1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Blue Marble V3.0

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Graphics Modpacks' started by ColdFever, Jul 22, 2007.

  1. BakingTheArt

    BakingTheArt His Evening Coat

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Messages:
    845
    Location:
    A two-story box
    Mac version? ;_;
     
  2. ColdFever

    ColdFever blue

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2001
    Messages:
    478
    Location:
    Luebeck, Germany, civilized.de
    Sorry, the mod exe installer only works for the PC version, I do not have a Mac. AlanH found and supports a way to make it available for Mac:
    http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=177454

    If you want to try a manual install, here are the most essential BlueMarble V3.0 graphics files (only terrain art without installer) in a zip file:
    HighRes (needs more RAM): http://civilized.worldserve.de/download/civ4/mods/CivBlueMarbleHighRes.zip
    LowRes (needs less RAM): http://civilized.worldserve.de/download/civ4/mods/CivBlueMarbleLowRes.zip
    Please note that you may have to install the files in up to three locations, depending on the number of addons you have installed (Vanilla+Warlords+BtS)
     
  3. Dazz_G

    Dazz_G Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2004
    Messages:
    1,681
    Location:
    Belfast, Northern Ireland
    I installed Blue Marble and it looks great ... on single player at least.

    I tried opening PBEM saves and I get the Modified Assets problem.

    I uninstalled Blue Marble :sad:

    Single player returned to normal but I still cannot open PBEM saves ... am I doing something stupid ?
     
  4. ColdFever

    ColdFever blue

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2001
    Messages:
    478
    Location:
    Luebeck, Germany, civilized.de
    PBEM saves should not be affected by BM, except for BtW:NextWar and BtW:FinalFrontier where BM has to modifiy the original content because of Civ4 engine limitations. Apart from that the BlueMarble uninstaller is pretty solid, so your problem should have another reason. Perhaps you used another mod? Perhaps the optional CivScale tool for BlueMarble? You also should uninstall all other mods until your problem is solved. If nothing helps you still can uninstall Civ4 for a clean installation.
     
  5. Dazz_G

    Dazz_G Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2004
    Messages:
    1,681
    Location:
    Belfast, Northern Ireland
    Its a mystery to me ... I didn't download CivScale and have no other mods on my machine.

    I have never had any problems opening PBEM files. I can normally manage to open files that have given other people problems.

    Only started as soon as BM was installed.

    Alas, I fear a total reinstall may be the only answer.
     
  6. Firestorm94

    Firestorm94 zuh?

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    895
    Location:
    In a state of confusion
    i don't know how i played without it before, great job
     
  7. toroca

    toroca Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    South Central Nebraska
    Is there a way I can restore ONLY the original game's pine and deciduous trees, while leaving the rest of the Blue Marble graphics in place? I love the new jungle, but the other new tree graphics, particularly the pines, look kind of washed out. I miss the old ones. I've tried to find a method to do this on my own, but haven't been able to thus far.
     
  8. ColdFever

    ColdFever blue

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2001
    Messages:
    478
    Location:
    Luebeck, Germany, civilized.de
    Sorry, no, Firaxis placed all trees into a single graphics file.
     
  9. toroca

    toroca Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    South Central Nebraska
    Is there any way I can edit the tree file myself to put the old pines back in? That's the only thing preventing me from fully enjoying this mod, because I like the old pines. Everything else looks wonderful. :)
     
  10. ColdFever

    ColdFever blue

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2001
    Messages:
    478
    Location:
    Luebeck, Germany, civilized.de
    This file contains the Blue Marble trees:

    Civ4 Vanilla:
    My Documents\My Games\CivProgramDirectoryName\CustomAssets\Art\Shared\Trees_1024.dds

    Warlords:
    My Documents\My Games\Warlords\CustomAssets\Art\Shared\Trees_1024.dds

    Beyond the Sword:
    My Documents\My Games\Beyond the Sword\CustomAssets\Art\Shared\Trees_1024.dds
     
  11. jason77024

    jason77024 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    208
    Kai -

    First, thanks for all the great work on this. I am presently running 3.17 with Blue Marble, Civ Scale, and BUG (all in Custom Assets, no mods). When I go to talk with another leader, my map disappears. Changing the BG Opacity level has no effect. Unit info, unit actions, and the mini-map all appear just fine. Already tried moving out everything in C.A. and re-installing.

    If you happen to know what I broke, please advise. If not, no worries. But in any event, thanks again!

    MfG aus Houston,

    Jason

    Edit: Have uninstalled your stuff (temporarily), and that didn't solve the problem - must be another cause. But I am leaving the msg here to say thanks. (Further edit: Need high-res movies enabled.)
     
  12. Stewie0416

    Stewie0416 Who Cares?

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    680
    Location:
    USA
    never mind, fixed it. BTW When you install it into Civ4 gold does it make your Warlords Blue marble?
     
  13. ColdFever

    ColdFever blue

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2001
    Messages:
    478
    Location:
    Luebeck, Germany, civilized.de
    Sorry, "Civ4 Gold "never has been released in Germany, so I could not test this version. If the "Gold" version uses the standard installation scheme - with "Warlords" being a subdirectory - it should work.
     
  14. ZX7R

    ZX7R Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Hi Guys,

    I hope you can help and I'm sorry if this problem has been resolved elsewhere, Ive had a good search and cant find a solution.

    I'm running Civ4 Total (Civ4 + Warlords + BTS) on Vista x64 and am trying to install Blue Marble. Problem is I can't find the civilization4.exe file anywhere. It's not in any of the program file directories, or games folders as shown on previous screenshots. :sad:

    Any help would be much appriciated, I would love to see BM running!

    Thanks.
     
  15. Stewie0416

    Stewie0416 Who Cares?

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    680
    Location:
    USA
    Its ok, it works fine! Thank for the response though!:)
     
  16. ColdFever

    ColdFever blue

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2001
    Messages:
    478
    Location:
    Luebeck, Germany, civilized.de
    "Civilization4.exe" has to be somewhere. Please look in the program installation directory again. It should be there together with "PitBoss.exe". Perhaps the Civ4-exe has another name on your version, if so, try renaming it. If you really can't find "Civilization4.exe", how do you start the program? RIGHT-Click on your start link to see where the exe is. If you run a pirated copy, please buy the retail version. Civ4 is one of the best games in history and worth each penny.
     
  17. Macha

    Macha Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2006
    Messages:
    859
    Location:
    Ireland
    Assuming Civ 4 Total is what Civ 4 Complete is called in your country (as Civ4 + both expansions is called complete here), and is the same game I have, the file should be in C:\2k games\firaxis games .

     
  18. jet9313

    jet9313 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Georgia, USA
    hey im not real well learned in modding yet. what file do i put it in?
     
  19. auldian

    auldian Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2004
    Messages:
    648
    Location:
    Alaska, USA
    I run the blue marble from a temp folder when I install it. It'll find Civ ... at least on my rig it does.
     
  20. coreybowman

    coreybowman Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    102
    sorry if some else asked this but after a quick review of the threads i havent seen an answer. do i put this file in the programfile\civ4\mods or the mydocuments\civ4\mods? i have civ 4 gold and bts from d2d.
     

Share This Page