
    May 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,530
    Location:
    Louisiana

    Sounds good to me. :goodjob:


    I'll just throw this one out there, too:
    I was thinking of switching ol' Dubya (George Bush) from being an American leader to a Texan leader. I realized that America now has 4 leaders... while many Civs (including Texas) only have one. He was the Governor of Texas before becoming President, so it would make sense.

    Thoughts?
     
  16. DrewBledsoe

    DrewBledsoe Veteran QB

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,634
    Location:
    Cheering For Mr Sanchez
    As much as I don't really like Dubya, yeah that sounds a really excellent idea.:goodjob:

    Here's a quick initial thought on the Slavery negative...well the revolts you get in your capital can be really crippling if you just can't lose a pop point (or aren't willing to)...I had one that went on for 12 turns (ouch,ouch)...especially if you are trying for a wonder etc, and also watch your cash disappear.

    A very decent player elsewhere said he just didn't use Slavery because of this....well could you mod this event to possibly appear in any city, on a slightly more regular basis?

    That would be quite nasty......

    Just an initial idea.
     
  17. Zifnab

    Zifnab Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2006
    Messages:
    119
    Location:
    South Dakota
    Yeah, it was just the <NoShaderNIF> tag. Thanks.
     
  18. Grave

    Grave 1 Goat = 400 Horses

    Joined:
    May 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,530
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Curious... how do you guys like the new Traits: Scientific & Cunning?
     
  19. bcr1776

    bcr1776 Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Messages:
    184
    Begs the question, Do you guys know the difference between a tribe of pigmys and a womens track team?:crazyeye:

    Ok , sorry.
     
  20. DrewBledsoe

    DrewBledsoe Veteran QB

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,634
    Location:
    Cheering For Mr Sanchez
    @Grave:- A few observations......

    Firstly for some strange reason when I try and take Screenshots running HiTM, I just get a black picture, so strange whatever, but I can't provide any to illustrate my points.

    1) Stonehenge. I feel the free specialist to be just too strong so early on. If you manage to combine Henge with the Sphinx, thats a free scientist in every city from ridiculously early on, which lasts all the way through to Astronomy. Combine that with a beeline to code of laws, and then whacking out the Senate and going Uni Suffer, is 2 free scientists (or whatever) per city. You've probably already won if you manage this....

    Last game (huge/emp/agg ais/rand pers/ me random civ/leader)...I got Germany and The Austrian Painter :rolleyes:....I manage to conquer the Greeks and The Nat Ams, plus achieving the above wonders by 500BC. I then filled the continent with eventually 32 cities, and found 3 religions. Ok so then I much later explore the world, and adopt merc, which leads me to point 2...

    2) Mercantilism...you have it set at 3:gold: per specialist...well on a huge map with astronomy and open borders with 9 of the surviving 13 nations, I discover Free Market, and change to it from running Merc

    And my income (at 70% science, 30% gold) goes from +252:gold: p/t, to -125 :gold: p/t.

    This is where I took a load of screenshots to illustrate but as said earlier the didn't come out...so 2 examples were Athens, and The Nat Am ex capital (whatever its called)....Both were super food rich, and were running 8 specialists each (2 free, one from Uni Suff, and the other from The St Of Lib, built in 1350AD)....now thats 24:gold: each. Free Market could never ever make up for that...even tiny cities were pulling in 6:gold: per turn,(from specialists) which they could never hope to emulate from trade routes.

    So in short, even though this was a slightly extreme example, even if I had open borders with every nation on earth, and Custon Houses and the like, Free Market could never match Merc. Plus Merc gets 2:gold: per mine and plantation.

    So a suggestion to Merc would be maybe 2:gold: per specialist and 1:gold: per mine and plantation, otherwise, the whole world just stays in Merc all game...
     

Share This Page