1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Blue Marble V3.0

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Graphics Modpacks' started by ColdFever, Jul 22, 2007.

  1. Dragros

    Dragros Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    What settings do i use if I want the Earth map?
     
  2. ColdFever

    ColdFever blue

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2001
    Messages:
    478
    Location:
    Luebeck, Germany, civilized.de
    Blue Marble only modifies graphics, not maps. To play an Earth map you should look for "Earth" maps in the SinglePlayer-Scenario section of Civ4.
     
  3. Armandeus

    Armandeus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2006
    Messages:
    161
    Location:
    Japan
    I like the leaderhead 3D skin changes, but I don't like the leaderhead buttons with the transparent backgrounds (because for some reason, only half of the leaderhead buttons become transparent, but anyway).
    I've been looking all over for the file to delete but cannot find it. Please tell me where the file that makes the leaderhead buttons have transparent backgrounds is so I can delete it manually. Thanks.
     
  4. Canadiansnow

    Canadiansnow Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    32
    Location:
    Orillia Ontario
    I'm a 'newbie ' and can't figure out where to extract Bluemarble to. I own the Civ4 Gold version.Any help would be greatly appreciated as it looks really cool. Cheers.
     
  5. psob2

    psob2 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    139
    Location:
    nj, usa
    put the CivBlueMarble.exe file here

    C:\Program Files\2K Games\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4 Gold - the same folder that Civilization4.exe is in.

    then clic on CivBlueMarble.exe and it should work. at least that's what worked for me
     
  6. Cuteunit

    Cuteunit Danse Macabre

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2007
    Messages:
    618
    After installing this, I often get "failed to uncompress save data" when loading multiplayer saves of my own or joining saved games of a remote host, on civ bts 3.13

    why? There were no problems before this. :(
     
  7. Canadiansnow

    Canadiansnow Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    32
    Location:
    Orillia Ontario
    I get as far asC;\Program Files\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4 Gold but then get lost as to where to go next. Do I place it in assets, maps I have no idea. Thanks in advance for any help with this.
     
  8. psob2

    psob2 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    139
    Location:
    nj, usa
    you don't go anyplace next. what worked for me was to put the CivBlueMarble.exe in the main folder. the 'Sid Meier's Civilization 4 Gold' folder, the same folder that has Civilization4.exe. not any of the subfolders. if you got to the 'Sid Meier's Civilization 4 Gold' folder, thats where to put it


     
  9. Canadiansnow

    Canadiansnow Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    32
    Location:
    Orillia Ontario
    Thanks large for all the help. While I wasnt able to extract it into Civ4 - kept getting an error message stating WinRAR couldnt create CivBlueMarble.exe I was able to send it to desktop and drag it into Civ4. Everything went smooth Thanks again!
     
  10. Everest

    Everest Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Messages:
    230
    I'm sure this has come up previously, but I can't find an answer:

    I find it very difficult to see railroad tiles in the modern era. With my settings (low quality, 1024x768) they look like modern era roads. How can I change that?

    Thanks in advance, great job, great mod!
     
  11. psob2

    psob2 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    139
    Location:
    nj, usa
    see post #142 about which blue marble file to remove to get the default railroads back
     
  12. reknaw

    reknaw the Hopeless

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    71
    Location:
    Queensland.
    Will the file on the DE mirror work in the EN version of the game? I only ask because the CFC link is throwing a "Bandwidth Exceeded" error.

    On a side note, I love this mod and can't imagine playing without it anymore. I just had a PC upgrade and reinstalled BtS and the standard terrain is just too unattractive! :p

    EDIT: I downloaded it to see, figuring worst case I have to delete my CustomAssets folder. If anyone else is wondering, the file on the DE server works for the EN version.
     
  13. CyberTyrant

    CyberTyrant Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2002
    Messages:
    1,261
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Wisconsin, USA
    Oh, man. I need to download this again and can't. :(

    I get the "Bandwidth Limit Exceeded" page.

    Anyone got an alternate download anywhere?

    EDIT: Nevermind. I got it.
     
  14. civhelp121

    civhelp121 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2007
    Messages:
    397
    Location:
    United States
    I can't figure out how to download it. On the download website I click where it says download and on the larger size one, what opens up is another window that is white plus a box that asks me to open or save the file. When I press save it saves this thing to the patch section, and says it is done. I don't get what the first post says I should get in that I don't get that option window
     
  15. ColdFever

    ColdFever blue

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2001
    Messages:
    478
    Location:
    Luebeck, Germany, civilized.de
    After you downloaded ("saved") the zip file to your HardDisk, open it and extract the enclosed exe (installation) program. Run this installation program and it will offer different install/uninstall options (high-res, low-res etc.).
     
  16. schlalex

    schlalex Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2008
    Messages:
    151
    After installing the 3.17 Patch, i dont have the *Blue Marble Option* when using custom Game. Fortunately, there is still the Blue Marble Terrain ingame. anyone knows why its like that?
     
  17. Poppis

    Poppis Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    Messages:
    134
    Location:
    Finland
    Quick question. I still have version 3.13(plus unofficial patch) and Blue Marble installed. Do I have to unistall Blue Marble before getting 3.17 or not?
     
  18. r_rolo1

    r_rolo1 King of myself

    Joined:
    May 19, 2006
    Messages:
    13,818
    Location:
    Lisbon, Portugal
    I'm getting the old roads graph in modern era in BtS 3.17 . Do you think that is BlueMarble Related?.....
     
  19. MqsTout

    MqsTout Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2002
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    Pittsburgh
    Why aren't there other map graphics mods? Artistic style ones, like the watercolor or hand drawn or parchment map?
     
  20. ColdFever

    ColdFever blue

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2001
    Messages:
    478
    Location:
    Luebeck, Germany, civilized.de
    Blue Marble does almost no changes to the Civ4 installation directory, most of the mod installs in the user data area, so patching the game should not change much for Blue Marble users.

    No, Blue Marble should not be affected by patch 3.17.

    No, Blue Marble does not change the asphalt road graphics.

    Probably because modding the Civ4 graphics as a whole is extremely complex and time consuming.
     

Share This Page